Day-by-day: Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships

Your guide to the swimming competition in Gwangju, South Korea.

While the 2019 World Aquatics Championships in Gwangju, South Korea take place July 12-28, the swimming events are scheduled for the second week, from Sunday 21st to Sunday 28th July.

Here's a look at the finals happening on each day as the championships unfold.

All times listed are local to Gwangju, which is UTC+9.

Sunday, July 21

22:00-22:15

400m Freestyle Men

2016 Olympic Champion: Mack Horton (AUS)
2017 World Champion: Sun Yang (CHN)

400m Freestyle Women

2016 Olympic Champion: Katie Ledecky (USA)
2017 World Champion: Katie Ledecky (USA)

4x100m Freestyle Relay Men

2016 Olympic Champion: Caeleb Dressel, Michael Phelps, Ryan Held, Nathan Adrian (USA)
2017 World Champion: Caeleb Dressel, Townley Haas, Blake Pieroni, Nathan Adrian (USA)

4x100m Freestyle Relay Women

2016 Olympic Champion: Emma McKeon, Brittany Elmslie, Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell (AUS)
2017 World Champion: Mallory Comerford, Kelsi Worrell, Katie Ledecky, Simone Manuel (USA)

Monday, July 22

20:00-22:00

100m Breaststroke Men

2016 Olympic Champion: Adam Peaty (GBR)
2017 World Champion: Adam Peaty (GBR)

100m Butterfly Women

2016 Olympic Champion: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE)
2017 World Champion: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE)

50m Butterfly Men
Event not featured in Olympic programme
2017 World Champion: Ben Proud (GBR)

200m Individual Medley Women

2016 Olympic Champion: Katinka Hosszu (HUN)
2017 World Champion: Katinka Hosszu (HUN)

Tuesday, July 23

20:00-22:20

200m Freestyle Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Sun Yang (CHN)
2017 World Champion: Sun Yang (CHN)

1500m Freestyle Women
Event will make its Olympic debut for women at Tokyo 2020
2017 World Champion: Katie Ledecky (USA)

100m Backstroke Women

2016 Olympic Champion: Katinka Hosszu (HUN)
2017 World Champion: Kylie Masse (CAN)

100m Backstroke Men

2016 Olympic Champion: Ryan Murphy (USA)
2017 World Champion: Xu Jiayu (CHN)

100m Breaststroke Women

2016 Olympic Champion: Lilly King (USA)
2017 World Champion: Lilly King (USA)

Wednesday, July 24 - Exactly one year to go until Tokyo 2020!

20:00-22:40

800m Freestyle Men
Event will make its Olympic debut for men at Tokyo 2020
2017 World Champion: Gabriele Detti (ITA)

200m Freestyle Women
2016 Olympic Champion: Katie Ledecky (USA)
2017 World Champion: Federica Pellegrini (ITA)

200m Butterfly Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Michael Phelps (USA)
2017 World Champion: Chad le Clos (RSA)

50m Breaststroke Men
Event not featured in Olympic programme
2017 World Champion: Adam Peaty (GBR)

4x100m Medley Relay Mixed
Event will make its Olympic debut at Tokyo 2020
2017 World Champion: Matt Grevers, Lilly King, Caeleb Dressel, Simone Manuel (USA)

Thursday, July 25

20:00-22:30

200m Butterfly Women
2016 Olympic Champion: Mireia Belmonte (ESP)
2017 World Champion: Mireia Belmonte (ESP)

100m Freestyle Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Kyle Chalmers (AUS)
2017 World Champion: Caeleb Dressel (USA)

50m Backstroke Women
Event not featured in Olympic programme
2017 World Champion: Etiene Medeiros (BRA)

200m Individual Medley Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Michael Phelps (USA)
2017 World Champion: Chase Kalisz (USA)

4x200m Freestyle Relay Women
2016 Olympic Champion: Allison Schmitt, Leah Smith, Maya DiRado, Katie Ledecky (USA)
2017 World Champion: Leah Smith, Mallory Comerford, Melanie Margalis, Katie Ledecky (USA)

Friday, July 26

20:00-22:30

100m Freestyle Women
2016 Olympic Champion: Penny Oleksiak (CAN) / Simone Manuel (USA)
2017 World Champion: Simone Manuel (USA)

200m Breaststroke Women
2016 Olympic Champion: Rie Kaneto (JPN)
2017 World Champion: Yuliya Efimova (RUS)

200m Backstroke Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Ryan Murphy (USA)
2017 World Champion: Evgeny Rylov (RUS)

200m Breaststroke Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Dmitriy Balandin (KAZ)
2017 World Champion: Anton Chupkov (RUS)

4x200m Freestyle Relay Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Conor Dwyer, Townley Haas, Ryan Lochte, Michael Phelps (USA)
2017 World Champion: Stephen Milne, Nicholas Grainger, Duncan Scott, James Guy (GBR)

Saturday, July 27

20:00-22:40

50m Butterfly Women
Event not featured in Olympic programme
2017 World Champion: Sarah Sjöström (SWE)

50m Freestyle Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Anthony Ervin (USA)
2017 World Champion: Caeleb Dressel (USA)

100m Butterfly Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Joseph Schooling (SGP)
2017 World Champion: Caeleb Dressel (USA)

200m Backstroke Women
2016 Olympic Champion: Maya DiRado (USA)
2017 World Champion: Emily Seebohm (AUS)

800m Freestyle Women
2016 Olympic Champion: Katie Ledecky (USA)
2017 World Champion: Katie Ledecky (USA)

4x100m Freestyle Relay Mixed
Event not featured in Olympic programme
2017 World Champion: Caeleb Dressel, Nathan Adrian, Mallory Comerford, Simone Manuel (USA)

Sunday, July 28

20:00-22:40

1500m Freestyle Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)
2017 World Champion: Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)

50m Breaststroke Women
Event not featured in Olympic programme
2017 World Champion: Lilly King (USA)

50m Freestyle Women
2016 Olympic Champion: Pernille Blume (DEN)
2017 World Champion: Sarah Sjöström (SWE)

50m Backstroke Men
Event not featured in Olympic programme
2017 World Champion: Camille Lacourt (FRA)

400m Individual Medley Women
2016 Olympic Champion: Katinka Hosszú (HUN)
2017 World Champion: Katinka Hosszú (HUN)

400m Individual Medley Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Kosuke Hagino (JPN)
2017 World Champion: Chase Kalisz (USA)

4x100m Medley Relay Women
2016 Olympic Champion: Kathleen Baker, Lilly King, Dana Vollmer, Simone Manuel (USA)
2017 World Champion: Kathleen Baker, Lilly King, Kelsi Worrell, Simone Manuel (USA)

4x100m Medley Relay Men
2016 Olympic Champion: Ryan Murphy, Cody Miller, Michael Phelps, Nathan Adrian (USA)
2017 World Champion: Matt Grevers, Kevin Cordes, Caeleb Dressel, Nathan Adrian (USA)

CLOSING CEREMONY

DateEvent2016 Olympic champion2017 World champion
21 JulyMen’s 400m freestyleMack Horton (AUS)Sun Yang (CHN)
Women’s 400m freestyleKatie Ledecky (USA)Katie Ledecky (USA)
Men’s 4×100m freestyle relay Caeleb Dressel
Michael Phelps
Ryan Held
Nathan Adrian
United States of America (USA)
Caeleb Dressel
Townley Haas
Blake Pieroni
Nathan Adrian
United States of America (USA)
Women’s 4×100m freestyle relay Emma McKeon
Brittany Elmslie
Bronte Campbell
Cate Campbell
Australia (AUS)
Mallory Comerford
Kelsi Worrell
Katie Ledecky
Simone Manuel
United States of America (USA)
22 JulyMen's 100m breaststrokeAdam Peaty (GBR)Adam Peaty (GBR)
Women's 100m butterflySarah Sjostrom (SWE)Sarah Sjostrom (SWE)
Men's 50m butterflyNon-Olympic eventBen Proud (GBR)
Women's 200m individual medleyKatinka Hosszu (HUN)Katinka Hosszu (HUN)
23 JulyMen's 200m freestyleSun Yang (CHN)Sun Yang (CHN)
Women's 1500m freestyleNew event at Tokyo 2020Katie Ledecky (USA)
Women's 100m backstrokeKatinka Hosszu (HUN)Kylie Masse (CAN)
Men's 100m backstrokeRyan Murphy (USA)Xu Jiayu (CHN)
Women's 100m breaststrokeLilly King (USA)Lilly King (USA)
24 JulyMen's 800m freestyleNew event at Tokyo 2020Gabriele Detti (ITA)
Women's 200m freestyleKatie Ledecky (USA)Federica Pellegrini (ITA)
Men's 200m butterflyMichael Phelps (USA)Chad le Clos (RSA)
Men's 50m breaststrokeNon-Olympic eventAdam Peaty (GBR)
Mixed 4×100m medley relayNew event at Tokyo 2020Matt Grevers
Lilly King
Caeleb Dressel
Simone Manuel
United States of America (USA)
25 JulyWomen's 200m butterflyMireia Belmonte (ESP)Mireia Belmonte (ESP)
Men's 100m freestyleKyle Chalmers (AUS)Caeleb Dressel (USA)
Women's 50m backstrokeNon-Olympic eventEtiene Medeiros (BRA)
Men's 200m individual medleyMichael Phelps (USA)Chase Kalisz (USA)
Women's 4×200m freestyle relayAllison Schmitt
Leah Smith
Maya DiRado
Katie Ledecky
United States of America (USA)
Leah Smith
Mallory Comerford
Melanie Margalis
Katie Ledecky
United States of America (USA)
26 JulyWomen's 100m freestylePenny Oleksiak (CAN)Simone Manuel (USA)
Simone Manuel (USA)
Women's 200m breaststrokeRie Kaneto (JPN)Yuliya Efimova (RUS)
Men's 200m backstrokeRyan Murphy (USA)Evgeny Rylov (RUS)
Men's 200m breaststrokeDmitriy Balandin (KAZ)Anton Chupkov (RUS)
Men's 4×200m freestyle relayConor Dwyer
Townley Haas
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
United States of America (USA)
Stephen Milne
Nicholas Grainger
Duncan Scott
James Guy
Great Britain (GBR)
27 JulyWomen's 50m butterflyNon-Olympic eventSarah Sjostrom (SWE)
Men's 50m freestyleAnthony Ervin (USA)Caeleb Dressel (USA)
Men's 100m butterflyJoseph Schooling (SGP)Caeleb Dressel (USA)
Women's 200m backstrokeMaya DiRado (USA)Emily Seebohm (AUS)
Women's 800m freestyleKatie Ledecky (USA)Katie Ledecky (USA)
Mixed 4×100m freestyle relayNon-Olympic eventCaeleb Dressel
Nathan Adrian
Mallory Comerford
Simone Manuel
United States of America (USA)
28 JulyMen's 1500m freestyleGregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)
Women's 50m breaststrokeNon-Olympic eventLilly King (USA)
Women's 50m freestylePernille Blume (DEN)Sarah Sjostrom (SWE)
Men's 50m backstrokeNon-Olympic eventCamille Lacourt (FRA)
Women's 400m individual medleyKatinka Hosszu (HUN)Katinka Hosszu (HUN)
Men's 400m individual medleyKosuke Hagino (JPN)Chase Kalisz (USA)
Women's 4×100m medley relayKathleen Baker
Lilly King
Dana Vollmer
Simone Manuel
United States of America (USA)
Kathleen Baker
Lilly King
Kelsi Worrell
Simone Manuel
United States of America (USA)
Men's 4×100m medley relayRyan Murphy
Cody Miller
Michael Phelps
Nathan Adrian
United States of America (USA)
Matt Grevers
Kevin Cordes
Caeleb Dressel
Nathan Adrian
United States of America (USA)

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!