Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic Games Day 11: LIVE!

Highlights and all the results from Day 11 at the Lausanne 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games.

By Ken Browne ·

Day 11 was off the scale at Lausanne 2020, scroll down for highlights, results and how it all happened.

events

9 - 22 Jan

Lausanne 2020 | Youth Olympic Games

Switzerland

Highlights

Day 12 Highlights | Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

When Ice Hockey melts the Ice! Men's Semifinals and the Women's Bronze and ...

9:40am - Ciao

That's enough live from the live blog, be here tomorrow.

9:36pm - Finland break Swiss hearts

A stunning solo effort from Tommi Manisto he was on his knees and back up on his skates then found the corner, great composure.

Drama right to the death as Switzerland pull the goalie, but Finland holds on.

That means tomorrow it's Finland in the semi-final against Russia.

Switzerland 1-2 Finland

9:19pm -Switzerland equalizes and Lausanne explodes!

That's been coming!

Switzerland force the goal that sets this stadium alight, Louis Fulleman gets a goal he'll never forget and it's game on!

10 minutes to play in the third period for a place in the semi-final.

Switzerland 1-1 Finland

9pm - Ice Hockey: Finland hang on

Finland clinging to the finest of margins here at the Vaudoise Arena.

Switzerland have turned this around buoyed by super support from the Swiss crowd and a great display of goalkeeping from their 'keeper Belieri.

That's the end of the second period, there are 15 minutes left to win a spot in the semi finals against Russia.

Who will step up?

8:20pm - Ice Hockey: Big goal for Finland

Finland score right at the death of the 1st period, they've been the stronger team and circled the Swiss goal for most of that period.

Ronni Topi making that breakthrough on an assist from Roni Nyman.

7:55pm - What's the most daredevil sport at Lausanne 2020?

Bobsleigh? Skeleton? Ice skeleton?

Which is the most daredevil sport at Lausanne 2020?

Sliding down an icy track face first at more than 100 km/h or flying down a...

7:31pm - Future NHL star?

His father and grandfather both played ice hockey for the United States at the Olympic Games.

His dad Dave played for the Buffalo Sabres, the San Jose Sharks, and the Philadelphia Flyers.

Now young Jimmy Snuggerud aims to follow in dad Dave's footsteps.

Jimmy Snuggerud bids to reach NHL and emulate Dad

His father and grandfather both played ice hockey for the United States at ...

7:15pm - Finland-Switzerland up next

Our Final game of the night has a semi-final spot in the balance, watch it live on Olympic Channel.

Puck drops at 7:55pm Lausanne time.

6:28pm - Ice Hockey: Japan 5-0 Slovakia

Wow.

What a shot.

And again!

Shimomukai Hina has scored two spectacular goals to make it 5-0 to Japan.

And that's the way it finishes.

It's Sweden-Japan in the final, that's going to be spectacular and you can watch it live right her on Olympic Channel tomorrow night at 8pm.

6:22pm - Doesn't get any closer than this...

5:57pm - Ice Hockey: Japan make it 3-0

A killer goal for Slovakia who held on during that third period and worked hard, but Japan found a way through

Ito Makoto sharp around the net as Japan applied relentless pressure.

Japan score in the very last minute of the second period and it's a real uphill struggle for Slovakia now who haven't shown much offensively.

The Japanese keep possession, skate so well, and work so hard for each other that it's really difficult to find a weakness.

Third period coming up.

Japan 3-0 Slovakia

5:38pm - Dusty Henricksen is pure gold

USA's slopestyle gold medallist talks to Olympic Channel about his dad and Beijing 2022.

Dusty Henricksen living golden dream

U.S. snowboarder Dusty Henricksen just wanted to find out how the Olympics ...

5:33pm - Ice hockey: Japan 2-0 Slovakia

Japan got off to a flying start and lead by 2-0 at the end of the first, Slovakia are back on the ice but there's not a lot of belief in their body language.

The Slovaks need to get the next goal or you have to feel Japan will run away with it.

Period 2 underway...

5:05pm - Ice hockey: Japan score twice!

Just over two and a half minutes into the game and Shimomukai Hina puts the Japanese into the lead, it was actually an o.g. - swept in accidentally by a Slovak defender.

Worst possible start by Slovakia.

And another!

Noro Riri reacts quickest to a loose puck in front of the net and doubles Japan's lead.

This Japanese team is getting better and better as the tournament goes on.

We can never see that bow celebration enough times... Love it!

Japan 2-0 Slovakia

4:57pm - Ice Hockey: 2nd Women's Semi-Final

Japan-Slovakia is up next with Sweden already through to the final after they beat Switzerland earlier today.

Japan have been the revelation of the tournament and look out for Ito Makoto their star player.

There should be a good battle between her and Slovak goalkeeper Laura Medvidova.

4:29pm - Skeleton gold for Germany

More delight for Germany as Lukas David Nydegger slides to gold at 137.7km/h.

And Latvia's Elvis Veinbergs wins silver ahead of Switzerland's Livio Summermatter.

Men's singles skeleton results:

  1. Lukas David Nydegger 2:17.00
  2. Elvis Veinbergs 2:18.14
  3. Livio Summermatter 2:19.53

4:05pm - Short Track: South Korea do the double double!

Korea reign once more winning all four short track gold medals at Lausanne 2020.

Lee Jeongmin and Jang Sungwoo trade places in the 500m, after Jang took top spot in the 1000m it's Lee's turn to take gold and glory.

China's Zhang Tianyi gave it his all, and was leading before being taken over by the Korean speedsters, Zhang then crashed out but still takes bronze as last man standing.

Russia's Vladimir Balbekov finished 4th, crashing out before Zhang.

  1. Lee Jeongmin 40.772
  2. Jang Sungwoo 41.000
  3. Zhang Tianyi 48.570

3:52pm - Short Track: South Korea win women's 500m

Seo Whi Min in a league of her own leaving the other finalists in her wake, over a full second ahead in a 500m final.

Supreme skating.

Silver goes to Netherland's Michelle Velzeboer and bronze to Canada's Florence Brunell.

Women's short track speed skating 500m result

  1. Seo Whi Min 43.483
  2. Michelle Velzeboer 45.235
  3. Florence Brunell 45.314

3:26pm - Gold for Dusty Henricksen!

USA snowboarder Dusty Henricksen put down a 94.00 earlier and doubled down on his final Run 2 racking up 96.33 points and there was no beating that.

Dusty finishes 11 points clear of silver medal winner Liam Brearley from Canada.

Nick Puenter takes bronze for Switzerland.

Men's snowboard slopestyle results:

  1. Dusty Henricksen 96.33
  2. Liam Brearley 85.33
  3. Nick Puenter 66.33

3:19pm - Snowboard cross gold for Switzerland!

Gold for the hosts in men's snowboard cross, Valerio Jud tops the podium, Nies Conradt is second wearing Germany's colours and it's bronze for Spain, Alvaro Romero will take home bronze.

Men's snowboard cross results

  1. Valerio Jud
  2. Nies Conradt +0.13
  3. Alvaro Romero +8.06

3:06pm - Australia win their first gold of the Games

Gold for the Aussies in women's snowboard cross, Josie Baff is fastest, France's Margaux Herpin wins silver and the hosts are on the podium again with Anouk Doerig winning bronze.

Women's snowboard cross results

  1. Josie Baff
  2. Margaux Herpin +0.05
  3. Anouk Doerig +0.50

2:49pm - Dusty throws it down

Beat that!

USA snowboarder Dusty Henricksen has just scored a 94.00 point run, can anyone beat that?

2:48pm - Ice Hockey: Michkov hits four

Russia have two extra men on the penalty play and are just pinging it about like a training session.

They work it inside and a glorious little pass from Artyom Duda leaves a tap-in for Michkov.

And there's his hat-trick!

Matvei Michkov, remember the name, he's 15 right now and should be in the NHL 2023 draft, possibly even as a first pick.

He's hit his hat-trick, and a fourth!

Four goals for Russia's rising star.

Russia 6-0 Denmark

2:33pm - Ice Hockey: Russia 3-0 Denmark

Ivan Miroshnichenko made it 3-0 in the 2nd despite some strong resistance from Denmark who have fought hard against a superior Russian side.

The second period has just started.

Watch it live here.

2:30pm - Short track big names looking fast

South Korean and Chinese blade runners are finding their edge in the Lausanne skating arena.

2:15pm - Double gold in Bobsleigh!

An exact time from the top two contenders means we have two gold medal winners!

Alexander Czudai from Germany and Romania's Andrei Nica both clock exactly 2:24.80.

Another great result for the Romanian bobsleigh team after gold in the women's singles yesterday and Quientin Sanzo wins Lichtenstein's first medal at Lausanne 2020 , claiming bronze.

1 Alexander Czudai 2:24.80 (GOLD)

1 Andrei Nica 2:24.80 (GOLD)

3 Quientin Sanzo 2:25.18 (BRONZE)

2:10pm - Ice hockey: Michkov scores

This kid is special.

Russia threatening to run rampant here, Matvei Michkov scores a beautiful wrap-around goal, his signature move followed by his signature celebration.

Russia have a 6 foot 6 15-year-old in this team - the size, the skill, the skating, they are wonderful to watch.

Russia 2-0 Denmark

2:04pm - Ice hockey: Russia score inside 25 seconds

Russia are on the board in seconds!

A slap-shot from Ivan Miroshnichenko finds the Danish net, brilliant one-timer and an assist for Russian superstar Matvei Michkov.

Russia smash their way into this match!

This could be a long 45 minutes of hockey for Denmark.

Russia 1-0 Denmark

1:58pm - Dance dance dance...

...to the rhythm of your heart...

Yodli leads the way on the dance to the Lausanne 2020 official song:

1:50pm - 🎧

Model, WYOG gold medallist, Gu Ailing Eileen has got it all, she's on our podcast today and she's got some big plans, listen below!

1:36pm - Kiernan Fagan wins men's freeski slopestyle!

Kiernan Fagan finishes first after a dramatic finale at the Vllars Winter Park.

The Czech leader after qualification Matej Svancer was throwing down a great run as the last man to ski when he lost his balance on a rail and his ski popped off!

That left the two U.S. skiers in first and third, and Sweden's Melvin Moren takes silver.

Svancer still bags a bronze.

Men's freeski slopestyle results:

  1. Kiernan Fagan 90.66
  2. Melvin Moren 89.33
  3. Hunter Henderson 88.66

1:33pm - Great support again at Lausanne 2020

Lots of energy here despite the -18 degrees Celsius temperature!

Flags flying at the bob run

1:29pm - Where do cowbells come from?

The favourite noisemaker here at Lausanne 2020, but who makes the bells?

1:20pm - Buckle up

Can Korea make it a short-track clean sweep?

1:10pm - Austrian frequent flyers win team ski jumping gold

Austria top the podium in  Ski Jumping Mixed Team Competition, it's silver for Japan and bronze for France.

  1. Austria Lisa Hirner, Stefan Rettenegger, Julia Muehlbacher, Marco Woergoetter Points: 986.4
  2. Japan MIYAZAKI Ayane, NISHIKATA Yuto, KUBOTA Machiko, KUDO Sota Points: 938.0
  3. France TREAND Emma, HEINIS Marco, PAGNIER Josephine, FOUBERT Valentin Points: 886.7

1:02pm - Bob fun

Bobsleigh fans loving the run in the sun this morning.

Czech fans at St. Moritz bob run

12:52pm - Freeski Slopestyle: Kiernan Fagan into first

USA's Fagan his styled his way to first place with half the competitors done in final run 2.

There's a final run 3 to come.

12:40pm - Women's ice Hockey: Sweden progress to final

It was a valiant display from the hosts but Sweden just had too much firepower.

Two goals from Anna Anderson send Sweden into the final despite heroics from Swiss 'keeper Margaux Favre, who's a breakout star of this tournament at just 14.

The next match up is Russia vs. Denmark in the men's tournament and then the other women's semi-final between Japan and Slovakia will see the puck drop at 5pm Lausanne time.

12:18pm - Japan 1-2 in women's snowboard halfpipe!

Ono Mitsuki takes gold and Kaji Manon silver in women's halfpipe, local boarder Berenice Wicki takes bronze and USA's Tessa Maud is 4th, just off a podium place.

Ono Mitsuki is the new WYOG champion taking over from Chloe Kim in 2016.

Women's snowboard halfpipe results:

  1. Ono Mitsuki 95.33
  2. Kaji Manon 85.33
  3. Berenice Wicki 81.33

12:04pm - Japan look good in snowboard slopestyle

11:53am - Gold for Gu Ailing Eileen!

It's a Chinese 1-2 as Gu Ailing finishes top of the freeski halfpipe charts, Li Fanghui is second and USA's Hanna Faulhaber bags bronze.

Women's Freeski Halfpipe Result

  1. Gu Ailing Eileen 93.00
  2. Li Fanghui 85.66
  3. Hanna Faulhaber 77.33

11:44am - Sweden make breakthrough!

Anna Anderson finally breaches the Swiss defence, a straight shot and a finish that Favre could do nothing about.

An assist for Sweden's star player Nicole Hall.

Switzerland will have to come out and play more now, this one should open up.

Sweden 1-0 Switzerland

11:42am - Sweden hit the post!

Finally Favre was beaten, but it clinged back off the post!

Sweden with all the possession and territory but can't convert.

Now there's a penalty, the Swiss captain goes to the box, can Sweden make it count?

11:20am - Ice Hockey: Swiss hold firm in 1st period

Sweden were buzzing around the Swiss goal like blue and yellow bees for almost the entirety of that first period but somehow Switzerland and Margaux Favre shut the Swedes out.

The shot count is up around 7-3 and there were 3 or four really good scoring opportunities.

14-year-old Favre is playing a blinder.

11:12am - Men's freeski slopestyle qualifiers

Matej Svancer finishes top of qualifying, Swede Melvin Moren holds on to second but a great run from USA's Kiernan Fagan puts him in third before the final medal run.

Here's how it stands:

  1. Matej Svancer 91.00
  2. Melvin Moren 87.00
  3. Kiernan Fagan 83.00
  4. Hunter Henderson 80.33

The women's final is up next...

Freestyle skier Kiernan Fagan: "You can do whatever you want"

U.S. freestyle prodigy Kiernan Fagan is into creating new tricks. "Every ru...

11:04am - Ice hockey: Women's semi-finals: Sweden-Switzerland

A ticket to the final on offer here, Sweden heavy favourites as defending champs, but Switzerland have goalkeeper Margaux Favre and a boisterous crowd behind them.

Still scoreless 5 minutes in.

10:41am - Team Russia win Team Luge!

The first gold medal of the morning goes to team Russia in luge.

Team luge results:

  1. Russia RUS LOGINOVA Diana, REPILOV Pavel, KARNAUKHOV Mikhail, CHIRVA Iurii Time: 2:254.072
  2. Germany FRAEBEL Merle Malou, GRANCAGNOLO Timon, JAEGER Moritz, STEUDTE Valentin
  3. Latvia MASKALE Justine, BERZINS Gints, RINKS Kaspars, LIEPINS Ardis

10:30am - Gu Ailing Eileen qualifies top

Chinese skier Gu Ailing Eileen has qualified top of the freeski halfpipe leaderboard after two runs.

Born with an American father and a Chinese mother Gu opted to represent China and divides her time between school in San Fran, competition and the catwalk.

You might have seen her at Paris Fashion Week recently, find out more here:

Where does Gu Ailing Eileen find the time?

Equally at home on the slopes as she is in photo shoots, 16-year-old high s...

10:21am - Ski and snowboard slopestyle off the rails

The men's qualification run is currently on, Czech skier Matej Svancer is top of qualifying right now, Swede Melvin Moren is second and USA's Hunter Henderson third.

Plenty to come yet though...

10:19am - Bonjour!

We're here, so are you, let's do this.

Day 11 Preview

12 medal events will bring more fireworks on Day 11 as Lausanne stays lit.

Monday 20th brings us medals in: bobsleigh 1, freestyle skiing 2, skeleton 1, luge 1, short track speed skating 2, skeleton 1, ski jumping 1, snowboard 4.

The snowboard cross and halfpipe events were rescheduled to today after wind stopped play at Leysin yesterday.

Here's what we have to look forward to today, scroll down for a schedule and individual previews of each event.

Day 11 - Monday, 20 January

Bobsleigh (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

12:00 - 14:00 Men's Monobob - Medal final

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

10:00 - 20:00 Mixed NOC Doubles knock out

Freestyle skiing (Leysin Park & Pipe)

09:30 - 12:15 Women's & Men's Halfpipe qualification - Streamed on Olympic Channel 09:30 - 13:00

12:30 - 15:00 Women's & Men's Halfpipe finals - Medal finals

Freestyle Snowboarding (Leysin Park & Pipe)

09:30 - 12.45 Women's & Men's Big Air Qualification

Snowboard *RESCHEDULED (Leysin Park & Pipe)

09:30 - 12:50 Men's Snowboard Slopestyle qualifiers

09:30 - 12:30 Women's halfpipe medal final

12:30 - 14:45 Men's Slopestyle finals

Ice hockey - Six-Teams Tournament (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

11:00 - 13:00 Women's semi-final one - Streamed on Olympic Channel 16:00 - 17:00

14:00 - 16:00 Russia v Denmark (Men)

17:00 - 19:00 Women's semi-final two - Streamed on Olympic Channel 17:00 - 19:00

20:00 - 22:00 Finland v Switzerland (Men) - Streamed on Olympic Channel 20:00 - 22:00

Luge (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

08:30 - 11:00 Team Relay - Medal final

Nordic combined (Les Tuffes Nordic Centre)

10:30 - 14:30 Mixed Teams - Medal finals

Short-track speed skating (Malley Arena)

13:00 - 16:00 Women's & Men's 500m - Medal final, streamed on Olympic Channel 13:00 - 16:00

Skeleton (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

14:00 - 16:00 Men's Individual - Medal final

Snowboarding (Villars Winter Park)

11:00 - 14:30 Women's & Men's cross - Medal finals

Medal ceremonies (Le Flon and St. Moritz)

19:00 Medal Plaza - Streamed on Olympic Channel 19:00 - 19:50

Ice Hockey Preview

Ice hockey gets down to business today with the women's semi-finals.

Sweden are the reigning champs and let loose against Germany on Saturday, they'll be favourites against Switzerland but the hosts will have a lot of support complete with cowbells.

After that Denmark face the daunting task of playing against a Russian side that tore Canada apart in Game 1, look out for Russia's Michkov - potential tournament MVP.

Japan have been the surprise of the tournament beating the Czech Republic 4-1 in their first game, and hosts Switzerland 5-1 in their second, but Slovakia will pose their biggest challenge yet.

Still, Japan have shown us enough to believe that we'll see that lovely bow goal celebration again.

Here's what to look out for today:

11:00 - 13:00 Sweden v Switzerland - Streamed on Olympic Channel 16:00 - 17:00

14:00 - 16:00 Russia v Denmark (Men)

17:00 - 19:00 Japan - Slovakia - Streamed on Olympic Channel 17:00 - 19:00

20:00 - 22:00 Finland v Switzerland (Men) - Streamed on Olympic Channel 20:00 - 22:00

Snowboard men’s slopestyle Preview

Windy conditions yesterday forced a reschedule to today meaning it's even more action-packed at the Leysin park and pipe.

The athletes had to wait one more day so who has stayed in the zone?

USA are defending champs in this event after Jake Pates tore it up at Lillehammer 2016.

These are some big names in the mix here at Lausanne 2020: Mitchell Davern (NZL), Kawakami Aoto (JPN), Will Healy (USA), Dusty Henricksen (USA), Liam Brearley (CAN), Motjejus Morauskas (LTA), Nick Puenter (SUI), William Buffey (CAN).

In 2012, Canada won gold ahead of USA and Switzerland, meaning no European nation has ever won gold in this event.

Bobsleigh men’s monobob Preview

This is only the second ever men’s monobob event after the first was held in at the Lillehammer 2016 YOG.

Germany won gold ahead of Russia (silver) and Norway (bronze).

Romania's Georgeta Popescu won gold in the women's event yesterday, who's going fastest today in the men's event?

One of these names looks likely: Renars Grantins (LAT), Fabian Gisler (SUI), Quentin Sanzo (LIE), Nathan Besnard (FRA), Andrei Robert Nica (ROU), Bridger Stone (USA).

Curling Preview

The Mixed NOC Doubles is into the round of 24 today, take a look at this video about the moment you meet your new teammates from another country:

Behind the scenes at mixed doubles curling

The mixed doubles event is contested by pairs formed of a female and male c...

Men's and women’s freestyle ski halfpipe Preview

The good news for the rest of the field is that YOG slopestyle gold medallist and reigning senior world champ Kelly Sildaru has gone home, the bad news is that there are still a stacked field of world-class talent to contend with.

The USA are the only non-european nation to medal in this event with Riley Jacobs and Svea Irving flying the flag this time around.

China's Gu Ailing Eileen finished second behind Sildaru in the slopestyle and could go one better in the halfpipe.

All of these freestylers are in with a shout: Wu Meng (2018 Olympian), Ruby Andrews (NZL/bronze at the 2019 junior world champs in Leysin), Michelle Rageth (SUI), Li Fanghui (CHN).

Freestyle Ski Halfpipe | Sport Explainer - Lausanne 2020

Get to know the sport of Freestyle Ski Halfpipe a little better as we get c...

Freestyle skiing men’s halfpipe

Reigning junior world champ Conor Ladd tops the billing here with his USA teammate Hunter Carey hot on his tail, Carey took silver behind Ladd

The 2019 junior world championships where they went 1-2 was held right here in Leysin, so both will know this pipe well.

But they won't have it all their own way with the likes of Luca Harrington (NZL), Fedor Muralev (RUS) and China's Li Songsheng.

In 2016, USA won gold ahead of New Zealand and Norway and are the only nation to medal in both 2012 and 2016.

Expect a strong challenge from the American squad again.

Luge team relay

The USA and Germany have history in this event winning one YOG gold each, with Germany making the podium in both WYOGs

Austria, Russia and Italy will also be in the running.

Short track speed skating women’s 500m

The South Korean speed skate team has been unstoppable here in Lausanne winning gold and silver in the men's and women's 1000m and expect them to menace here again.

They have history in this event too, Shim Suk Hee won gold in 2012 before winning 4 medals at Sochi 2014 and PyeongChang 2018.

Ones to watch: Elisa Confortola (ITA), Petra Rusnakova (SVK), Seo Whi Min (KOR).

Singapore's flagbearer Alyssa Pok will become the first ever woman to represent her country at the Winter YOG, Dione Tan is another trailblazer becoming the first for Malaysia.

Short Track Speed Skating | Sport Explainer - Lausanne 2020

Learn every little detail about Short Track Speed Skating in this Sport Exp...

Short track speed skating men’s 500m

Korea are also reigning champs in this one, they'll present a strong challenge today with 1000m gold medallist Jang Sungwoo and silver medallist Lee Jeongmin.

Challengers to Korean dominance include Attila Talabos (HUN), Mateusz Krzeminski (POL), Balazs Bontovics (HUN), Jonathan So (USA).

Trevor Tan (SIN), Ethan de Rose (NZL), Kieran Guan (AUS), Sean Yeo (MAS), and Natthapat Kancharin (THA), will all write a little bit of history by becoming the first ever athletes from their countries at the Winter YOG in short track speed skating.

What is Lausanne 2020?

Lausanne 2020 is the third edition of the Winter Youth Olympic Games following on from Innsbruck 2012 and Lillehammer 2016.

YOGs bring together the most promising young athletes on the planet, giving the next generation of Olympic stars a stage to shine.

Lausanne 2020 will be the biggest Winter Youth Games ever with over 1870 athletes (A 40% rise on 2016) 79 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) taking part, 12 of those taking part in the WYOGs for the first time ever

Albania, Azerbaijan, Ecuador, Haiti, Hong Kong (China), Kosovo, Pakistan, Qatar, Singapore, Thailand, Turkmenistan and Trinidad & Tobago.

The Games in Lausanne in the mountains of Switzerland and France will be the first Winter Youth Olympics with equal numbers of female and male athletes.

See a list of athletes to watch here, and who to follow on social media here.

Lausanne Scenics | Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

A mellow stroll through the host city of the Winter Youth Olympic Games 202...

Where to watch Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic Games

Olympic Channel will stream 300 hours of action from the 13 days of competition in Lausanne 2020 with a dedicated Winter YOG channel available on olympicchannel.comYouTube and connected devices such as Amazon FireApple TVAndroid TV and Roku.

There will be an action-packed daily live show featuring news, highlights, trending stories and interviews in a fun and interactive format streamed on FacebookTwitter and olympicchannel.com, plus a daily Olympic Channel Podcast featuring insightful interviews with personalities from across the Olympic world.

Fans can also follow Olympic Channel's coverage on FacebookTwitterInstagram and YouTube to learn more about the event, and a full Lausanne 2020 schedule can be found here.

Enjoy!