When and where to watch competition at Buenos Aires 2018 on Sunday, 7 October.

The 2018 Youth Olympic Games begin on Saturday, 6 October with a spectacular street-party style opening ceremony in downtown Buenos Aires.

The sporting schedule begins the next day as the world’s best young athletes compete until the closing ceremony on Thursday, October 18.

This schedule for each Youth Olympic Games sport will help ensure that you don’t miss any of the action from Argentina.

(All times Buenos Aires local time, UTC−3 hours)

Acrobatic Gymnastics (Youth Olympic Park – America Pavilion)

14:00 – 16:45
Mixed pair dynamic exercise qualification

19:00 – 22:20
Mixed pair balance exercise qualification
Mixed pair combined exercise qualification

Artistic Gymnastics (Youth Olympic Park – America Pavilion)

14:00 – 16:45
Men's pommel horse qualification
Women's floor exercise qualification

19:00 – 22:30
Men's floor exercise qualification

Badminton (Tecnopolis Park – Badminton Arena)

09:00 – 12:30
Men’s and women’s singles group matches

12:30 – 17:00
Men’s and women’s singles group matches

18:00 – 21:00
Relay Team group matches

Basketball 3×3 (Urban Park – Parque Mujeres Argentinas)

09:00 – 14:00

Men’s and women’s preliminary round

Catch the action on Olympic Channel.

Beach volleyball (Green Park – Beach Volleyball Arena)

09:00 – 16:50
Men’s and women’s preliminary round

Breaking (Urban Park – Parque Mujeres Argentinas)

15:30 – 17:55
B-Boys and B-Girls preliminaries

Catch the action on Olympic Channel.

Cycling (Paseo de la Costa)

11:00 – 12:55

Mixed BMX Racing Team semi-finals

Mixed BMX Racing Team finals and medal ceremony

Fencing (Youth Olympic Park – Africa Pavilion)

09:00 – 13:35
Men’s sabre individual pool
Women’s foil individual pool
Men’s sabre individual round of 16
Women’s foil individual round of 16
Men’s sabre individual quarter-finals
Women’s foil individual quarter-finals

16:30 – 19:30
Women’s foil individual semi-finals
Men’s sabre individual semi-finals
Women’s foil individual finals and medal ceremony
Men’s sabre individual finals and medal ceremony

Futsal (Tecnopolis Park – Futsal Main Stadium)

14:00 – 22:00
Men’s and women’s first round

(Green Park – CeNARD)
14:00 – 22:00
Men’s and women’s first round

Catch the action on Olympic Channel.

Gymnastics (Youth Olympic Park – America Pavilion)

14:00 – 16:45
Multidiscipline Team Event – Artistic gymnastics – men’s pommel horse
Multidiscipline Team Event – Artistic gymnastics – women’s floor exercise
Multidiscipline Team Event – Acrobatics – dynamic exercise

19:00 – 21:45
Multidiscipline Team Event – Acrobatics – balance exercise
Multidiscipline Team Event – Artistic gymnastics – men’s floor exercise
Multidiscipline Team Event – Acrobatics – combined exercise

Hockey 5s (Youth Olympic Park – Hockey Field)

09:30 – 18:30
Men’s and women’s preliminary round

Judo (Youth Olympic Park – Asia Pavilion)

10:00 – 12:25
Men’s -55kg elimination round of 16
Women’s -44kg elimination round of 16
Men’s -66kg elimination round of 16
Men’s -55kg quarter-finals
Women’s -44kg quarter-finals
Men’s -66kg quarter-finals
Men’s -55kg repechage round of 16
Women’s -44kg repechage round of 16
Men’s -66kg repechage round of 16
Men’s -55kg semi-finals
Women’s -44kg semi-finals
Men’s -66kg semi-finals
Men’s -55kg repechage round of 8
Women’s -44kg repechage round of 8
Men’s -66kg repechage round of 8

15:00 – 16:00
Men’s -55kg finals and medal ceremony
Women’s -44kg finals and medal ceremony
Men’s -66kg finals and medal ceremony

Catch the action on Olympic Channel.

Roller Speed Skating (Paseo de la Costa)

10:00 – 10:50
Women’s combined 1000m sprint semi-finals
Men’s combined 1000m sprint semi-finals

14:00 – 14:30
Women’s combined 1000m sprint final
Men’s combined 1000m sprint final

16:00 – 16:55
Women’s combined 5000m elimination final
Men’s combined 5000m elimination final

Catch the action on Olympic Channel.

Rowing (Urban Park – Dique 3 Puerto Madero)

15:30 – 17:05
Men’s single sculls round 1 time trial
Women’s single sculls round 1 time trial
Men’s pair round 1 time trial
Women’s pair round 1 time trial

Sailing (Club Nautico San Isidro)

12:00 – 18:00
Men’s windsurfing Techno 293+ races
Women’s windsurfing Techno 293+ races

Shooting (Tecnopolis Park – Shooting Range)

09:00 – 12:15
Men’s 10m air rifle qualification
Men’s 10m air rifle finals and medal ceremony

Sport Climbing (Urban Park – Sport Climbing Wall)

09:00 – 09:25
Women’s combined qualification – speed

11:00 – 13:15
Women’s combined qualification – bouldering

15:00 – 16:30
Women’s combined qualification – lead

Catch the action on Olympic Channel.

Swimming (Youth Olympic Park – Natatorium)

10:00 – 11:30
Men’s 400m freestyle heats
Women’s 50m breaststroke heats
Men’s 100m backstroke heats
Women’s 100m backstroke heats
Men’s 100m breaststroke heats
Women’s 200m individual medley heats
Mixed 4×100m freestyle relay heats

18:00 – 19:15
Men’s 400m freestyle final
Women’s 50m breaststroke semi-finals
Men’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 400m freestyle victory ceremony
Women’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals
Women’s 200m individual medley final
Mixed 4×100m freestyle relay final
Women’s 200m individual medley medal ceremony
Mixed 4×100m freestyle medal ceremony

Catch the action on Olympic Channel.

Table tennis (Tecnopolis Park – Table Tennis Arena)

10:00 – 14:30
Women’s singles preliminary stage
Men’s singles preliminary stage

16:00 – 20:30
Men’s singles preliminary stage
Women’s singles preliminary stage

Catch the action on Olympic Channel.

Taekwondo (Youth Olympic Park – Oceania Pavilion)

14:00 – 17:00
Women’s -44kg round of 16
Men’s -48kg round of 16
Women’s -44kg quarter-finals
Men’s -48kg quarter-finals

19:00 – 21:00
Women’s -44kg semi-finals
Men’s -48kg semi-finals
Women’s -44kg final and medal ceremony
Men’s -48kg final and medal ceremony

Tennis (Green Park – Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club)

10:00 – 18:00
Men’s singles first round
Women’s doubles first round

Triathlon (Green Park – Bosques de Palermo)

11:00 – 12:45
Women’s race and medal ceremony

Weightlifting (Youth Olympic Park – Europe Pavilion)

16:00 – 17:30
Women’s 44kg final and medal ceremony

20:00 – 21:30*
Men’s 56kg final and medal ceremony
*

Catch the action on Olympic Channel.

Enjoyed this story? Like it or share it with your friends!