World Para Swimming Championships London 2019 | Day 2 As it happened

Results, highlights, news, and interviews from our live coverage of Day 2 at the para swimming world champs in London, with Tokyo 2020 Paralympic qualification places on offer.

London 2019 Day 2 Highlights

Six world records fell on another sensational day of swimming at the London 2019 Worlds.

Scroll down to find out how it all happened.

Come back tomorrow and every day for the rest of the event as we bring you live streams and a live blog of all the action from London.

Day 2: Highlights

10:12pm - Sixth world record falls!

Amazing.

The final race of the night gives us our sixth world record of Day 2.

The Chinese medley relay team joins the world record VIP party, one of the most fun races on the program includes different classes, strokes, and abilities.

The Chinese got their tactics right and have recorded a new world record here.

That's entertainment.

Results:

  1. China 2:32.59
  2. Italy 2:40.92
  3. Ukraine 2:41.20

9:03pm - Wang Xinyi sets yet another world record!

China's Wang has brought down the fifth world record of the night equalling Day 1's heroics.

This latest greatest hit came in the Women's 100m Backstroke S11 Final where Wang dominated from start to finish.

Two Ukraine swimmers completed the podium, with Maryna Piddubna on the podium once more.

Results:

  1. Wang Xinyi CHN 1:16.40
  2. Kateryna Tkachuk GBR 1:20.02
  3. Maryna Piddubna UKR 1:20.07

8:54pm - Smyrnov's shot at gold

Viktor Smyrnov adds to the already impressive Ukraine tally.

Smyrnov tops the Men's 100m Backstroke S11 Final 0.57 of a second ahead of Netherland's Rogier Dorsman.

Mar Gunnarson bags a bronze for Iceland.

Results:

  1. Viktor Smyrnov UKR 1:09.07
  2. Rogier Dorsman NED 1:09.64
  3. Mar Gunnarson ISL 1:10.43

8:34pm - The Italian gold rush continues

The Women's 100m Backstroke S13 Final goes to Carlotti Gilli who's flying the flag for Italy, the U.S.' Gia Pergolini pushed her all the way.

Their national broadcast team can hardly believe it up in the commentary boxes!

That's four gold medals already for the Italians with three more medal races to come.

Results:

  1. Carlotti Gilli ITA 1:06.48 (Championship Record)
  2. Gia Pergolini USA 1:06.82
  3. Nigorakhon Mirzokhidova UZB 1:07.67

8:26pm - The Ihar Boki show goes on

Belarus' man of the moment does it again.

He's such a joy to watch in the pool, such versatility, regardless of the stroke he's just got such natural rhythm and fluency, a study for any young hopeful swimmer.

Here's how the Men's 100m Backstroke S13 Final finished:

  1. Ihar Boki BLR 57.73
  2. Nicolas Turbide CAN 59.70
  3. Oleksii Virchenko UKR 1:00.83

8:23pm - Ihar Boki up next

No time to catch your breath, this living legend of Paralympic swimming is up next.

It's the Men's 100m Backstroke S13 Final.

Can anyone stop Boki?

Canadian Nicolas Turbide came closest this morning, but Boki is typically lightning off the block, such strong reaction times.

And no-one will break Boki's dominance, he touches home in first.

8:13pm - McKenzie Coan is unstoppable

It's a U.S. 1-2 in the Women's 400m Freestyle S7 event, McKenzie Coan is all smiles after ruling the pool in that race.

Coan finishes five seconds ahead of teammate Ahalya Lettenberger.

Nora Meister and Julia Gaffney had an exciting face-off in the heats this morning, but Nora Gaffney has won that personal battle in the final.

Here's how it finished:

  1. McKenzie Coan USA 5:09.58
  2. Ahalya Lettenberger USA 5:15.90
  3. Nora Meister SUI 5:18.94

How she enjoyed that, brilliant smiles all around for McKenzie.

8:03pm - Mark Malyar obliterates world record!

He set out with intent at a blazing pace and never slowed down.

Malyar replaces the Men's 400m Freestyle S7 Final world record set back in 2013, 4:33.64 is the new mark.

Argentine Inaki Baslioff knocks an American record on his way to bronze, great swims throughout the field here.

Results:

  1. Mark Malyar ISR 4:33.64 (New World Record!)
  2. Andrii Trusov UKR 4:40.07
  3. Inaki Baslioff ARG 4:43.30 (New American Record!)

7:58pm - Men's 400m Freestyle S7 Final

This is going to be good.

Stacked field, four or five swimmers who could take it.

Israeli swimmer Mark Malyar is leading but Trusov and Evan Austin staying in touch, Mikey Jones, Inaki Basiloff trying to stay on pace.

Malyar was beaten by Jones at the Euros but he looks determined to keep up this lightning pace he's set - he was 5 seconds inside the world record pace at the 200m mark.

And it's a new world record!

He's crushed it!

7:56pm - Do you think Simone is enjoying his night?

Simone Barlaam of Italy celebrates winning the Men's 100m Backstroke S6 Final on Day Two of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 10, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by James Chance/Getty Images)
Simone Barlaam of Italy celebrates winning the Men's 100m Backstroke S6 Final on Day Two of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 10, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by James Chance/Getty Images)Simone Barlaam of Italy celebrates winning the Men's 100m Backstroke S6 Final on Day Two of the London 2019 World Para-swimming Allianz Championships at Aquatics Centre on September 10, 2019 in London, England. (Photo by James Chance/Getty Images)

7:48pm - Forza Italia!

What a performance from the Italian contingent we've already seen, and now they add the Women's 100m Freestyle S4 to the honour roll.

The DJ is lining up the national anthem yet again.

China's Peng Qiuping tried her best and even swam a new Asian record but there was no catching Arjola Trimi.

Official results:

  1. Arjola Trimi ITA 1:29.56
  2. Peng Qiuping CHN 1:31.61 (New Asian Record!)
  3. Rachael Watson AUS 1:33.90

7:39pm - World record for Zhdanov!

Russia's Roman Zhdanov swims a world record in the Men's 100m Freestyle S4 under immense pressure from Japan's Takayuki Suzuki - the previous world record holder.

Suzuki was with him right to the end, but Zhdanov pulled out something special, using those long powerful strokes to set a new world standard.

Results:

  1. Roman Zhdanov RUS 1:21.28 (World Record!)
  2. Takayuki Suzuki JAP 1:22.38
  3. Jo Giseong KOR 1:24.88

7:27pm - Gold for Bethany Firth!

Bethany Firth follows up on that dominant swim this morning in the Women's 100m Backstroke S14.

She was racing only the world record as she streaked away, but finished just behind the best-in-the-world mark.

It is a championship record though, and a gold medal.

Not bad.

Russia's Valeriia Shabalina secured silver and more hardware for the local stores as Jessica-Jane Applegate takes bronze.

It finished:

  1. Bethany Firth GBR 1:05.97
  2. Valeriia Shabalina RUS 1:07.23
  3. Jessica-Jane Applegate GBR 1:08.33

7:23pm - Russian revelry

Joy for Russia as Viacheslav Emeliantsev swims the only sub-1m race in the Men's 100m Backstroke S14.

Jordan Catchpole and Louis Lawlor complete the podium for Britain.

Results:

  1. Viacheslav Emeliantsev RUS 59.62
  2. Jordan Catchpole GBR 1:00.86
  3. Louis Lawlor GBR 1:01.47

7:17pm - Dzmitry Salei clinches gold

The European champion becomes the world champion in the Men's 100m Butterfly S12 after a scintillating swim.

Bulgaria's Dzmitry Salei pips a photo finish, a touch ahead of Britain's Stephen Clegg.

That was as exciting as it gets!

Results:

  1. Dzmitry Salei BLR 57.28
  2. Stephen Clegg GBR 57.36
  3. Yaroslav Denysenko UKR 57.70

7:05pm - Double dutch!

Delight for the Netherlands in the Women's 200m Individual Medley SM10 after a thrilling 1-2 finish.

It's hugs, smiles, cheers and tears in the stands from the orange-clad army as Chantalle Zijderveld swims a European record, 0.33 ahead of her Dutch teammate Lisa Kruger.

Hungary's Blanka Pap bags bronze.

Results:

  1. Chantalle Zijderveld NED 2:27.00
  2. Lisa Kruger NED 2:27.33
  3. Blanka Pap HUN 2:30.39

7:03pm - Griswold brings it home

The men's 100m backstroke S8 goes USA's way, fastest in today's heats, Robert Griswold brings back the bacon in the final.

He won by over six seconds!

7:01pm - Alice Tai talks to Olympic Channel

We also managed to catch up with girl on fire Alice Tai.

7pm - Record breaker Barlaam speaks to Olympic Channel

7:52pm - Men's and Women's 100m Freestyle S6 Final

Colombia's Nelson Crispin Corzo wins the men's and China's Jiang Yuyan the women's 100m freestyle S6 finals.

Both broke championship records, and it's a first podium for Britain's Summers-Newton.

Here are the results:

Men's

  1. Nelson Crispin Corzo COL 1:04.91
  2. Antonio Fantin ITA 1:05.54
  3. Olexandr Komarov UKR 1:06.51

Women's

  1. Jiang Yuyan CHN 1:11.53
  2. Yelyzaveta Mereshko UKR 1:11.85
  3. Maisie Summers-Newton GBR 1:13.87

7:44pm - Alice Tai smashes world record!

Listen to that noise!

GBR's Alice Tai is on fire - two races, two gold medals.

She breaks the Women's 100m Backstroke S8 record in a time of 1:08.04.

An astonishing swim from her, New Zealand's Tupou Neiufi claims silver, and Britain's Megan Richter is third.

Results:

  1. Alice Tai GBR 1:08.04
  2. Tupou Neiufi NZL 1:16.37
  3. Megan Richter USA 1:17.08

7:39pm - USA win gold!

The Men's 100m Backstroke S8 Final goes to the U.S. swimmer Robert Griswold.

Official results:

  1. Robert Griswold USA 1:03.47
  2. Jesse Aungles AUS 1:09.00
  3. Inigo Llopis Sanz 1:09.23

7:35pm - The British Team starts as they mean to go on

7:27pm - Sophie Pascoe tops podium again!

Everything she touches turns to gold.

New Zealand's Paralympic superstar wins the Women's 100m Backstroke S9 Final ahead of her Australian rival Ellie Cole.

Spain's Nuria Marquez actually touched home before Cole in second but was disqualified for , "what a bucket of ice water" says the Spanish commentary team after some passionate commentary.

USA's Elizabeth Smith bumps up to third.

Here are the official times:

  1. Sophie Pascoe NZL 1:07.49 (Championship Record)
  2. Ellie Cole AUS 1:10.42
  3. Elizabeth Smith USA 1:12.64

7:21pm - Simone Barlaam fells world record!

Boom!

The Italian threatened it this morning, and he's gone and done it.

It's a new world record in the Men's 100m Backstroke S9 Final.

The Italians are going wild!

1:01.22 is the newly minted mark.

Results:

  1. Simone Barlaam ITA 1:01.22
  2. Ugo Didier FRA 1:01.83
  3. Timothy Hodge 1:02.17

7:20pm - Hannah Russell enjoyed that!

6:14pm - First Gold for Britain!

Our second race of the evening is in the water, the Women's 200m Freestyle S5 Final

Another Italian - Arianna Talamona - was fastest in the heats this morning but local hero Tully Kearney has come out with some serious speed.

This is a determined swim from Kearney, Talamona can't reel her in despite her best efforts.

The crowd roars Tully home, the maiden gold for Britain tonight!

  1. Tully Kearney GBR 2:46.92
  2. Arianna Talamona ITA 2:51.43
  3. Monica Boggioni ITA 2:57.96

6:06pm - First medal is Italy's!

The men's Men's 200m Freestyle S5 Final is underway, three Spanish swimmers are in the water, the fastest qualifier is Spain's Toni Ponce but Italian Francesco Bocciardo streaks away!

And it's gold for the Italian with eight seconds to spare, and a new course record.

Ponce adds silver to his bronze from yesterday and French swimmer Theo Curin claims bronze.

  1. Francesco Bocciardo ITA 2:24.11
  2. Antoni Ponce SPA 2:32.83
  3. Theo Curin FRA 2:42.36

5:59pm - Packed house

It's another great crowd at the London Aquatics Centre with flags waving and buzz building.

Plenty of local interest for the hosts here, the

British fans ready to watch magic happen.
British fans ready to watch magic happen.British fans ready to watch magic happen.

5:55pm - We're back!

The finals are just about to start, scroll down for a full schedule of the evening's action.

1:08pm - Great Britain win most heats ahead of evening finals

It could be another night of celebrations for the hosts after they won more heats than any other country in the morning qualifying heats.

Here's a very unofficial table of heat-toppers:

GB 7

Ukraine 5

Russia 5

USA 4

Italy 4

Here are just some of the names in the mix for this evening's finals:

Daniel Dias, Ellie Simmonds, and Ihar Boki, Francesco Bocciardo, Tully Kearney, Suzanna Hext, Simone Barlaam, Ugo Didier, Ellie Cole, Sophie Pascoe, Evan Austin...

You can watch all those finals live on the Olympic Channel live stream and stay with us here on the live blog for highlights, results, photos, exclusive interviews and all the very latest.

12:58pm - Day 2 heats conclude

Day 2 morning session finishes up with two Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay 20pts heats, Italy win the first and the Ukraine the second with the fastest time of 2:42.49.

The podium should be between the Ukraine, Italy, China, Brazil and Russia.

Ukraine set the world record (2:39.29) at the Dublin Euros in 2018 and are heavily favoured to grab gold later.

1:55pm - Kisses from Ellen Keane and Amy Marren

12:48pm - Women's 100m Backstroke S11

China's Wang Xinyi broke the world record in Glasgow earlier this year in this event and she's topped the qualifying here at the worlds.

Wang's 1:18.54 is 2.67 seconds faster than the Ukraine's Day 1 gold medallist Maryna Piddubna.

At this pace it's very possible that Xinyi could break her own record tonight.

12:44pm - Ellie Simmonds "Over the moon"

12:42pm - Men's 100m Backstroke S11 Heat 1

The Ukraine's Viktor Smyrnov is fastest in the Men's 100m Backstroke S11 Heat 1 swimming 1:11.64, 0.44 ahead of China's Zhang Bowen, and 0.87 ahead of Australia's Jeremy McClure.

Iceland's Mar Gunnarson and the Netherlands' Rogier Dorsman have just gone faster!

Gunnarson swam 1:11.40 with Dorsman 0.01 of a second behind.

That should be a fascinating contest later.

12:33pm - Women's 100m Backstroke S13 Heat 1

Gia Pergolini leads with the fastest time of 1:07.63.

12:30pm - Experience

These Worlds are providing valuable experience for plenty of first timers.

12:26pm - Ihar Boki being Ihar Boki

The Belorussian makes it look so easy.

He topped the podium yesterday and has the same in sight today, announcing his intentions by topping his Men's 100m Backstroke S13 Heat 1.

Boki set the world record in this event at Rio 2016, 56.68 is the fastest anyone has ever swum, and he wasn't a million miles away in this qualification heat.

58.63 sees Boki top the heat and head in as clear favourite to add to his collection of gold medals this evening.

Canada's Nicolas Turbide was 1.82 seconds off, the Ukraine's Oleksii Virchenko finishes third.

12:10pm - Julia Gaffney wins morale victory but: McKenzie Coan

U.S. swimmer Julia Gaffney and Switzerland's Nora Meister put on a show at the end of that Women's 400m Freestyle S7 Heat 1, neither wanted to give up that first place finish.

Both sprinted right to the wall but Gaffney got there first.

A small victory she can take with her into the final.

Heat 2 goes to another U.S. swimmer McKenzie Coan who puts down the fastest time by far.

5:09.43 is a full ten seconds faster than Gaffney's time.

Hashtag guess who's favourite.

12:06pm - Men's 400m Freestyle S7 Heat 2

Israel's Mark Malyar and Inaki Basiloff from Argentina will be up against Gladkov and Austin in the final later, it's going to be an exciting battle for the podium.

11:48am - Men's 400m Freestyle S7 Heat 1

The USA's Evan Austin is dominating this heat now, taking his time with measured, rhythmic strokes that take him to the front of the pack.

Austin is already a 2019 world champion after his heroics in the men's 50 fly S7 yesterday evening.

But wait!

A late surge from Russian Andrei Gladkov sees him steal the heat by a single stroke.

Great racing from the Russian, waiting for his moment.

Gladkov finishes in 4:47.20 with Austin 0.94s behind.

The crowd loved that!

11:44am - Women's 100m Freestyle S4

Germany's Gina Boettcher and Arjola Trimi from Italy lead the way, Trimi recorded the fastest time in 1:28.21.

11:39am - Men's 100m Freestyle S4

Japan's Takayuki Suzuki won a gold medal at the Beijing 2008 Paralympics and is still going strong.

Suzuki finishes top of those two heats with Russian Roman Zhdanov second fastest.

11:30am - Valeriia Shabalina & Bethany Firth

A Russia - Great Britain showdown looks likely in the Women's 100m Backstroke S14 later after Shabalina and Firth topped their respective heats.

Both have been on the podium already and may share one this evening.

Firth was almost four seconds faster in her heat but the final be closer than that.

They'll both have competition from Firth's GB teammate Jessica Jane Applegate.

11:23am - Atmosphere

There's lots of noise in the stadium again this morning, kudos to the organisers, it's Tuesday morning and we have a good crowd making plenty of noise.

These kids may have something to do with that, hey DJ, surely it's time to play Pink Floyd's 'We don't need no education?'

11.19am - Flagbearer

A proud moment.

11:10am - Men's 200m Individual Medley SM10

Heat 1 went to the Ukraine's Maksym Krypak, it was a big day for the Ukrainian squad yesterday and we're expecting something similar today.

The Netherlands' Bas Takken and Alexander Elliot from Canada stand in Krypak's path to gold later this evening.

The men's 100m butterfly S12 sees Britain's Stephen Clegg and Azerbaijani Ramen Salei claim the best lanes for later's finals.

11.01am - British teammates face off in packed field

That was some fine swimming from British teammates Maisie Summers-Newton and Ellie Robinson sprinting to the board, neither wanting to give up that edge for the final later.

Summers-Newton just touched home first in 1:14.98, Robinson 0.09 of a second off.

Hungary's Fanni Illes who was another stand-out swimmer on Day 1 books her final spot in third - saving herself for the final.

A final that is absolutely stacked, look at the three finishers from the other heat:

Viktoria Savtsova, Jiang Yuyan, Yelysaveta Mereshko.

Wow.

10:58am - Men's 100m Freestyle S6

Colombia's Nelson Crispin Corzo, Antonio Fantin, Wang Jingang, Laurent Chardard, Olexandr Komarov.

All in the final later tonight.

10:48am - Alice Tai back on top

She must be getting used to seeing her name at the top of the board.

A gold medal yesterday in spectacular fashion has Alice Tai on a high, and she's topped qualifying in one of her favourite events already this morning.

The British swimmer clocks 1:11.72 in the Women's 100m Backstroke S8 Heat 2 - the event where she broke the world record in Glasgow in April swimming 1:08.09.

Could she break the world record tonight?

The USA's Jessica Long and her GB teammate Megan Richter are the other top qualifiers.

Tai loves performing in front of this home crowd, will that push her to break her own record?

10:42am - Glittering start for Sophie Pascoe

New Zealand's Paralympic superstar had a golden start to her Worlds yesterday and is back for more today.

The kiwi flyer finishes first in the Women's 100m Backstroke S9 Heat 1, with her great rival from across the water - Australia's Ellie Cole - second.

Robert Griswald tops the Men's 100m Backstroke S8 Heat 1, Australia's Jesse Aungles is second.

10:40am - Ellie Simmonds: "Emotional"

Ellie opens up about what London 2012 was like for her.

She was in tears after her bronze medal victory yesterday, saying:

"I don't know why I'm getting so emotional over a bronze medal. You give your life to your sport, you give everything..."

10:32am - Ugo Didier swims European record!

The French young gun is going all out!

Usually they save their best swim for the final, but Didier has gone and swum a European record in the heat!

1:02.48 is the new mark on the European continent.

He was pushed by Australia's Timothy Hodge all the way, the Australian finished .43 of a second off Didier's time, Russia's Bogdon Mozgovoi also went well in the first heat.

This has all set up an exciting final for later this evening.

10:27am - Tully Kearney tops heat

With one gold medal already in the bank, GBR's Tully Kearney means business again today.

Kearney tops the Women's 200m Freestyle S5 Heat 2 with a time of 2:53.51.

Israel's Inbal Pezaro is second and Kearney's GBR teammate Suzanna Hext also qualifies in third.

10:25am - Russia's opening gambit

A strong start from Russia on the first day, that's where the team will hope to stay for the rest of the tournament.

10:19am - Forza Italia!

We lost count of the number of times we heard 'Il Canto degli Italiani' in the London Aquatics Centre yesterday evening, and the crowd loved it in London, clapping along, singing made-up Italian words.

No surprise there, it's such a wonderful anthem.

We can expect to hear it a few more times today too, the Women's 200m Freestyle S5 Heat 1 finishes with an Italian 1-2.

Arianna Talamona and Monica Boggioni make tonight's final after strong swims.

10.14am - Bocciardo on song

Italy's world record holder Francesco Bocciardo storms that heat, winning the Men's 200m Freestyle S5 Heat 2.

He's over 7 seconds ahead of French swimmer Theo Curin and Spaniard Luis Huerta.

10am - And we're underway!

The swimmers are in the pool for the first heat, it's the men's 200m freestyle S5.

You can see his proud tattoo from Rio 2016 as he beams out a big smile after swimming a really impressive heat, 10 seconds ahead of his nearest rival.

Antoni Ponce swam 2:34.62 putting him in a good position before this evening's finals.

Russia's Artur Kubasov was second.

Who and what to watch on Day 2

Day 1 brought five new world records and we're expecting nothing less today on Day 2.

The big three of Daniel Dias, Ellie Simmonds, and Ihar Boki showed us why they're considered the best in the business yesterday and expect the big stars to shine again today.

Stephanie Millward, Francesco Bocciardo, Tully Kearney, Suzanna Hext, Simone Barlaam, Ugo Didier, Ellie Cole, Sophie Pascoe, Evan Austin - just some of the names in action today.

Daniel Dias is the most decorated Paralympian at London 2019 with 14 gold medals at three different Paralympic Games.

He's Brazil's most successful Paralympian of all time with 24 Paralympic medals overall, and also owns 30 World Championships medals - 24 of them gold.

The effervescent swim star is fresh out of the pool from the Lima 2019 Parapan American Games where he added another three gold medals to the loot.

Look out for Dias in the S5 class, he'll be in the 50m heats starting just after 12pm today.

Find out more about Daniel here:

Ellie Simmonds

No introductions necessary. Get ready for home hero Ellie Simmonds to top the podium today after winning bronze yesterday.

Ellie won two gold medals at Beijing 2008 when she was just 13 and became the face of the London 2012 Paralympics when she bagged two more.

With the London Worlds this year and the Tokyo Games next year, Simmonds may need to buy a bigger safe to keep all the precious metal.

“London 2012 was an incredible experience," said Simmonds in the run up to London 2019.

"To represent my country on home soil was something I’ll never forget so to get the chance to do it all over again at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships is pretty special."

Look out for Britain's para swimming poster girl on the morning of Day 1 in the 400m Freestyle S6 heat scheduled for 10:16am and the final in the evening session at 6:11pm.

You'll recognise her from the roar the crowd makes when they announce her name.

Ihar Boki

A gold medal on Day 1 saw Ihar Boki make his convincing opening statement.

Expect more from him today.

Mexico's Gustavo Sanchez is another one to watch.

Tuesday 10th September Day 2 Schedule: Heats

Heats

Stadium doors open - 08.30am

Competition starts - 10.00am

**All times below are in local time in London (GMT), add +1hr for Central European Summer Time (CEST), UTC is -1hr.

The times are all Estimated Start Times and may change.

10:00 Men's 200m Freestyle S5 Heat 1

10:05 Men's 200m Freestyle S5 Heat 2

10:11 Women's 200m Freestyle S5 Heat 1

10:17 Women's 200m Freestyle S5 Heat 2

10:24 Men's 100m Backstroke S9 Heat 1

10:27 Men's 100m Backstroke S9 Heat 2

10:31 Women's 100m Backstroke S9 Heat 1

10:35 Men's 100m Backstroke S8 Heat 1

10:39 Women's 100m Backstroke S8 Heat 1

10:43 Women's 100m Backstroke S8 Heat 2

10:47 Men's 100m Freestyle S6 Heat 1

10:51 Men's 100m Freestyle S6 Heat 2

10:55 Women's 100m Freestyle S6 Heat 1

10:58 Women's 100m Freestyle S6 Heat 2

11:02 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM10 Heat 1

11:07 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM10 Heat 1

11:12 Men's 100m Butterfly S12 Heat 1

11:15 Men's 100m Butterfly S12 Heat 2

11:19 Men's 100m Backstroke S14 Heat 1

11:22 Men's 100m Backstroke S14 Heat 2

11:26 Women's 100m Backstroke S14 Heat 1

11:30 Women's 100m Backstroke S14 Heat 2

11:34 Men's 100m Freestyle S4 Heat 1

11:38 Men's 100m Freestyle S4 Heat 2

11:42 Women's 100m Freestyle S4 Heat 1

11:47 Women's 100m Freestyle S4 Heat 2

11:53 Men's 400m Freestyle S7 Heat 1

12:00 Men's 400m Freestyle S7 Heat 2

12:08 Women's 400m Freestyle S7 Heat 1

12:16 Women's 400m Freestyle S7 Heat 2

12:25 Men's 100m Backstroke S13 Heat 1

12:29 Women's 100m Backstroke S13 Heat 1

12:33 Women's 100m Backstroke S13 Heat 2

12:37 Men's 100m Backstroke S11 Heat 1

12:41 Men's 100m Backstroke S11 Heat 2

12:46 Women's 100m Backstroke S11 Heat 1

12:49 Women's 100m Backstroke S11 Heat 2

12:52 Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay 20pts Heat 1

12:57 Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay 20pts Heat 2

Tuesday 10th September Day 2 Schedule: Medal Events

Finals

Stadium Doors open - 16.30pm

Competition starts - 18.00pm

18:03 Men's 200m Freestyle S5 Final

18:09 Women's 200m Freestyle S5 Final

18:16 Men's 100m Backstroke S9 Final

18:20 Women's 100m Backstroke S9 Final

18:25 Men's 100m Backstroke S8 Final

18:29 Women's 100m Backstroke S8 Final

18:34 Men's 100m Freestyle S6 Final

18:39 Women's 100m Freestyle S6 Final

18:53 Men's 200m Individual Medley SM10 Final

18:58 Women's 200m Individual Medley SM10 Final

19:13 Men's 100m Butterfly S12 Final

19:17 Men's 100m Backstroke S14 Final

19:22 Women's 100m Backstroke S14 Final

19:36 Men's 100m Freestyle S4 Final

19:41 Women's 100m Freestyle S4 Final

19:55 Men's 400m Freestyle S7 Final

20:03 Women's 400m Freestyle S7 Final

20:21 Men's 100m Backstroke S13 Final

20:26 Women's 100m Backstroke S13 Final

20:43 Men's 100m Backstroke S11 Final

20:49 Women's 100m Backstroke S11 Final

21:04 Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay 20pts Final

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!