Pan American Games | Day 14 - As it happened

Highlights, results, and all the fun and Games from Friday 9th August at the Pan American Games in Lima.

Pan American Games 2019 highlights

Friday 9th August was off-the-hook at the 18th Pan American Games in Peru: Yulimar Rojas, Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce and the Brazil relay team broke Pan American Games records and it was another historic day of swimming, football, sailing, roller speed skating, and so much more.

Scroll down to find out how it all happened on day 14.

Be sure to watch live streaming events and highlights right here on Olympic Channel (territorial restrictions apply).

And join us on Saturday 10th August, for our live blog of the 15th day medals are being handed out at Lima 2019!

Live Blog - Friday 9th August - Day 14

11:10pm - "Dreams are not free!"

The final word from our reigning Olympic and Pan American BMX race champion Mariana Pajon.

10:54pm - Women's football final

It's an edge-of-the-seater at the San Marcos Stadium, still 1-1 between Colombia and Argentina.

Looks like we're headed to penalties to decide this one.

And it's all over!

Colombia outshoot Argentina on penalties, it's finished 7-6.

10:43am - We're still dancing!

With all these athletes running, swimming and leaping so fast, there hasn't been a minute to write about today's music.

Las Orishas, 'Jammin' by Bob Marley, 'Con Altura' by Barcelona's Flamenco sensation Rosalia and massive Latino star J. Balvin from Colombia along with a little help from El Guincho, Damian Marley, 'Show Me Love' by Robin', 'La Bomba' by Azul Azul, and this one that we're dancing to at the end of another thrilling evening of swimming:

'Worth It' by Fifth Harmony...

Don't ever stop dancing.

10:19pm - Brazil break 4x200m freestyle relay record

Brazil are Jammin!

A new Pan American record for Brazil's fearsome foursome: Luis Lopes Melo, Fernando Scheffer, Joao Bevilaqua, and Breno Martins Correia.

7:10.66 betters the Brazilian record of 7:11.15 set at Toronto 2015.

Times:

  1. Brazil 7:10.66
  2. USA 7:14.82
  3. Mexico 7:19.43

10:14pm - Men's 4x200m freestyle relay

Brazil lead! Superior swimming from Luis Lopes Melo, Scheffer and Joao Bevilaqua have them ahead, U.S. in second.

USA about 2 seconds behind with last swimmer in the water.

Still Brazil, Breno Martins Correia to take it home, can Chris Weiser catch him?

No.

Brazil win!

10.04pm - Women's football final

There's an even fight in the women's football final, it's Argentina 1-1 Colombia with 77 minutes on the clock.

Tense.

And so it is!

Penalties...

9:59pm - USA win women's 4x200m relay

Canada chased all the way but Meaghan Raab anchored the team and made sure of gold.

It finished:

  1. USA 7:57.33
  2. Canada 7:59.16
  3. Brazil 8:07.77

9:49pm - 4x200m freestyle relay

Claire Rasmus, Alexandra Walsh, Sarah Gibson, Meaghan Raab, that's the U.S. team, Rasmus and Raab went 1-2 in the 200m freestlye individual event here.

Brazil and Canada as its biggest competition, Canada's Alyson Ackman win the first 100m, they'll need a big swim from Katerine Savard.

The U.S. take the lead, big swim from Walsh, 2:56.33 and clear after 200m.

Savard touches the board in second, U.S. lead by a metre and a half ahead of Canada.

But Canada coming back!

Serious swimming from Christin Ludalow, U.S. still lead... just.

Meaghan Raab is powering away from Canada's final swimmer Mary-Sophie Harvey.

9:46pm - Remember the names

We are watching the future of U.S. swimming here in Lima.

Claire Rasmus can make it three gold medals in the 4x200m freestyle relay that's up right now.

The noise when they announced Peru!

9:42pm - Twice a day

9:30pm - Men's 400m medley

It's underway here, the defending Pan American Games champion is Brazil’s Brandon Almeida and he's in the water, but USA's Charlie Swanson swam a 4:16.66 this morning.

And Swanson leads!

By a long way now, 2:36.26, the rest of the times not showing up for seconds later, 3:11.37, he's almost half a pool ahead!

A golden swim from the 21-year-old.

Pan Am record?

4:11.46 as he finishes strong, and not far off the record of 4:11.14.

Current record holder Thiago Pereira can sleep soundly for another four years.

Two other Brazilians complete the podium.

Results:

  1. Charlie Swanson (USA) 4:11.46
  2. Leonardo Coelho (BRA) 4:19.41

  3. Brandon Almeida (BRA) 4:21.10

9:10pm Women's 400m Individual Medley

Canada take the 400m individual medley, Tessa Cieplucha goes 4:39.90 to claim the top plinth.

Mary-Sophie Harvey had the fastest time coming into this race but could only manage bronze as Argentina's Virginia Bardach steals in for silver.

It finished:

  1. Tessa Cieplucha (CAN) 4:39.90
  2. Virginia Bardach (ARG) 4:41.05
  3. Mary-Sophie Harvey (CAN) 4:43.20

8:45pm - Brazil take men's 50m too!

It's been a long time coming for Bruno Fratus, silver at Guadalajara 2011, silver at Toronto 2015, he has claimed the gold medal at Lima 2019.

His first career individual Pan Am gold medal.

USA's Nathan Adrian wins his second silver medal since recovering from cancer.

Both splash and dash races were extremely exciting, close-fought affairs.

Men's 50m results:

  1. Bruno Giuseppe Fratus (BRA) 21.61
  2. Nathan Adrian (USA) 21.87
  3. Michael Chadwick (USA) 21.99

'The fastest man in the Americas,' reads the Tweet's caption, he won the race in a pool a bit bigger than that one.

8:36pm - Brazil wins women's 50m!

And we're underway in the evening's swimming action.

50m gold goes to Etiene Medeiros who won the silver medal in Toronto back in 2015, she clocks 24.88 seconds.

Margo Geer is second on 25.03, adding silver to her gold in the 100m free.

Bronze is also heading north, Madison Kennedy finished 3rd despite coming in as top seed.

Results:

  1. Etiene Medeiros (BRA) 24.88
  2. Margo Geer (USA) 25.03
  3. Madison Kennedy (USA) 25.14

8:33pm - Swimming

We're here in the warm embrace of the aquatic centre which is just a short walk from the athletics stadium inside the Videna sports complex.

We've had the first race of the evening too!

8:15pm - Basque pelota

We've had our first Basque pelota medals today, bronze medal matches and semi-finals.

Don't know what basque pelota is?

Find out here:

The mystery behind Basque Pelota

The mystery behind Basque Pelota

7:35pm - Gold for Peru!

Carlos Lam, John Trebejo and Oliver Del Castillo win the men's karate kata team gold.

More joy for hosts Peru who have the most medals, and the most gold medals that they've ever won at a Pan American Games.

7:22pm - Brazil relay double

Brazil win both men's and women's 4x100m relay finals.

The podiums are:

Women's:

  1. Brazil 43.04
  2. Canada 43.37
  3. USA 43.39

Men's:

  1. Brazil 38.37
  2. Trinidad & Tobago 38.46
  3. USA 38.79

7:16pm - Rojas breaks record!

Air Venezuela took to the runway and has flown over the previous record.

Caterine Ibarguen may not be here but Rojas has beaten her anyway!

Ibarguen's previous record set in Guadalajara 2011 has been surpassed, the new Pan American Games triple jump record is:

15.11 metres.

That's the furthest anyone has ever jumped at the Pan American Games.

The world indoor and outdoor champ is now Pan Am champ too.

7:02pm - High jump hero

High jump G.O.A.T. Javier Sotomayor is here in Peru, the only man to have ever cleared 8 feet.

The world record of 2.45 is his, the Pan Am record of 2.40 is his too.

And there's a big hug for the next-generation Cuban jumper Luis Zayas from Sotomayor who clears 2.30m to go top of the table.

The organisers have put together a nice video of Sotomayor, unfortunately there are no subtitles for the Spanish, but there's still great old grainy footage of him jumping.

6:51pm - Goal spree gives Argentina hockey gold

Argentina are women's hockey 2019 Pan American Games champions after a 5-1 win over Canada.

The win also means they qualify for Tokyo 2020.

Two goals for Julieta Jankunas and a single strike from Maria D'Elia were too much for Canada who could only manage a single consolation goal from Katherine Wright.

There'll be plenty of 'dale campeon!' sung in Lima tonight.

6:29pm - More of this to come later

6:20pm - Queen

6:17pm - Break out the red sports car

What's that?

Carry the javelins back to the start?

Nope.

6:08pm - Triple jump: Rojas Pan Am record?

Rojas goes 14.90m in her first jump!

Just 0.02m off the Pan Am record.

Her greatest rival Caterine Ibarguen may not be here in the flesh but she is in spirit, the Colombian holds the Pan American Games triple jump record of 14.92.

Ibarguen set that at Guadalajara 2011.

Rojas has already jumped 15.06 this year, if she can get close to that then it's party time.

Can world champ Rojas set a new mark?

She has 5 jumps to do it.

Make that 4, red flag on the second.

5:59pm - Judo gold for Rafaela Silva

Rio 2016 gold medallist Rafaela Silva has repeated the trick here in Lima.

Gold medal in the judo -57kg category.

Silver goes to the Dominican Republic's Ana Rosa, a bronze medal each for Yadanis Amaris from Colombia and Miryam Ropper from Panama.

Watch Silva's amazing story here:

Olympic champ from Brazil's 'City of God' has her focus back

Olympic champ from Brazil's 'City of God' has her focus back

5:57pm -Women's triple jump

Look out for Saint Lucia's Sandisha Antoine who is trying secure her future here in Lima.

5:43pm - Yulimar Rojas warming up

Venezuela's triple jump hope and clear favourite Yulimar Rojas is warming up.

They need it too, it's 15 degrees Celsius, 59 Fahrenheit, in Lima right now.

You can see some of the triple jumpers wrapping themselves in blankets between practice jumps (Sorry about the photo, the live blog mobile phone zoom is wanting).

Shelly Ann Fraser-Pryce is all smiles on the 200m podium after her historic 200m run.

Triple-jump warm-up
Triple-jump warm-upTriple-jump warm-up

5:38pm - Jumping for joy

History for Brazil as they leap to the top of the equestrian podium in the individual jumping competition.

Marlon Zanotelli is Pan Am champ.

Silver goes to Jose Maria Larocca, bronze to the USA's Eliza Madden.

5:34pm MEMES!

What's that you say?

Missing our memes?

Fear not, we have the memeing of life right here. Unfortunately with all the doing of the sport we haven't had time to put any new ones in.

Luckily the ones in the gallery are gold medal winners to a meme.

5:29pm - Set sails for Tokyo 2020

5:23pm - USA romp to hockey bronze

The U.S. were too hot to handle for Chile in the women's hockey bronze medal final, the Statesiders blasting 5 past Chile.

The final is already underway, and Argentina have taken an early lead, Julieta Jankuna converting.

1-0 to Argentina in the 1st period.

5:19pm - Sailing: Golden three-in-a-row

Amazing achievement from Brazil's Patricia Freitas who's won three gold medals in a row in the women's RS:X.

5:15pm - Men's 10,000m: Gold for Brazil!

Ederson Vilela Pereira wins the men's 10,000m race in 28:27.47.

The USA claim the other two podium steps at the Games' longest track final, Buchanan second, Lalang third.

As if 10,000 metres wasn't enough, the brasileiro does another lap for good measure.. A victory lap!

Official Times:

  1. Ederson Vilela Pereira (BRA) 28:27.47
  2. Reid Buchanan (USA) 28.28.41
  3. Lawi Lalang (USA) 28:31.75

4:58pm - Men's 10,000m: Peru roaring

Peru's Jhon Cusi is in second and the Peruvian fans are trying to urge him on, great noise, now Cusi leads from Colombia's Gonzalez.

Lalang retakes the lead, Brazil in second.

6 laps to go.

Drum and bass music pumping, crowd screaming their man on.

This is fun.

3 laps to go, 'Vaaamoss John!' shouts the whole of Peru, he's fourth, Ederson Pereira first from the USA's Lalang.

The Brazilian opening up a lead...

4:49pm - Men's 10,000m

There's a tight field in the race, the USA's Lawi Lalang is frontrunning with teammate Reid Buchanan in close company, and Colombia's Gonzalez Gonzalez is shoulder-to-shoulder with the leader now.

Nearing the halfway stage it's Lalang, Gonzalez, Buchanan with Brazil's Ederson Pereira insterested too.

They hit halfway in 14 minutes 12 seconds.

Colombia's Jose Mauricio Gonzalez Gonzalez leads (Not to be confused with teammate Ivan Dario Gonzalez Gonzalez) but still a close pack.

4:45pm - Gold for Ecuador!

The men's 400m gives Ecuador their first gold of the Games.

Alex Quiñónez wins it in 20.27.

Before the race we had 8 countries on the top plinth, Ecuador makes it 9.

Nine nations who have won gold at Lima 2019.

4:19pm - Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce breaks record!

Gold medal and a record for Jamaica's pocket rocket in the women's .

22.43 is the new mark.

That's a record that's stood for 40 years!

She checks her sleek green hair right after the finish line.

Not one out of place.

That's Jamaica's first ever 200m gold at the Pan Ams too.

Official results:

  1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 22.43
  2. Vitoria Cristina Rosa (BRA) 22.62
  3. Tynia Gaither (BAH) 22.76

4:15pm Kara Winger is javelin winner!

Winging it usually means blagging it, or making it up as you go along, but maybe that use of the word will change with Kara Winger's help.

The U.S. javelin launcher has won 2019 Pan American gold with a 64.92 throw.

4:11pm - Javelin update

Defending javelin champ Gleadle is frustrated. After a poor fourth attempt, she stepped over the line on purpose, making it a foul attempt.

Then she went to the stands for a chat with her coaches. Two attempts left. She’s still in third.

The chat worked. Her best effort by far. 63.30. Second place now.

Her final attempt now... Not gonna make it, she crosses the line and blows kisses to the crowd.

4:00pm - Women's basketball finals

Puerto Rico's Jazmone Gwathmey scored a game-high 22 points to lead Puerto Rico to a 72-63 victory over Canada and prevent the defending champions from advancing to the medal round yesterday.

Puerto Rico face the USA in the semifinal this evening at 9pm while the early game sees Brazil face Colombia for a spot in the final.

Yesterday the USA beat Colombia 75-63 to clinch top spot in Group B, with six points, one more than the team they beat Beatrice Mompremier led USA in the scoring chart with 15 points, while Michaela Onyenwere contributed 14.

Brazil continued its strong run winning its third straight game, 81-37 over Paraguay, to take top spot in Group A.

Argentina returned to the court and beat the Virgin Islands 75-59 a day after the team had to forfeit the match against Colombia because they did not bring the correct color uniform to the venue.

Argentina and Canada will play in a game to decide the fifth and sixth place finisher, while Paraguay faces Virgin Islands, with the winner finishing seventh in the eight-team competition.

3:35pm - Athletics

The first event of an exciting athletics schedule today is the javelin.

Americans Kara Winger and Ariana Ince are the top two at the moment. 

Wingers first throw was a season best for her, and she bettered that in her second throw of 64.92m. 

Ince's best so far is 62.32.

Defending champion Liz Gleadle of Canada currently third, she threw a 59.99 in her first hurl.

2:49pm - Mariana Pajon

The ppride of Colombia is now a double Pan Am champion as well as double Olympic champ.

She's rolling towards Tokyo with three golds in a row on the cards, watch our exclusive interview with her here:

Olympic and Pan Am Games champ Pajon:

Olympic and Pan Am Games champ Pajon: "Tokyo is another dream"

2:35pm - Women's Volleyball: Brazil beat USA

Brazil are through to the semi-finals after a 3-0 victory over the U.S, Brazil go through while the USA are eliminated as they are now in third place.

Argentina lead the group so traditional powerhouses Argentina and Brazil go through.

Puerto-Rico Argentina is up next with Argentina already guaranteed their semi-final spot.

Later this evening expect the volume to rise as Peru take on the Dominican Republic (8:30pm) and Colombia-Canada (6:30pm).

Peru's team has gotten a lot of support locally after defeating Canada in their opening group game, but a loss to Colombia last night deflated the excitement a little.

Peru have to defeat group leaders DR to pass through.

Tough ask.

2:22pm - Mariana Pajon wins gold!

Pajon brings her A Game and takes home gold.

More to add to the reserves for Colombia's twice-in-a-row Olympic champion, she's looking good for a Tokyo threepeat.

It finished:

  1. Mariana Pajon (COL) 36.323
  2. Paola Reis (BRA) 37.583
  3. Stefany Hernandez (VEN) 38.106

1:44pm - Women's volleyball USA-Brazil

There's a women's prelim volleyball game going on that feels like a final, USA v Brazil are going at it.

Brazil lead by 1 set to 0, the second is a blow-for-blow barnstormer.

13-13

14-13

14-14

Two point lead for Brazil now, 16-14.

USA take a time out and bring it back.

16-15

17-15 Brazil, that's a lovely shot delicately floated over the U.S. block wall, a fine fake.

Another bullet from Maga Ferreira.

Brazil get close, 19-15.

Another time-out for the USA.

22-20 USA still fighting for this second set.

But it goes to Brazil 25-22

1:40pm - Pajon into final

Mariana Pajon has won her heat and is into the final.

That's set to happen in 20 minutes.

1:26pm - Simone Biles' Successor?

"Simone Biles is incredible" - Riley McCusker on the rival she hopes to join at Tokyo 2020

1:17pm - Roller speed skating

Joy for Colombia too as Pedro Causil Rojas wins the men's 300m time trial.

This is just like speed skating at the winter Olympics on ice - just without the ice.

Columbia's Pedro Armando Causil Rojas celebrates after winning the roller speed skating gold medal at the Pan American Games, Lima 2019. REUTERS/Susana Vera
Columbia's Pedro Armando Causil Rojas celebrates after winning the roller speed skating gold medal at the Pan American Games, Lima 2019. REUTERS/Susana VeraColumbia's Pedro Armando Causil Rojas celebrates after winning the roller speed skating gold medal at the Pan American Games, Lima 2019. REUTERS/Susana Vera

1:12pm - Chile's gold rush continues

More gold for Chile in speed skating!

Maria Moya is the fastest woman on blades in this race, that's Chile's 9th gold medal, their greatest return from an Pan Am Games, ever!

1:06pm - BMX Racing

BMX racing is underway with double Olympic champ Mariana Pajon in action, the men's field is stacked too.

Alfredo Campo who took silver at Toronto 2015 is in the world's top five, he tells us why Lima 2019 is one of the toughest competitions on the calendar:

12:49pm - Triple jump

The triple jump is up at 5:50pm today, here's a look at one of the greatest rivalries in sport at the moment:

12:37pm - Men's quadruple sculls

Gold for Uruguay!

But by a hair's breadth of a fraction of a nanometre.

0.07 seconds ahead of Argentina to be exact.

These neighboring nations put on a real show with a photo finish, here's how it went into the books:

  1. Uruguay 5:50.68
  2. Argentina 5:50.75
  3. Cuba 1:28.00

12:25pm - Women's single sculls

Canada's Jessica Sevick was strongest in the women's single sculls rowing 2000m in 7:10.35.

She finished clear of Trinidad and Tobago's Felice Chow who clocked 7:46.53.

Chile paddled to the podium once more through 44-year-old Soraya Jadue, her time was 7:49.89.

  1. Jessica Sevick (CAN) Jessica Sevick
  2. Felice Chow (TTO) 7:46.53
  3. Soraya Jadue (CHI) 7:49.89

12:05pm - Men's coxless pairs

Chile came out on top in the men’s coxless pairs: Ignacio Abraham and Christopher Kalleg winning in a time of 6:33.70.

But look how close Brazil’s Pau and Xavier Vela are!

A fractional 0.68 seconds between the two.

Argentina pocket bronze with 1:36.99.

Official:

  1. Chile 6:33.70
  2. Brazil 6:34,38
  3. Argentina 6:38.99

11:45am - Men's double sculls

Joy for Mexico in the men's tandem event, Alan Armenta and Alexis Lopez triumph in a time of 6:28.65.

Strong challenge at the end from Argentina's Alejandro Colomino and Carlo Lauro Gracia, who come in a couple of seconds behind: 6:30.62.

Chile win another medal - bronze - in 6:31.44.

  1. Mexico 6:28.65
  2. Argentina 6:30.62
  3. Chile 6:31.44

11:40am - Women's sculls: "Fruity and spiritual"

Canada's Katherine Haber defended her Toronto 2015 title with new partner Jaclyn Stelmaszyk after winning gold in the lightweight women's double sculls at the Lima 2019 in Huacho.

"We both are coming back from having a child in 2017," said Haber, "it's really cool to be able to come back from that and defend the title."

"This is my first time away [from the child] and it's like a little vacation. Now I've had really good sleep I'm tapered and I have so much energy, it's amazing."

"I'm so excited," said an overjoyed Stelmaszyk, "I came back from having a child a little later than Kate. I wasn't sure. I was a little bit behind and just being able to come back from it in a little over a year and then have such a fantastic result at a multi-sport Games, is just unbelievable."

"I didn't know if I could get back in shape in time," she added, "but now I believe I can do anything, especially with this girl [Her rowing partner Haber]."

Haber enjoyed the race:

"It was a great, loud crowd, and it was exciting because we had that confidence of seeing the other crews on our stern and we were just like 'let's have fun in these last few strokes and go hard'. It just felt like such a solid race."

Stelmaszyk gave us the rower's perspective:

"It's great when you're able to see your competitors because we go backwards, so it's like, 'ah, there they are'. You can almost push them away with your feet."

This is what Canada's gold medallist loves about rowing:

"I love water. Open bodies of water are so beautiful and I feel connected to nature when I'm rowing. I feel so very human when I'm competing, especially at such a high level, and I also feel so connected to the world. It sounds kind of fruity and spiritual, but I love it."

11:30am - Oarsome action!

We've had a flurry of gold medals in the morning's rowing action with joy for Chile, Canada, Mexico and Uruguay.

Women's lightweight double sculls:

In the first race of the morning Katherine Haber and Jaclyn Stelmaszyk of Canada were Victorious in the women’s lightweight double sculls.

The pair executed the plan perfectly, going from third to first win in 7:10.25.

Chile claimed silver 4.33 seconds later, Cuba are third in 7:16.59.

Results:

  1. Canada 7:10.35
  2. Chile 7:14.68
  3. Cuba 7:16.59

10:30am - Anyone for archery?

The medal events in archery will be decided tomorrow and Sunday, so the elimination rounds that are taking place right now are key for anyone with hopes of a medal.

One of those in the hunt is Brady Ellison of the USA, who is storming through the recurve individual men's competition, he broke a world record on Wednesday - Day 11 - shooting 702 from a possible 720 in the men's recurve.

Read how it happened here.

The three-time Olympic medallist and two-time world champ began the day with a 6-0 whitewash of Kevin Sabado from Argentina at Rugby Field. He then beat Juan Carlos Stevens of Cuba 7-1 to make it through to the quarter-finals, which happen in just over an hour from now.

Hear him explain what it takes to shoot the perfect arrow:

08:00am - Day 14 is on

We're underway with the sporting action. Phew.

Hope everyone made it through those eight-ish hours of no sport intact.

Later today we'll have loads more great images like these:

07:15am - Day 14 less than an hour away

We're 45 minutes away from the start of the live action in Lima.

First up it's golf, with round two of the Men's and Women's events due to tee-off at 8am local time. The mixed team event is also one to watch out for.

Plus there's water polo, with Mexico v Venezuela in the women's classification round.

A total of 22 sports will take place across Friday.

A look at how the medal table stands before day 14 begins, shows USA out in front with 206 medals including 82 gold.

07:00am - Gym medallists back in action

It seems an age ago, but it was only last week that U.S. gymnastics stars were among those winning medals here in Lima.

The women's team that took the Pan American Games title included Morgan Hurd and Riley McCusker, who came away from the championships with two golds, a silver and a bronze

They're among the big names now competing with Simone Biles in the U.S. Championships this week in Kansas City.

We'll have full coverage of the first day of the women's event in the coming hours on Olympic Channel.

The U.S. men's competition is already underway, and you can read our day one report here.

Remember, Hurd stars in the Olympic Channel’s original series ‘All Around' along with Russia’s Angelina Melnikova and China’s Chen Yile.

You can watch the first episode right here:

04:00am - Friday morning notes

We're still a few hours away from the full start of the live blog. Make sure you bookmark this page and come back later for all the updates.

In the meantime, here's some background reading to whet the appetite.

Who and what to watch on Day 14

Colombia vs. Venezuela, Caterine Ibarguen v Yulimar Rojas: that's what we all hoped to see, but that's been nixed as Ibarguen has withdrawn.

Gold is there for the taking for Rojas in her absence unless someone else can step up.

The triple-jump final goes down at 5:50pm Lima time (11:30am UTC/ 12:50am CEST).

We've also got an article looking at their rivalry, with an eye on the IAAF World Champs in Doha in a few weeks time, and of course a potential Olympic clash at Tokyo 2020.

Yulimar Rojas on rivalry with Caterine Ibarguen:

Yulimar Rojas on rivalry with Caterine Ibarguen: "I admire her a lot"

Before that we'll have the men's and women's 200m sprint finals featuring Elaine Thompson who breezed into the final yesterday.

The Jamaican sprint star wins her semi-final in 22.90.

But she didn't run the fastest semi-final, Brazil’s Vitoria Cristina Silva did, clocking 22.72.

Upset on the cards?

Be with us here at 4.15pm Lima time to find out.

What a day of drama we had in the Centro Acuatico last night.

USA was convinced they had won seven of nine gold medals on offer until a disqualification dethroned them after a commanding mixed medley relay win.

Read how it happened here.

Still, 6/9 isn't a bad return and there'll be more tonight as the U.S. continues to showcase its Next Gen swim superstars like Andrew Abruzzo, Pan Am record breakers Will Licom, and Margo Geer, and 16-year-old sensation Mariah Denigan.

Out to foil them are the likes of Brazil's Marcelo Chierighini and Argentina's double gold medallist Delfina Pignatiello who looks increasingly world class with every swim.

Can Nathan Adrian win his first individual gold medal after recovering from cancer?

He came close yesterday with a silver in the men's 100m freestyle.

The 50m final could be his time to shine.

That's the very last race of the night scheduled for 10:33pm, the very first is the women's splash and dash 50m starting at 8:30pm.

Don't miss any of it.

And to get you in the mood, immerse yourself in a bit of Nathan Adrian:

Nathan Adrian's new motivation

Nathan Adrian's new motivation

Mariana Pajon will be firm favourite in the women's BMX race final after she went fastest in yesterday's time trial qualifier: 37.221 .

The women's final is at 2pm and the men's is right after at 2:05pm, Colombia's Diego Arboleda lead the men's time trials today.

Canada upset defending champion USA to make first women's hockey final since 1991 where they'll face Argentina.

The final in women’s hockey has been between Argentina and USA for the last six editions of the Pan American Games, but all things change.

Canada have a real challenge on their hands, Argentina are silver medallists from the last two Games - and winners of the previous six.

They beat Chile 3-1 in their semifinal to qualify for their ninth successive Pan American Games final, maintaining a proud record of never failing to reach the gold-medal match.

The women's hockey gold medal match is at 5:15pm.

Argentina's women also made the football final to be played today, Friday, their opponents are a strong Colombia team.

Women's football final kicks off at 8:30pm in the San Marcos Stadium.

Medals galore are going too in judo, sailing, rowing, speed skating and wrestling today!

Follow the best of it all right here!

Depending on where you are in the world, live action from Lima can be live streamed right here on Olympic Channel (territorial restrictions apply).

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!