When will Simranjit Kaur step in the ring at the Asia boxing Olympic qualifiers?

Indian women boxers Sakshi Chaudhary and Simranjit Kaur will be in action in the preliminary round of the women’s featherweight and lightweight category on March 4.

By Olympic Staff Writer ·

A solid opening day at the Asian boxing Olympic qualifiers on Tuesday in Amman, Jordan, saw Indian boxers Gaurav Solanki and Ashish Kumar winning their respective round of 32 bouts against Kyrgyzstan's Akylbek Esenbek Uulu and Chinese Taipei’s Chia-Wei Kan respectively.

Day 2 of the qualification event will see two Indian women boxers Sakshi Chaudhary and Simranjit Kaur Baath in action. While Sakshi Chaudhary will take on Thailand’s fourth-seeded Nilawan Techasuep, Simranjit Kaur Baath will face Kazakhstan’s Rimma Volossenko.

Indian boxing contingent at Asian Olympic Boxing Qualification

Men’s squad:

Amit Panghal (52kg), Gaurav Solanki (57kg), Manish Kaushik (63 kg), Vikas Krishan (69kg), Ashish Kumar (75kg), Sachin Kumar (81kg), Naman Tanwar (91kg) and Satish Kumar (+91kg).

Women’s squad:

Mary Kom (51kg), Sakshi Chaudhary (57kg), Simranjit Kaur (60kg), Lovlina Borgohain (69kg) and Pooja Rani (75kg).

Asian boxing Olympic qualifiers fixtures and schedule

The Asian boxing Olympic qualifiers will see the preliminary rounds run from March 3-7 while quarter-final bouts are scheduled for March 8-9. The semi-finals and box-offs will be held on March 10, with the finals and last round of box-offs set for March 11.

The opening round schedule for the Indian boxers are as follows:

The Asian boxing Olympic qualifiers will see the preliminary rounds run from March 3-7

March 4 - 2:30 PM IST - 6:30 PM IST

Sakshi Chaudhary vs Nilawan Techasuep (THA)

Simranjit Kaur vs Rimma Volossenko (KAZ)

March 5 - 8:30 PM IST - 12:30 AM IST

Manish Kaushik vs Chu-En Lai (TPE)

Sachin Kumar vs Dee Ioapo (SAM) 

March 6 - 8:30 PM IST - 12:30 AM IST

Naman Tanwar vs Alaa Aldin Ghousoon (SYR)

Vikas Krishan vs Nursultan Mamataly (KGZ)/ Sherali Mamadaliev (TJK)

March 7 - 2:30 PM - 6: 30 PM IST

Amit Panghal vs Enkhmandakh Kharkhuu (MGL) / Shukhrat Sabzaliev (TJK)

8:30 PM IST - 12:30 AM IST

MC Mary Kom vs Benny Tasmyn (NZL)

March 8 - 8:30 PM IST-12:30 AM IST

Satish Kumar vs Daivii Otgonbayar (MGL)

Pooja Rani vs Pornnipa Chutee (THA)

Lovlina Borgohain vs Maftunakhon Melieva (UZB)

When and where to watch the boxing Olympic qualifiers

You can follow all the action from the Asia/Oceania Boxing Qualification live

exclusively on the Olympic Channel as well as our Facebook page. The morning session will get underway at 1:30 PM IST while the evening session is scheduled to begin at 8:30 IST.

You can also follow the daily live blog in both English and Hindi on the Olympic Channel.