World Athletics Championships 2019 | Day 4 As it happened

We had a shock winner in the women's 800m, Karsten Warholm stormed the men's 400m hurdles and so much more...

Day 4 at Doha 2019 has been a sensational day of sport.

Find results, highlights and how it all went down below.

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4: As it happened

Men's 400m hurdles final highlights

11pm - "I'm world champion and I'm not dead!"

Karsten Warholm gives a typically brilliant post-race interview!

10:44pm - Warholm wins!

That stayed tight right to the final hurdle but Karsten Warholm is on top of the world!

Rai Benjamin chased him all the way but mistakes took their toll and the Norwegian was as clinical as ever, it isn't a world record, but it is a gold medal.

Samba wins bronze for Qatar, Kyron McMaster finishes just out of the medals in fourth.

Here's how it finished:

  1. Karsten Warholm 47.42
  2. Rai Benjamin 47.66
  3. Abderrahman Samba 48.03

10:36pm - Men's 400m Hurdles is next!

The talk is over, it's time to hurdle.

After the light show that is...

Karsten Warholm v Abderrahman Samba v Rai Benjamin .... It's on!

10:30pm - Daniel Stahl: Discus world champion!

The world leader for three years finally has that world championship title he deserves and look at that reaction!

He sprints down the field roaring, don't get in his way, the big Swede is a big unit!

Stahl's 67.59m is a golden distance, Jamaica's Fedrick Dacres seals silver with a 66.94 best throw, and Lukas Weissheidinger from Austria bags bronze reaching 66.82.

10:19pm - Lasitskene is a machine

Eight jumps at eight different distances, eight clearances at the first attempt.

Mariya Lasitskene is amazing.

She is determined to become the first three-time high jump champion ever.

But Mahuchikh jumps 2.04m at the third attempt! That's a new junior world record.

Lasitskene is the gold medal winner!

Mahuchikh declines to jump and Lasitskene puts the bar up to 2.08m but... No! The first bar she's knocked tonight.

And that's it, Lasitskene has rewritten high jump history, she's the first three-time world champion ever.

10.11pm - Nakaayi wins Women's 800m final!

Big shock in the women's 800m!

Ajee Wilson takes the lead early, but she can't hold off Halimah Nakaayi!

There's never been a Ugandan medal at the world championships in this event, and Nakaayi is dancing now with teammate Winnie Nanyondo who finishes fourth, both wrapped in the Ugandan flag!

Great scenes.

Wilson couldn't hold on to second as Raevyn Rogers storms in to take silver.

It's bronze for Wilson.

Wow.

10:07pm - Women's high jump on a knife-edge

The 18-year-old Ukranian Yaroslava Mahuchikh stays with Lasitskene, both over at 2.02m!

10:01pm - Women's 3000m Steeple: The Chepkoech redemption!

The world record holder is the world champion!

She left nothing to chance after that disaster in London two years ago, it's gold and a championship record for Beatrice Chepkoech: 8:57.84

Emma Coburn tried to cut the distance in the final 500m and ran a personal best in 9:02.35 but Chepkoech was long gone.

Gesa Fellicita Krause wins the race for bronze and sets a new German national record, great performance from her too.

9:53pm Bang! And off they go chasing steeples

The 3000m is underway, and Chepkoech looks like she's after her own world record.

She's way out in front. Gone!

The Kenyan is so far ahead that she could jump the wrong way over an obstacle, come back around and jump it again and still be in the lead!

Defending champ Emma Coburn is into second, 5 seconds behind at the bell.

9:44pm - Women's high jump: 5 survive

Women's high jump final heats up, Levchenko, Lasitskene,Cunningham all over at 1.98m.

As is Yaroslava Mahuchikh and Kamila Licwin.

Those five jumpers move up to 2 metres.

This just got serious.

Levchenko? No! Fails on her first attempt.

Lasitskene and Cunningham both ace 2m at the first attempt.

So clinical from Lasitskene, the 21-year-old Cunningham is doing brilliantly to stay in this, the bar wobbled but stayed up.

9:34pm - Men's 5000m: Gold and silver for Ethiopia!

Jakob Ingebrigtsen can do nothing as the two Ethiopians power past, defending champ Muktar Edris and Selemon Barega held on and broke for the line with 300m to go, catching the young Norwegian.

Canadian Mohammed Ahmed is third.

That was a breathtaking finish.

They executed that plan to perfection.

Ingebrigtsen crashes to floor on the finish line, bleeding from his knee, he gave it his all.

Here's how it finished:

  1. Muktar Edris 12:58.85
  2. Selemon Barega 12:59.70
  3. Mohammed Ahmed 13:01.11

9:31pm - Norway and Ethiopia lead men's 5000m

Big pack at the front now, Barega and Bekele just ahead of Jakob and Filip Ingebrigtsen, Canada's Mohammed Ahmed is setting the pace.

Ahmed almost goes down, tripping on Ingebrigtsen, and Jakob takes the lead!

The bell goes...

9:24pm - Women's high jump still up in the air

All 12 athletes cleared 1.89 without any hassle, time to raise the bar.

1.96 is the new mark, Yuliya Levchenko looks really good tonight, she's in the groove and clears 1.96 without any problem.

Mariya Lasitskene - favourite for most - also goes over first time, as does Vashti Cunniingham, the leading three for now.

9:19pm - Men's 5000m: Ingebrigtsen trio on the line

The Ingebrigtsen clan is at the start line, there's a huge cheer for Bekelele and Barega from the massive singing and dancing Ethiopian crowd in the stadium.

Jakob Ingebrigtsen isn't the only prodigy in this race: Kenyan Krop the 18-year-old is another one to watch here.

This is going to be exciting.

9:14pm - Lyles flies: Favourite tag suits him

Noah Lyles is the fastest qualifier and confirms his favourite status for the 200m final tomorrow night with his casual 19.86.

Hard to see who can stop him.

9:05pm - De Grasse and Blake up next

Heat 3 features Rio silver medallist De Grasse, Johan Blake, Zharnel Hughes and Nigerian Oduduru....

Strong start from Blake and Oduduru, but Andre De Grasse switched on the afterburners and blasted past everyone.

Kyle Greaux from Trinidad & Tobago is the best of the rest, just ahead of Zharnel Hughes.

De Grasse went 20.08.

8:59pm - Noah Lyles goes 19.86!

The man to beat was in command in Heat 2, Ecuador's Alex Quinonez and China's Xie Zhenye kept him honest but he was never in any trouble.

Smooth as silk from Lyles.

Remember, only two go through automatically from these semi-finals, Quinonez takes tha auto spot, Xie will have to wait for Heat 3 to see will he make the final.

8:55pm - 200m Heat 1: Adam Gemili top!

Great run from Britain's Adam Gemili who tops Heat 1, beating defending champ Ramil Guliev who finishes second.

Gemili goes 20.03.

Look who's next: Noah Lyles.

8:47pm - Javelin qualification update

Group 2 has finished, and Chinese thrower Huihui Liu joined Christin Hussong as the only automatic qualifiers, Barbara Spotokova and Kara Winger are also through.

Liu has the furthest throw of the day on 67.27.

8:39pm - Ortega flies to top spot

That was very very impressive from Spain's Orlando Ortega, great fluency, great strength and power.

The Rio silver medallist goes 13.15, a considerable distance ahead of Richard Levy in second.

Is Doha 2019 his moment to shine?

8:36pm - Holloway tops Heat 4

With Daniel Roberts out, Grant Holloway is the USA's next best hope.

And he comes through in 13.22 - first place.

Japan's Shunya Takayama is second.

8:29pm - Daniel Roberts DQ!

After one DQ for the Haitian Jeffrey Julmis for the false start, the U.S. hurdler Daniel Roberts gets a DQ for a trailing leg violation.

He knocked the hurdle into Martinot-Lagarde's lane.

That means Pascal Martinot-Lagarde is officially first in Heat 3, Andrew Pozzi, Andrew Riley, Yohan Chaverra all qualify.

8:22pm - False start!

A rare occurrence at the Worlds so far, but Heat 3 has been brought back.

Heat 2 belonged to Sergey Shubenkov in 13.27, China's Xie Wenjun has a good run to finish second, Jason Joseph runs a new Swiss national record to qualify in third.

And Shane Brathwaite - Lima 2019 Pan Am winner - from Barbados qualifies in fourth.

8:16pm - Breaking: Shakima Wimbley back in, Miguel Francis out

The video referee has reinstated Shakima Wimbley for tomorrow's 400m semi-final.

She appeared to step on the line in her heat earlier, but she's been cleared to run.

Great news for her and Team USA, she's a contender.

Not such good news for Miguel Francis the British 200m sprinter, he's out with a quad strain.

8:10pm - Men's 110m hurdles: Olympic champ wins first heat

Omar McLeod takes the first 110m hurdles heat, he smashes into the first hurdle but doesn't even blink, pure power - he looks good.

13.17 is his mark, nowhere near full throttle.

Cyprus' Milan Trajkovic is second, third is Antonio Alkana and fourth-placed Devon Allen also goes through in fourth.

"Round by round, one step at a time," says McLeod post race, "I'm prepared, fired up and ready to go."

After Fraser-Pryce and Tajay Gayle's gold medals yesterday, McLeod laughs, "ya, no pressure now! No, I like the pressure. This is great. Jamaica's back."!

7:45pm - Podium pose: on!

We've just had various medal medal ceremonies, Shelly Ann Fraser-Pryce has gone back to the yellow hair.

Mommy rocket brings the sunshine again.

Two G.O.A.T.S. on the podium!

7:15pm - Men's 110m hurdles: Next

Ready for the 110m heats?

Rio 2016 Olympic champion Omar McLeod is defending his world title here, but injury and a change of coach have question marks over his form and state of mind.

The Jamaican did win the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Birmingham last month, but is he back to his best?

We'll get a glimpse at the 25-year-old's form in a few minutes.

If McLeod doesn't bring his A-Game, the USA's Daniel Roberts and Grant Holloway are two young guns ready to announce their arrival on the world stage.

Rio silver medallist Orlando Ortega from Spain is here too, can he take the step up to gold a year off Tokyo 2020?

Exciting times ahead for 110m hurdles.

7:02pm - Challenge Miller-Uibo? If anyone can, Salwa can

Bahrain’s 21-year-old Salwa Eid Naser cruises to victory in the sixth and final heat.

Eid Naser looks likeliest to challenge Shaunae, she's second this year with 49.17, which she recorded at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Lausanne.

Miller-Uibo’s 400m personal best is 48.97, Naser's is 49.08.

We have another fascinating rivalry on our hands.

6:56pm - Shaunae Miller-Uibo is the boss

The reigning Olympic 400m champ hardly broke a sweat in the penultimate heat, so controlled, she's different class.

She looks around just to make sure there's no-one near: 51:30 at a jog.

No-one is.

She didn't enter the 200m due to schedule complications, so she is hot favourite for the 400m title.

Can anyone stop her?

The only disappointment was her hair - where's the colour Shaunae?!

6:50pm - Moroko: Big run from the Botswanan

Galefele Moroko wins that heat 5 with a 50.59 time, Stephenie Ann-McPherson is second wearing Jamaican colours and in third place is a 16-year-old!

Rising talent Favour Ofili qualifies with a personal best of 51.51.

Exciting times for her and Nigeria.

6:44pm - Shakima Wimbley disqualified!

Wimbley is out of the 400m event.

She stepped on the line, we might see a challenge and a reinstatement, the U.S. will no doubt contend that call.

And Kendall Ellis is eliminated too, that's bad news for Team USA.

Ellis can only finish fifth, which won't get her qualified.

6:37pm - Shakima Wimbley dominates

Another top spot for Team USA: Shakima Wimbley is a medal contender in this event, she's the fastest of the U.S. entries this season, fifth in the world on 50.20.

She did pull up at the Brussel's Diamond League final with an apparent injury, but looked good here.

Her 51.17 is fastest in Heat 3, Iga Baumgart-Warten from Poland is second and GB's Laviai Nielsen qualifies in third - just.

6:32pm - Jonathas tops heat 2

Another strong run from Wadeline Jonathas from the USA, her 50.57 tops Heat 2, Shericka Jackson is second, Bendere Oboya qualifies in third.

A really controlled run from Jonathas, not wasting any energy in the first round.

6:22pm - Women's 400m underway

The U.S.' Phyllis Francis takes heat 1, and takes it easily, the USA has a really strong quartet in these heats.

Barbados' Sada Williams and Czech sprinter Lada Vondrova are automatic qualifiers in second and third.

We won't see Allyson Felix here, but she won her 12th world championship medal, moving beyond Usain Bolt, in the Mixed 4x400m relay last night, we caught up with her in Doha and this is what she said:

More to come from Felix at Tokyo 2020? One more medal in Japan would make her the most decorated woman in the history of athletics:

6:12pm - First javelin automatic qualifier!

That's how you do it!

Christin Hussong launches the best javelin so far: 65.29, clearing the automatic qualification mark.

Th German athlete is happy with that one.

And rightly so.

6pm - Javelin Group B up next

Look out for Barbara Spotakova in this group, the double Olympic champion and world record-holder is after a record fourth world javelin title in Doha.

But her first hurl gets an X.

5:56pm - Women's 200m: Dina's moment?

So who looks on for 200m gold?

Elaine Thompson might not be her electric self, but in a final don't put a world-beating win beyond her, is she just saving herself for the final?

Dina Asher-Smith, ran the fastest heat in 22.32 making her a slight favourite.

Aminatou Seyni, and Brittany Brown are all in the mix too.

5:52pm - Annelus blazes final heat

Anglerne Annalus is a class apart in heat 6 of 6, the 22-year-old U.S. speedster torched the field, metres ahead at the line, 22.56 is way ahead of France's Carolle Zahi and GBR's Beth Dobbin.

5:46pm - Okagbare disqualified!

Another contender is out as Blessing Okagbare steps out of her lane, she's all smiles until she looks up at the board to see DQ.

That's devastating for her.

Germany's Tatjana Pinto and Gina Bass from The Gambia grab the automatic qualifying spots from heat 5.

5:40pm - Cat tries to enter 200m heats

Cute animal alert!

There's a cat on the track, but won't be allowed to run as her federation have messed up the entry papers.

She's out by a whisker.

Aminatou Seyni wins heat 5 and sets a new Niger national record in 22.58!

5:31pm - Dina Asher-Smith 200m favourite?

In the absence of Shelly Ann and Ta Lou, is Britain's 100m world silver medallist favourite for the 200?

Smith eases into first in that heat 4.

Easy.

22.32 seconds for Asher-Smith, quickest qualifier behind her was USA's Dezerea Bryant in 22.56.

5:15pm - Elaine Thompson up in women's 200m

There's no Shelly Ann Fraser-Pryce after last night's 100m heroics, and Marie Josee Ta Lou - who won bronze in last night's 100m - has pulled out too with problems in her right knee.

Elaine Thompson runs this heat 3 but she's destroyed by the USA's Brittany Brown!

Jamaica's reigning 100 and 200m Olympic champion does not look herself at all, she says that some days she wakes up feeling fine, others not so fine, that Achilles issue depends on the day.

That's the fastest qualifier so far from Brown, 22.33 - a new Personal Best!

Thompson stops the clock at 22.61.

4:56pm - Liu comes close

Slow start to the women's javelin as no-one goes beyond the automatic qualifying distance of 43.50 in the first round.

China's Shiying Liu is closest! 0.02 off, throwing 63.48.

She celebrates that, knowing that'll probably be enough to see her through, the top 12 will move to the next round.

India's Annu Rani has just thrown a new Indian record: 62.43

Great moment for her.

4:43pm - Javelin underway

The javelin competition launches us into action today, China's Lyu Huihui has won her past 12 competitions straight, including the IAAF Diamond League final, hurling three Asian records along the way: 67.72m, 67.83m and 67.98m.

But 13 other women have PBs in excess of 67 metres, and she'll have to watch out for the Czech Republic's Barbora Spotakova, she's double Olympic champion and world record-holder and is on the trail of a record fourth world javelin title in Doha.

It's become a theme at Doha: women proving that having a baby doesn't have to be the end of your athletics career.

Spotakova returned to action earlier this year following the birth of her second child, and winning Worlds at 38 less than a year from Tokyo 2020 would be an amazing feat.

Younger break-out stars include Australia’s Kelsey-Lee Barber and China’s Liu Shiying.

Keep an eye too on Olympic champ Sara Kolak who's returning from injury.

4:37pm - Women's 3000m steeplechase

This is set up to be a stormer of a race too, defending champ and Rio 2016 bronze medallist Emma Coburn is keen to keep her crown for another year, but Kenya's Beatrice Chepkoech has been on fire this year.

Chepkoech holds world record and proved that she is the world's leading steeple chaser this year, topping 15 of her 17 races in 2018 and 2019 including heats.

The Kenyan also ran the quickest qualifier in 9:18.01.

So what do steeple chasers actually do?

View this post on Instagram

🤔🤔

A post shared by Olympic Channel (@olympicchannel) on

4:28pm - One race, three brothers

Look out for the three Ingebrigtsens in the 5000m final.

Laughing face emoji.

4:21pm - Today's schedule

Here's what we have to look forward to today.

4:15pm - Day 3 Highlights

The best of what happened yesterday:

4pm - We're live!

Half an hour before the fourth day of action at the Doha Worlds, and we're still savouring all the excitement from Day 3.

Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce is the fastest woman alive, at 32, after becoming a mother and USA G.O.A.T. Allyson Felix won her 12th World Championship medal taking her beyond Usain Bolt's world title tally.

Christian Taylor completed a golden hat-trick too, and Anzhelika Sidarova was sky high in the pole vault competition, Sandi Morris taking silver.

You can look back over it all here.

We had three women back from childbirth win gold medals yesterday: Fraser-Pryce, Felix and 20k race walker Liu Hong.

Proving that having a child isn't the 'kiss of death' for a woman's career in sport and beyond is an issue close to Allyson Feilx's heart, - find out about her fight for greater rights for women in sport here.

What we're excited about on Day 4

The women's 800 metres is a definitely one to put a few starry scribbles next to.

Caster Semenya will not defend her 800m title in Doha.

Francine Niyonsaba and Margaret Nyairera Wambui (Second and third behind Semenya at Rio 2016) aren't here either. Here's why.

In their absence, three names have risen to the fore.

Raevyn Rogers, Ajee Wilson and Natoya Goule are the names that have risen to the top here in Doha, but Haliham Nakaayi had the quickest semi-final time in 1:59.35 on Saturday.

It was a bit controversial as she barged through Goule and Eunice Sum, but the judges let it stand.

This race is going to bring one of the biggest moments of the day, set that reminder!

What about Caster?

Semenyahas signed for South African women's football team JVW FC, which is owned by Olympian and national team captain Janine van Wyk.

Olympic Channel caught up with Niyonsaba and Wambui who are finding it harder to move on:

  • Exclusive! Margaret Nyairera Wambui on testosterone rule:

    Exclusive! Margaret Nyairera Wambui on testosterone rule: "I became a victim."

  • EXCLUSIVE: Kenyan Maximila Imali speaks about life-changing DSD discovery

    EXCLUSIVE: Kenyan Maximila Imali speaks about life-changing DSD discovery

Men's 400m final: Samba? Warholm? Benjamin?

It's the final event on the schedule, the organisers saving the best 'til last?

Karsten Warholm was on cruise control in his semi-final on Saturday, winning at a canter, while Rai Benjamin and Abderrahman Samba won theirs too, thbig three hardly broke a sweat.

But it'll be a different story when they face wach other today.

The Norwegian 23-year-old is 100% in 2019 and he went 46.92s time in the Brussels Diamond League final.

So is it Warholm to slay the world record? Samba or Benjamin to stun the Norwegian?

Expect fireworks in Day 4's final act.

Men's 5000m final: A tale of three brothers

First Jakob Ingebrigtsen qualified, then he was disqualified, then he requalified again.

Confused?

Us too.

Suffice to say that we'll see the three Ingebrigsten brothers in the final today: Filip, Hendrick and Jakob.

Here's how they reacted when they found out:

View this post on Instagram

💚#teamspirit💚 🔴⚪️🔵 😂🇳🇴

A post shared by Filip M. Ingebrigtsen (@filipingebrigtsen) on

But this band of brothers won't be given right of way by the other runners.

With no Mo Farah, who has moved on to marathon (While still leaving the door open on a 10,000m defence at Tokyo 2020) this one is wide open.

Rio 2016 silver medallist Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo topped his heat on Friday despite losing his shoe!

Telahun Haile Bekele came second to Chelimo with Filip Ingebrigtsen third.

Both of those runners are a threat to the Ingebrigtsen dynasty, as is 19-year-old Selemon Barega.

Another really exciting race in store.

3000m Women's steeplechase: The Chepkoech redemption?

Rio 2016 bronze medallist Emma Coburn is the reigning world champion but may not have won in London two years ago if Kenya's Beatrice Chepkoech hadn't missed a water jump and had to double back.

Since then Chepkoech has broken the world record and proved that she is the world's leading steeple chaser, topping 15 of her 17 races in 2018 and 2019 including heats.

Chepkoech ran the quickest qualifier in 9:18.01 and she will be determined to right what went wrong in London.

But defending champ Coburn loves the big occasion, she came second to Peruth Chemutai in the qualifying heat, but Coburn is a fierce competitor and won't let up in the final.

There'll be drama on the dance floor.

200m: Noah Lyles to turn it on?

Lyles only came second in his 200m heat yesterday, but expect him to geared up and zoned in today.

200m semi-finals are at 8:50pm local time in Doha.

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!