ATP Cup: Where to watch Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic matches live in India

The five-day tournament will feature 12 teams divided into four groups. Watch the ATP Cup live!

By Rahul Venkat ·

Record Grand Slam winner Rafael Nadal and world No. 1 Novak Djokovic will be seen in action for the first time in 2021 when the ATP Cup gets underway at Melbourne Park, Australia on Tuesday.

The ATP Cup is a team-based tournament with 12 countries, divided into four groups, taking part.

There will be three teams in a group, who will play each other in a round-robin format, with the four group winners progressing to the semi-finals.

Each tie between countries is decided by two singles matches and a doubles match. Both singles and doubles will be a best-of-three sets matches.

In a slight change in rules, the doubles matches will have ‘No-Ad’ scoring – which means that in case of deuce (40-40), the pair winning the subsequent point is deemed to have won the game.

Novak Djokovic’s Serbia won the ATP Cup in 2020.

The matches will be played on two courts – the Rod Laver Arena and the John Cain Arena – which means that two groups play matches simultaneously.

There is a morning session - starting 4:30 AM IST featuring two groups each day - and an evening session – which begins at 12:00 PM IST featuring the other two groups.

The group stages will be played from Tuesday (February 2) through Thursday (February 4), the semi-finals are scheduled for Friday (February 5) with the final set for Saturday (February 6).

Serbia, led by Novak Djokovic, won the inaugural ATP Cup last year, and are thus the defending champions.

ATP Cup group draws

Group A – Serbia, Germany, Canada

Group B – Spain, Greece, Australia

Group C – Austria, Italy, France

Group D – Russia, Argentina, Japan

Where to watch ATP Cup live in India?

The ATP Cup will be telecast live on the Eurosport and Eurosport HD TV channels in India.

Live streaming of the ATP Cup will be available on the subscription-based TennisTV.

ATP Cup 2021 schedule, daily fixtures and live India match times

All times are Indian Standard Time (IST)

Tuesday, February 2 - Morning session - starting 4:30 AM IST
Group A - Rod Laver Arena
Group C - John Cain Arena
1. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs Milos Raonic (CAN) 1. Dennis Novak (AUT) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)
2. Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 2. Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
3. Doubles - Serbia vs Canada 3. Doubles - Austria vs Italy
Tuesday, February 2 - Evening session - starting 12:00 PM IST
Group B - Rod Laver Arena Group D - John Cain Arena
1. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs John Millman (AUS) 1. Andrey Rublev (RUS) vs Guido Pella (ARG)
2. Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs Alex De Minaur (AUS) 2. Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
3. Doubles - Spain vs Australia 3. Doubles - Russia vs Argentina
Wednesday, February 3 - Morning session - starting 4:30 AM IST
Group A - Rod Laver Arena Group C - John Cain Arena
1. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs Milos Raonic (CAN) 1. Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs Benoit Paire (FRA)
2. Alexander Zverev (GER) vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 2. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs Gael Monfils (FRA)
3. Doubles - Germany vs Canada 3. Doubles - Italy vs France
Wednesday, February 3 - Evening session - starting 12:00 PM IST
Group B - Rod Laver Arena Group D - John Cain Arena
1. Michail Pervolarakis (GRE) vs John Millman (AUS) 1. Andrey Rublev (RUS) vs Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
2. Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs Alex De Minaur (AUS) 2. Daniil Medvedev vs Kei Nishikori (JPN)
3. Doubles - Greece vs Australia 3. Doubles - Russia vs Japan
Thursday, February 4 - Morning session - starting 4:30 AM IST
Group A - Rod Laver Arena Group C - John Cain Arena
1. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 1. Dennis Novak (AUT) vs Benoit Paire (FRA)
2. Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs Alexander Zverev (GER) 2. Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs Gael Monfils (FRA)
3. Doubles - Serbia vs Germany 3. Doubles - Austria vs France
Thursday, February 4 - Evening session - starting 12:00 PM IST
Group B - Rod Laver Arena Group D - John Cain Arena
1. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs Michail Pervolarakis (GRE) 1. Guido Pella (ARG) vs Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
2. Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 2. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs Kei Nishikori (JPN)
3. Doubles - Spain vs Greece 3. Doubles - Argentina vs Japan