Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic Games Day 4: Highlights

Highlights and all the results from Day 4 at the Lausanne 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games.

By Ken Browne ·

Day 4 saw South Korean superstar skater You Young rock the world by winning her first Youth Olympics gold medal, and Austrian skier Philip Hoffman win a dramatic Giant Slalom.

Scroll down to see highlights and how it all went down.

events

9 - 22 Jan

Lausanne 2020 | Youth Olympic Games

Switzerland

Highlights

Day 4 Highlights | Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

Watch the highlights from the fourth day of Youth Winter Olympic Games in L...

8:44pm - Night!

Another day that took our breath away.

Hope you enjoyed it as much as we did.

See you tomorrow.

8:40pm - Curling results

And that's it from our curlers today, Noway and New Zealand needed an extra end to decide their close encounter, New Zealand nudged it 6-5.

Here's how that evening session finished:

Great Britain 6-2 Slovenia

France 6-4 Turkey

Norway 6-5 New Zealand

Germany 7-6 China

So that means New Zealand are through to the quarter-finals with a 100% record and if Britain beat New Zealand tomorrow they'll join them in the quarter finals.

If they don't, Slovenia will progress with a win over Turkey.

Got it?

Good.

7:34pm - Podcast: Patrick Chan, ice hockey and much more

Patrick Chan, Nathalie Pechalat, and ice hockey teams in Lausanne all feature in today's podcast

Listen in!

7:29pm - One of the moments of the day

The men's Giant Slalom was such an exciting event to watch, breathtaking speed and a real test for these young skiers.

Fortune favored the brave... catch up on the highlights here.

7:17pm - Luge

There was another practice day in St. Moritz today, loving these slomos from our man on site.

6:58pm - Curling

The final session of Curling is underway, Turkey continue their great showing at Lausanne 2020 and both Great Britain-Slovenia and Germany-China look like they're going to be corkers.

France 2-2 Turkey

Great Britain 2-2 Slovenia

Norway 0-3 New Zealand

Germany 4-2 China

6:33pm - Yuzuru Pramyu?

Now that's how you push a pram!

That baby was born to win Olympic figure skating gold.

6:24pm - Full story

5:59pm - Woof

This fella was fixated on the live show.

Tune in again tomorrow, 5:30pm!

5:29pm - Watch the Live show!

5:24pm - The podium

Kseniia Sinitsyna RUS (left, Silver Medallist), Young You KOR (centre, Gold Medallist) and Anna Frolova RUS (right, Bronze Medallist) at the Mascot Ceremony for the Figure Skating Women’s Single Free Skating at the Lausanne Skating ArenaThe Winter Youth Olympic Games, Lausanne, Switzerland, Monday 13 January 2020. Photo: OIS/Dylan Burns. 

Here were the official results from the ladies' singles competition at Lausanne 2020:

  1. You Young KOR 214.00
  2. Kseniia Sinitsyna RUS 200.03
  3. Anna Frolova RUS 187.72

5:20pm - Stadium ceremony

5:07pm - Youth Olympic Gold for You Young!

That was magnificent.

Dreamland for South Korea's You Young, the gold medal on a near-perfect skate.

What a start: she NAILED that triple Axel!

Elements: Triple Axel, triple Lutz-triple toeloop, triple toe, triple Lutz-Euler-triple Salchow combo, double Axel-triple toe, triple flip...

Skating to You Must Love Me, Buenos Aires, and Don't Cry For Me Argentina from "Evita" by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice, performed by Madonna, that free skate had it all.

This girl is a superstar at 15.

140.49 for the free 214.00 overall.

Pure gold.

That means silver for Kseniia Sinitsyna, and bronze for Anna Frolova as Russia continue their prominence on figure skating podiums.

4:59pm - Sinitsyna skates to the top

Kseniia Sinitsyna skates clean, such speed and intensity to her skating, great transitions.

Highlights includes triple Lutz-Euler-triple Salchow and Triple Lutz (arms up)-triple toe combinations.

That has to take her into the lead...

128.26 in the free skate, 200.03 overall, gold medal position!

But here comes You Young...

4:47pm - Frolova's gamble

That was daring from Anna Frolova, she went all in.

A couple of falls on some really risky jumps will take away, but the level of difficulty was huge.

Tears gather in the kiss and cry, she's devastated, but she should be proud of that.

Elements: triple loop, little slip, clean triple Lutz, double Axel, 2nd half triple Lutz-triple toe, double Axel-triple toe-Euler (Fall), triple Lutz-double toe (Hangs on).

118.65 for the free, 187.72 overall, that's a medal and she's into first!

Teenage fanclub

4:39pm - Courageous skate from Kawabe Mana

What a recovery from Japan's Kawabe.

The first half of the program didn't go to plan, a fall on a triple toe looked like it could derail her but she dug deep and pulled out some incredible triple-triples in the second half of the program when jumps are worth 10% more.

Here's some of what she put down today: Triple Lutz-triple toe, (Fall), gets up and nails triple loop, triple flip-triple toe-double toe back on track in the second half, triple Lutz-double toe, triple Salchow-triple toe.

119.38 for the free, 185.22 overall.

First place.

Enough for a medal with the top three still to come?

Russia's Anna Frolova next.

4:27pm - Figure skating fireworks

The final group is underway and what a way to start it, Italian Alessia Tornaghi shows us that this group is going to be different class.

116.41 in her free and 178.60 overall is the new mark to beat.

Here were some of the elements: Triple Lutz, double Axel-triple toe, popped the flip, triple loop-double toe, double Axel-Euler-triple Salchow, triple Salchow that she had to skip out of.

Not her best skate ever but still very very good.

Georgia's Alina Urushadze to the ice...

And she takes the lead! 179.50 the new score to beat.

4:21pm - Curling results

Russia 8-4 Estonia

South Korea 5-3 Poland

Spain 3-9 Canada

Hungary 13-2

Sp that means Canada have qualified for the quarter finals and Poland v Russia is a must win for both teams tomorrow, only one team can join Canada in the quarterfinals.

4:14pm - Final group in women's free skate

We've seen some top skating already, get ready a different level, the top group is ready to go with leader from the short program You Young last.

You ready?

11 TORNAGHI Alessia ITA

12 URUSHADZE Alina GEO

13 KAWABE Mana JPN

14 FROLOVA Anna RUS

15 SINITSYNA Kseniia RUS

16 YOU Young    KOR

4:07pm - "Super happy"

Here's what Switzerland's sweetheart had to say after her free skate - and that response from the crowd.

"It was an amazing experience to skate here, maybe it was a bit more difficult because there are so many people i know here, my family, friends...

"I was a bit nervous but I tried to be focused on my program.

"I’m super happy to be able to skate with all these athletes."

Home fave Anais Coraducci and her amazing collection of pins

3:59pm - Figure skating: Audrey Shin into 1st

15-year-old Audrey Shin skated a lovely short program and she's impressed again in the free skate.

The U.S. skater performed to 'The Sacred Bird from Miss Saigon' and that was memorable.

Here was the program progression:

Triple Lutz-triple toeloop, double Axel-triple toe, falls on Salchow - slow entry, not enough height - back at it with a triple flip, triple Lutz again, double toe-double loop, double Axel.

Well that fall was a shame but again Shin has shown that she is a seriously talented skater.

And she goes straight into the lead.

116.31 for that free and 176.67 overall, first place, but for how long?

Final group coming up after ice resurfacing.

3:40pm - Curling update

The second session of the day is underway at the Champery Curling Stadium, things are beginning to take shape after ten sessions with the 11th still in play.

With their fourth win out of four in Group B, hosts Switzerland are through to Wednesday’s quarter-finals of the Mixed Team curling.

Skipped by Jan Iseli, they beat Denmark 6-4 to book their place in their last eight.

Joining them are Italy who needed an extra end to beat previously unbeaten Japan 7-6.

Marta Lo Deserto’s rink are now four from four with Japan assured of second spot in Group D having beaten Sweden earlier in the competition.

Poland will be hoping for a win over Group A rivals Korea to boost their qualification hopes.

A victory for the Poles would probably leave them and Russia battling to join Canada, who’ll be expected to defeat Spain this afternoon, in the quarter-finals.

Here's how the current session looks:

Russia 8-3 Estonia

South Korea 3-3 Poland

Spain 3-9 Canada

Hungary 11-2

5:30pm - Anais Coraducci leads free skate

There was another rousing reception for local skater Anais Coraducci and she repaid all that love with a huge performance.

Coraducci scored 102.86 on her free to go into the lead on 150.89 points overall.

The crowd loved it, and she still leads after seven skaters.

Some big names coming up though.

3:28pm - These two...

3:36pm - Moo Cam!

Laughing while crying emoji. Laughing while crying emoji. Laughing while crying emoji.

3:15pm - Gold for Japan in speed skating 1500m

The men's 1500m goes to Japan's Arito Motonaga in 1:52.24, silver belongs to Pavel Taran and rising U.S. skater Jonathan Tobon takes his first Olympic podium place in bronze.

It's agonizingly close to a medal again for Colombia's Diego Amaya. who finishes 4th, just as he did in the 500m.

Ánimo Diego!

Men's speedskating 1500m results:

  1. Arito Motonaga JAP 1:52.24
  2. Pavel Taran RUS 1:53.74
  3. Jonathan Tobon USA 1:55.67

3:08pm - Hurricane Hoffman's winning run

Relive that golden run from the Austrian whose skis hardly touch the snow.

Exhilarating.

2:59pm - Giant Slalom gold medal for Austria!

A thrilling run from Philip Hoffman that earns him gold with a massive advantage, his 2:06.31 time is 2.54 seconds ahead of second-placed Sandro Zurbruegg.

It's silver and bronze for Switzerland, more hardware for the hosts as Luc Roduit finishes third.

The falcon has landed!

Results:

  1. Philip Hoffman AUT 2:06.31
  2. Sandro Zurbruegg SUI 2:08.85
  3. Luc Roduit SUI 2:08.89

Luc Roduit on the hunt

What does Switzerland's alpine talent Luc Roduit have in common with a falc...

2:38pm - Inside a figure skater's bag

Olympic Channel gets you inside the Games, here we we reveal the contents of a figure skater's bag.

Imagine what magic, what conjury, what starstuff could possibly be contained within...

Oh, it's figure skates.

Figure skaters keep figure skates in their bags. Who would have thunk it.

2:31pm - Ladies free skate about to begin

You Young lit up the short program, can she bring it home in the free?

It's another sell-out at the Lausanne Skating Arena, the atmosphere is crackling with anticipation here.

Here's the running order:

Women's singles start order

2:17pm - Giant Slalom Run 2

Austrian Philip Hoffman leads coming into Run 2 at Les Diablerets, but Swede Adam Hofstedt is in close company, and a number of skiers a couple of seconds off.

It's all about the second run now, the drama really starts as skiers get more daring and start going for it.

And our first couple of DNF's, Ireland's Mathew Ryan crashes out and Canada's MacKenzie Wood is going to leave the course, he had the green light but knew he couldn't make that next gate.

1:59pm - Skeleton sim

Best tried before lunch.

1:47pm - Spain and Italy win skimo gold

And there's another gold medal winner in ski mountaineering, Spain win their first gold medal of the Games in the skimo women's sprint.

Official results:

  1. Maria Costa Diez SPA 3:22.45
  2. Silvia Berra ITA 3:24.98
  3. Margot Ravinel FRA 3:25.85

And in the men's, Italy win gold... and silver!

Results:

  1. Rocco Baldini ITA 2:30.14
  2. Luca Tomosoni ITA 2:38.01
  3. Ot Ferrer Martinez SPA 2:43.28

1:30pm - Russian 1-2 in figure skating pairs

Another wonderful skate from Sofya Tyutyunina and Alexander Shustitskiy takes them into silver on 159.15 points.

Irina Khavronina and Dario Cirisano hold on to the gold medal on a great day for Russian skating.

A superb showing from U.S. pair Katarina Wolfkostin and Jeffrey Chen too, they climbed from 5th in the rhythm onto the podium, it's bronze for the USA pair.

Canada finish in 4th and 5th.

Official reults:

  1. Irina Khavronina & Dario Cirisano 164.63
  2. Sofya Tyutyunina & Alexander Shustitskiy 159.15
  3. Katarina Wolfkostin & Jeffrey Chen 152.43

1:23pm - Russian pair storm into first

Russians Irina Khavronina and Dario Cirisano sparkled in the short program yesterday, came into the free leading and they've put on a show here.

A really complex program skated cleanly and at breakneck speed, textbook twizzles and a dizzying array of lifts and spins.

Stunning.

101.11! A new personal best and first place for the Russian pair.

Massive technical and component score, they've won in every single category.

Just one pair left, can the other Russian duet top that?

1:15pm - Dutch Gold!

And it's a second gold of the Games for the Netherlands speed skating team, Myrthe de Boer takes top spot in the 1500m.

Here's how it finished:

  1. Myrthe DE BOER NED  2:10.44
  2. TAKAHASHI Yuka JPN 2:10.58
  3. YANG Binyu CHN 2:10.93

Myrthe de Boer: My first steps to the "big Olympics"

The Dutch have won 42 of their 45 gold medals at the Winter Olympics in spe...

1:02pm - Canadian pair up first

Remember, it's Russia 1st and 2nd, that's how things stand going into today's free after Friday's short program.

Natalie D'Alessandro and Bruce Waddell are up skating to 'I won't do that', the Meatloaf version.

That's a stunning performance, not a skate out of place.

Great energy and sync, this will be close with the American pair currently in first.

151.52 overall, that puts them into second, less than a point off the leading U.S. pair.

Miku Makita and Tyler Gunara take the ice, can they top that from their teammates?

12:54pm - Live show!

Don't forget to tune in for our live show every day at 5:30pm local time in Lausanne, yesterday our host Ash had figure skater Patrick Chan, Israel's first (and second!) ever Olympic Winter games medallist Noa Szollos.

And we had a big surprise when the fastest British woman in history showed up - Dina Asher-Smith!

Here's yesterday's show in full, and we'll put the live show right here in the live blog updates when it comes on later.

Enjoy!

Live Show - Day 3 | Winter Youth Olympic Games 2020

Canadian team figure skating Olympic champion Patrick Chan, Israel’s histor...

12:44pm - Yoshida and Nishiyama into second!

A huge personal best for Yoshida Utana and Nishiyama Shingo after a fabulous free skate, they score 148.70, that's 8 points more than they've ever got.

The Japanese pair go into second.

We'll have the ice resurfaced before the final group here.

Golden support: Men's singles gold medallist Kagiyama Yuma in the stands to support Japanese teammates Yoshida Utana and Nishiyama Shingo.

12:30pm - Halfway through in pairs free

Ukranian pair Anna Cherniavska and Oleg Muratov are straight into the lead after a very impressive free, 131.61 the mark to beat.

Here come U.S. pair Katarina Wolfkostin and Jeffrey Chen ...

The skate of their young careers, that was brilliant to watch, great unity of movement for the amount of time they've been skating together, real emotion and expression in their choreography.

152.53 and they're into the lead!

Here come the Japanese pair Yoshida Utana and Nishiyama Shingo.

12.18pm - "Amazing" support

What a reception for Swiss pair Gina Zhender and Beda Leon Sieber, the support at Lausanne and St. Mortiz has been really enthusiastic.

These two received a massive welcome, and a huge roar when they finished their program.

"We are very happy. it’s been such an amazing experience to perform in front of the home crowd," they told our reporter in the mixed zone, "they were absolutely amazing."

Gina Zhender and Beda Leon Sieber after their free skate at teh Lausanne Skating Arena.

12.06pm - Figure skating: Italian pair into the lead

And after the first group the Italian brother and sister duo Giulia and Andrea Tuba lead, a really engaging skate from them.

We love the music this morning, the Tubas just skated to the Rolling Stones, all dressed in black one of the songs was 'Paint it Black', fittingly.

The second group is coming up.

The Italians lead on 125.33 overall.

11:48am - Men's Giant Slalom: Savage skiing

This slope is a really demanding one here at Les Diablarets, we saw a few crash-outs yesterday in the women's and we've had more already this morning in the men's Giant Slalom, we have six DNFs already.

Six!

Eleven out of 17 have finished the course.

Some big names in that DNF list too, the likes of Norway's Mikkel Remsoey for example.

Here's the top five after 19 of 77 competitors:

HOFFMANN Philip AUT 1:02.50

HOFSTEDT Adam SWE 1:03.19 +0.69

WIESER Vincent AUT 1:04.26 +1.76

GINI Silvano SUI 1:04.32 +1.82

MYKLEBUST Sindre NOR 1:04.43 +1.93

Auguste Aulnette FRA falls whilst competing in the Alpine Skiing Men’s Giant Slalom at Les Diablerets Alpine Centre. The Winter Youth Olympic Games, Lausanne, Switzerland, Monday 13 January 2020. Photo: OIS/Ben Queenborough.

11:38am - Figure skating: First pair finishes

French pair FRADJI Celina / FOURNEAUX Jean-Hans have just finished in their electric light blue outfits, it's all smiles in the kiss and cry.

A really lovely routine to get us started.

72.13 for that routine, 121.24 overall.

Georgian pair LEBEDEVA-BITADZE Yulia / KAYGORODTSEV Mikhail are up next, they're skating to 'I would do anything for love.'

Cracking song for karaoke this one, we're sing along here..

'I would do anything for love, but I won't do that...'

They keep the twizzles going but there's a fall, oh dear, on the straight line lift with things going so well.

Still a great skate.

11:33am - Ice dance about to begin

Here's your ice dance running order.

Ice dance free start list

11:17am - Delivery! Your daily snowman is here

What would a Winter Olympics be without a snowman?

What's cooler than being cool? Ice cold!

11:16am - Disco Vortex

11:10am - 120kph

Practice is on at the Olympia bob run St. Moritz. Sliders reach 120 kph!

Luge lightning

11:05am - "Chess on ice"

10:50am - Top o' the matin to ya

Morning! We're excited about today's action, it's going to be fun.

The curling is underway with Sweden and Latvia on our live stream.

And the seeding is taking place in the men's mountaineering sprint, the women's is finished.

Here are the top five women:

RETTENSTEINER Lisa AUT 3:34.50

SANELLI Erika ITA +2.18 3:36.68

BERRA Silvia ITA +2.49 3:36.99

RAVINEL Margot FRA +4.45 3:38.95

ULRICH Caroline SUI  +4.97  3:39.47

At the Vaudois Arena the mixed NOC 3 on 3 ice is underway too.

Day 4 Preview

Day 3 blew our minds with medals in biathlon, speed skating, figure skating, and alpine ski Giant Slalom - Switzerland's Amelie Klopfenstein won her second gold medal of the Games and Kagiyama Yuma proved what a star he is.

So what does Day 5 have in store?

More!

There are 21 shiny medals on the line today with podiums buffed up to a fine shine and ready for winners in events in alpine skiing, figure skating, ski mountaineering, and speed skating.

Alpine skiing men's giant slalom

The male alpine skiing combined slalom race will see the 30 best ranked of yesterday Super G face off in slalom at Les Diablerets.

The best aggregated time of yesterday's Super G and today's slalom will win the combined event.

Innsbruck 2012 gold medallist Marco Schwarz from Austria won a silver medal at PyeongChang 2018.

Ones to watch: Swiss skier Luc Roduit leads the FIS YOG points list in alpine combined, Fin Jaako Tapanainen is 3rd on that list, and Rok Aznoh from Slovakia impressed at the junior worlds last year among much older skiers.

Keep an eye on Austrian Vincent Wieser and Italian Marco Abbruzzese too.

And of course, these Super G podiumers (No, that's not a word) who take that advantage to the slalom slope.

  1. Adam Hofstdedt SWE 54.56
  2. Rok Aznoh SLO 54.62
  3. Luc Roduit SUI 54.76

Alpine Skiing | Sport Explainer - Lausanne 2020

Get to know the sport of Alpine Skiing a little better as we get closer to ...

Figure Skating: Ice dance free skate

Russia 1st and 2nd, Canada 3rd and 4th.

That's how things stand going into today's free after Friday's short program. Russians Irina Khavronina and Dario Cirisano sparkled in the short program and lead on 63.52 points.

They are just ahead of fellow Russian duo Sofya Tyutyunina and Alexander Shustitskiy who were also outstanding and could easily have taken top spot.

The Canadian camp probably felt they deserved more from fantastic skates from their two pairs, Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell sit third on 59.61 points and Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen fourth on 57.02.

But it's still all to skate for in today's free.

The free dance storms the ice this morning starting 11:30am, and we'll be live streaming it on Olympic Channel.

Women's singles: First Youth Olympic gold for You Young?

Living up to the hype has become second nature to You Young, and on Friday she delivered again.

The 15-year-old four-time Korean national champion was sensational landing triples for fun, scoring 73.51 to win the short program.

She told Olympic Channel afterwards that she's going to bring her triple Axel into play today, so watch out for that.

Lausanne 2020 champion You Young still shy around her idol Yuna Kim

Korea's four-time national figure skating champion You Young has won the wo...

Speedskating: Women's/Men's 1500m

Women

Speed skating returns to the St.Moritz Lake today.

Dutch flyer Isabel Grevelt won women's 500m gold yesterday and she's in action again today, as are silver medallist Wang Jingyi from China and Japan's Yoshida Yukino.

Many of the same names are back in play, look out for German blade runner Victoria Stirnemann, daughter of the 8 time Olympic medallist Gunda Stirnemann.

Romania's Ilka Fuzesy, Korea's Kim Min-Hui, Germany's Anna Ostlender are all contenders.

Men

It was joy for Japan in the men's 500m with Yamamoto Yudai taking gold, Spain's Nil Llop took silver, he's the first Spaniard to qualify for an Olympic speed skating event and China's Xue Zhiwen bagged bronze.

All three are competing in the 1500m again, as is Colombia's Diego Amaya who finished an agonising fourth, just off the podium.

Can he go one better today?

Diego Amaya: It's time for business

Diego Amaya does not want to be reduced to being just a speed skater from C...

Lausanne 2020 Day 4 Schedule

January 13th

Alpine Skiing

10:00 - 11:30 Men’s Giant Slalom Run 1

12:45 - 14:15 Men’s Giant Slalom Run 2

Figure Skating

11:30 - 1:30 Ice Dance Free Skate

14:30 - 17:10 Women’s Singles Free Skate

Speed Skating

11:30 - 14:30 Men's / Women's 1500m

Ski Mountaineering

10:30 - 1:30 Men's and women's sprints

Ice Hockey Mixed NOC 3-on-3 tournament

09:00 - 12:00 Men’s Round 6

12:00 - 15:00 Women’s Round 6

16:00 - 19:00 Men’s Round 7

19:00 - 22:00 Women’s Round 7

Curling

10:00 - 12:15 Mixed Team Round Robin

14:00 - 16:15 Mixed Team Round Robin

18:00 - 20:15 Mixed Team Round Robin

What is Lausanne 2020?

Lausanne 2020 is the third edition of the Winter Youth Olympic Games following on from Innsbruck 2012 and Lillehammer 2016.

YOGs bring together the most promising young athletes on the planet, giving the next generation of Olympic stars a stage to shine.

Lausanne 2020 will be the biggest Winter Youth Games ever with over 1870 athletes (A 40% rise on 2016) 79 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) taking part, 12 of those taking part in the WYOGs for the first time ever

Albania, Azerbaijan, Ecuador, Haiti, Hong Kong (China), Kosovo, Pakistan, Qatar, Singapore, Thailand, Turkmenistan and Trinidad & Tobago.

The Games in Lausanne in the mountains of Switzerland and France will be the first Winter Youth Olympics with equal numbers of female and male athletes.

See a list of athletes to watch here, and who to follow on social media here.

Where to watch Lausanne 2020 Youth Olympic Games

Olympic Channel will stream 300 hours of action from the 13 days of competition in Lausanne 2020 with a dedicated Winter YOG channel available on olympicchannel.comYouTube and connected devices such as Amazon FireApple TVAndroid TV and Roku.

There will be an action-packed daily live show featuring news, highlights, trending stories and interviews in a fun and interactive format streamed on FacebookTwitter and olympicchannel.com, plus a daily Olympic Channel Podcast featuring insightful interviews with personalities from across the Olympic world.

Fans can also follow Olympic Channel's coverage on FacebookTwitterInstagram and YouTube to learn more about the event, and a full Lausanne 2020 schedule can be found here.

Enjoy!