Boxing Olympic Qualification – Dakar | Day 3 Schedule

Tokyo 2020 Olympic boxing qualifiers schedule from Dakar - Day 3 - Saturday 22 Feb
WATCH... Boxing Qualifiers for Tokyo 2020

WATCH... Boxing Qualifiers for Tokyo 2020

The bell rings on Olympic boxing qualification for Tokyo 2020, with today (Sat 22 Feb) being the third day of competition in Dakar, and you can watch it live on Olympic Channel right here.

This is the first of five qualifying events set to be held from 20-29 February.

Can't watch? Follow all the action on our LiveBlog.

Here's a full schedule of what's happening in the Senegalese capital.

All times are UTC.

Day 3 Schedule Ring A - 2pm (UTC)

Bout 24 – Men’s Feather (52-57kg)

Nathan LUNATA NKOSI (Democratic Republic of the Congo) v Zweli DLAMINI (Eswatini)

Bout 25 – Men's Welter (63-69kg)

TSWIIGE MMUSI (Botswana) v Yannick MITOUMBA MBEMY (Gabon)

Bout 26 - Men's Welter (63-69kg)

MUNYANJE SNOWDEN (Malawi) v Stephen ZIMBA (Zambia)

Bout 27 - Men’s Heavy (81-91kg)

BARRY IBRAHIMA SORY  (Guinea) v AKANKOLIM DAVID BAWAH (Ghana)

Bout 28 - Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg)

Solomon Geko KOZAALA (Uganda) v Maxime YEGNONG NJIEYO (Cameroon)

Day 3 schedule Ring B - 2pm (UTC)

Bout 29 – Men’s Feather (52-57kg)

TCHOUTA MBIANDA IGNAS ARISTIDE RON (Cameroon) v Musa CHAM (Gambia)

Bout 30 - Men’s Welter (63-69kg)

ELSAYED RAGAB ELAWADY ELA OMAR (Egypt) v Ahmed Mejri (Tunisia)

Bout 31 - Men’s Welter (63-69kg)

Nestor NDUWARUGIRA (Burundi) v Freeman MABVONGWE (Zimbabwe)

Bout 32 – Men’s Heavy (81-91kg)

SADIKI MAROY MAROY (Republic Democratic of the Congo) v SANYANG SANDY SAM (Gambia)

Bout 33 – Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg)

AGNES KEDDY EVANS (Seychelles) v Dos Santos Morais DAVILSON (Cape Verde)

Day 3 Schedule Ring A - 6pm (UTC)

Bout 34 – Men’s Feather (52-57kg)

Moroke MOKHOTHO (Lesotho) v MHAMDI BILEL (Tunisia)

Bout 35 – Men’s Feather (52-57kg)

Mlingwa Boniphace KAJI (Tanzania) v Pedro Manuel GOMES (Angola)

Bout 36 - Men's Welter (63-69kg)

Mohamed ABOUBACAR (Comoros) v Jessie LARTEY (Ghana)

Bout 37 - Men's Welter (63-69kg)

Albert MENGUE AYISSI (Cameroon) v AMROUG ZINE ELABIDINE (Morocco)

Bout 38 - Men’s Heavy (81-91kg)

Luvumbo Kiala JUNIOR (Angola) v Alex BWAMBALE (Uganda)

Bout 39 - Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg)

KUTSUKE ANANI (Ghana) v Haruna Swanga MHANDO (Tanzania)

Day 3 Schedule Ring B - 6pm (UTC)

Bout 40 – Men’s Feather (52-57kg)

OKOTH NICHOLAS OKONGO (Kenya) v Wilson Carlo SEMEDO (Cape Verde)

Bout 41 – Men’s Feather (52-57kg)

Franck Stevie MOMBEY (Gabon) v Tryagain Morning NDEVELO (Namibia)

Bout 42 - Men's Welter (63-69kg)

TOUNKARA MADALA (Mali) v Thabiso DLAMINI (Eswatini)

Bout 43 - Men's Welter (63-69kg)

Mesfin BIRU KERALAH (Ethiopia) v BASSOLE BRICE ROMARIC (Burundi)

Bout 44 - Men's Welter (63-69kg)

DAWKU ASIM SALIH AMHIMMID (Libya) v Nafital Alfonso GOMA (Angola)

Tokyo 2020 Boxing Qualifiers Explained

How boxers can qualify for Tokyo 2020

A total of 33 places – 22 for men, 11 for women – are up for grabs in the Japanese capital this summer and Dakar will give us our first Olympic qualifiers.

With Africa first, Asia/Oceania follows with the qualifier in Amman, then the European event in London and the Americas qualifying tournament in Buenos Aires.

For those that don’t make it through their continental event, there will be one final chance to qualify for Tokyo 2020 in Paris in May.

Read more here:

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!