Boxing Olympic Qualification – London | Day 1 Schedule and how to watch

All the action and highlights from the Tokyo 2020 Olympic boxing qualifiers are live on Olympic Channel on Saturday 14th March. Here's what you need to know about day 1 in London

It's here. Saturday 14th March is the start of the Olympic boxing qualifier for Europe. This is day 1 at the event in London, and it promises to be a big one.

Boxers are fighting for 77 spots at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games – 50 for men and 27 for women.

Details of how boxers can qualify for the games are below, along with the full schedule of bouts, how you can watch and follow the action, catch up on highlights, and interact with our teams, right here on Olympic Channel.

Live action and highlights on Olympic Channel

The action from all the Boxing Olympic Qualification events is available live for viewers around the world, without subscription or payment, right here on Olympic Channel.

Highlights and full replays of bouts and sessions are also available.

Can't watch? Follow all the action on our Live Blog, with bout-by-bout updates every day.

You can also get involved by sending your comments and questions to our team via Olympic Channel social media accounts.

And from the latter stages we'll have special Live Shows with our team reviewing the best bits of the competition and answering your questions.

Live Show & Bout Schedule - Day 1 - Saturday 14th March 2020

The action in London is split into two sessions - afternoon and evening.

Here's the bout-by-bout guide to the boxers in action, starting from 12:00 GMT.

Day 1 - Afternoon session, 12:00 GMT

Ring A

Women's Light (57-60kg) STARADUB Ala BLR v DUBOIS Caroline GBR

Women's Light (57-60kg) PERSOON Delfine H. BEL v PITA Nikoleta GRE

Men's Feather (52-57kg) MAIETTA Francesco ITA v GODLA Kevin CZE

Men's Feather (52-57kg) KHATAEV Arslan FIN v ASENOV Boyan BUL

Men's Feather (52-57kg) GALOS Roland HUN v RAHIMIC Alen BIH

Men's Feather (52-57kg) USTUROI Vasile A. BEL v DOGAN Hakan TUR

Men's Middle (69-75kg) PIREVA Besart KOS v VREME Andrei MDA

Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) BANIULIS Algirdas LTU v ROGAVA Tsotne UKR

Ring B

Women's Light (57-60kg) SADIKU Donjeta KOS v KLEINHANS Maya GER

Women's Light (57-60kg) YILDIZ Esra TUR v MALOVANA Maryna UKR

Men's Feather (52-57kg) JITARU Robert-Eusebiu ROU v KISTOHURRY Samuel FRA

Men's Feather (52-57kg) SKURDELIS Edgaras LTU v LAGKAZASVILI Alexey GRE

Men's Feather (52-57kg) SABBAR Bishara ISR v ALIYEV Tayfur (4) AZE

Men's Feather (52-57kg) BUTSENKO Mykola (3) UKR v JENSEN Frederik L. DEN

Men's Middle (69-75kg) AVDIC Edin AUT v SHAKHSUVARLY Kamran AZE

Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) BURCIU Daniel ROU v GIVSKOV Morten DEN

Day 1 - Evening session, 18:00 GMT

Ring A

Women's Fly (48-51kg) GONZALEZ CACERES Maria ESP v TARNOCZY Tamara B. HUN

Women's Fly (48-51kg) KOUTSOGEORGOPOULOU Aikaterini GRE v KRASTEVA Stoyka Z. BUL

Women's Light (57-60kg) HEIJNEN Chelsey NED v PRIBOJSZKI Kata HUN

Men's Fly (48-52kg) CAPPAI Manuel F. ITA v TOUBA Hamza GER

Men's Fly (48-52kg) SLOMINSKI Jakub POL v SALIEV Rasul RUS

Men's Feather (52-57kg) BAZEYAN Artur ARM v JOZWIK Maciej POL

Men's Feather (52-57kg) NIKOLOV VEBER Nik SLO v QUILES BROTONS Jose ESP

Men's Feather (52-57kg) ZENELI Krenar ALB v BUCSA Dorin MDA

Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) GHADFA DRISSI EL AISSAOUI Ayoub ESP v VERIASOV Ivan RUS

Ring B

Women's Fly (48-51kg) PILEGGI Eliana SUI v COROLI Iulia MDA

Women's Fly (48-51kg) KOB Tetiana UKR v AGHAYEVA Anakhanim AZE

Women's Fly (48-51kg) SORRENTINO Giordana ITA v GOTTLOB Ursula M. GER

Women's Light (57-60kg) COSMA Cristina-Paula ROU v RYGIELSKA Aneta POL

Women's Welter (64-69kg) RAPAIC Aleksandra SRB v GUSTAFSSON Elina Orvokki FIN

Men's Fly (48-52kg) CIFTCI Batuhan TUR v BOUHDI Zakaria BEL

Men's Feather (52-57kg) GAVRILOVIC Nemanja SRB v BATYRGAZIEV Albert RUS

Men's Feather (52-57kg) TANKO Viliam SVK v GOMTSYAN Artyush GEO

Men's Feather (52-57kg) SHADALOV Hamsat GER v CHARNAMAZ Anton BLR

Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) CLARKE Frazer GBR v RUSSO Clemente ITA

What's different between Olympic and professional boxing?

What's different between Olympic and professional boxing?

How boxers can qualify for Tokyo 2020

The opening qualification events in Dakar, Senegal, and Amman, Jordan gave us the qualifiers from Africa and Asia/Oceania.

This event in London gives boxers from Europe their chance.

There's also an Americas qualifying tournament scheduled for Buenos Aires, though this has been postponed from its original dates.

For those that don’t make it through their continental event, there will be one final chance to qualify for Tokyo 2020 in Paris.

In London, the semi-finalists in all weight classes guarantee themselves a ticket for Tokyo 2020. Boxers can secure their Olympic spot as early as the quarter-finals in a number of weight categories, as will winners of box-off bouts.

You can read a full preview of this Europe event here.

If that's not enough, make sure you check out the Olympic Channel Original production The People's Fighters.

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!