Boxing Olympic Qualification – London | Day 3 Schedule and how to watch

All the action and highlights from the Tokyo 2020 Olympic boxing qualifiers are live on Olympic Channel on Monday 16 March. Here's what you need to know about day 3 in London

By Olympic Channel ·

It's here. Monday 16 March is the day 3 of the Olympic boxing qualifier for Europe in London, and it promises to be a big one.

Boxers are fighting for 77 spots at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games – 50 for men and 27 for women.

Details of how boxers can qualify for the games are below, along with the full schedule of bouts, how you can watch and follow the action, catch up on highlights, and interact with our teams, right here on Olympic Channel.

events

20 Feb - 15 Mar 2020

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Qualification Tournaments

Dakar, Amman, London, Buenos Aires, Paris

Live action and highlights on Olympic Channel

The action from all the Boxing Olympic Qualification events is available live for viewers around the world, without subscription or payment, right here on Olympic Channel.

Highlights and full replays of bouts and sessions are also available.

Can't watch? Follow all the action on our Live Blog, with bout-by-bout updates every day.

You can also get involved by sending your comments and questions to our team via Olympic Channel social media accounts.

events

20 Feb - 15 Mar 2020

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Qualification Tournaments

Dakar, Amman, London, Buenos Aires, Paris

Live Show & Bout Schedule - Day 3 - Monday 16 March 2020

The action in London is split into two sessions - afternoon and evening.

Here's the bout-by-bout guide to the boxers in action, starting from 12:00 GMT.

Day 3 - Afternoon session, 12:00 GMT

Ring A

Women's Fly (48-51kg) CAKIROGLU Buse Naz (1) TUR v GONZALEZ CACERES Maria ESP

Women's Fly (48-51kg) APANASOVICH Yuliya BLR v ALTARAVICIUTE Rugile LTU

Women's Fly (48-51kg) LKHADIRI Wassila FRA v KRASTEVA Stoyka Z. BUL

Women's Fly (48-51kg) PILEGGI Eliana SUI v SOLUIANOVA Svetlana (4) RUS

Men's Welter (63-69kg) VRANKOVIC Milan SRB v MICALLEF Hugo MON

Men's Welter (63-69kg) FETAHOVIC Adem BIH v POLAKOVIC Pavel CZE

Men's Welter (63-69kg) MADIEV Eskerkhan GEO v WALL Paul Andreas GER

Men's Welter (63-69kg) WALSH Aidan IRL v KAMANIN Pavel EST

Men's Middle (69-75kg) BAKSHI Gleb (1) RUS v VREME Andrei MDA

Men's Middle (69-75kg) MINDAUGAS Gedminas NOR v BACSKAI Imre Balazs HUN

Men's Middle (69-75kg) GULER Serhat TUR v OSTROUMOV Mikhael ISR

Men's Middle (69-75kg) KOKKINOS Antreas CYP v BANDARENKA Vitali BLR

Men's Middle (69-75kg) SCHIERLE Silvio GER v PROTON DE LA CHAPELLE Lancelot BEL

Ring B

Women's Fly (48-51kg) DRABIK Sandra (3) POL v KOB Tetiana UKR

Women's Fly (48-51kg) McNAUL Carly IRL v DAVISON Charley-Sian GBR

Women's Fly (48-51kg) RADOVANOVIC Nina SRB v JAH Sanae BEL

Women's Fly (48-51kg) SORRENTINO Giordana ITA v GRIGORYAN Anush (2) ARM

Men's Welter (63-69kg) HAMBLI Wahid FRA v BEHRAMI Patriot KOS

Men's Welter (63-69kg) RACHEM Mohamed BEL v KOZAK Laszlo HUN

Men's Welter (63-69kg) VARGA Attila SUI v BARABANOV Yevhenii (4) UKR

Men's Welter (63-69kg) SOTOMAYOR COLLAZO Lorenzo (3) AZE v GALAGOT Dmitri MDA

Men's Welter (63-69kg) TERTERYAN Sebastian DEN v POLSKI Mateusz T. POL

Men's Middle (69-75kg) ROQUE Angel SUI v BARTL Milos CZE

Men's Middle (69-75kg) JANESKI Goce MKD v CUADRADO ENTRENA Miguel ESP

Men's Middle (69-75kg) LEWICKI Ryszard POL v CSEMEZ Andrej (4) SVK

Men's Middle (69-75kg) CAVALLARO Salvatore (3) ITA v DARCHINYAN Arman ARM

Men's Middle (69-75kg) NEVIN Michael IRL v VAN DER PAS Max NED

Day 3 - Evening session, 18:00 GMT

Ring A

Men's Fly (48-52kg) BENNAMA Billal (1) FRA v TOUBA Hamza GER

Men's Fly (48-52kg) JANJIC Dusan SRB v ALAKHVERDOVI Sakhil GEO

Men's Fly (48-52kg) SZAKA Istvan HUN v IRVINE Brendan IRL

Men's Fly (48-52kg) ZAMOTAYEV Dmytro UKR v ESCOBAR MASCUNANO Gabriel (4) ESP

Men's Feather (52-57kg) McGRAIL Peter (1) GBR v GODLA Kevin CZE

Men's Feather (52-57kg) KHATAEV Arslan FIN v GALOS Roland HUN

Men's Feather (52-57kg) USTUROI Vasile A. BEL v KISTOHURRY Samuel FRA

Men's Feather (52-57kg) SKURDELIS Edgaras LTU v ALIYEV Tayfur (4) AZE

Men's Welter (63-69kg) ZELJKO Marko CRO v RADZIONAU Aliaksandr BLR

Men's Welter (63-69kg) KAPULER Miroslav ISR v MANGIACAPRE Vincenzo ITA

Men's Welter (63-69kg) RUMPLER Marcel M. AUT v JAMES Delano NED

Men's Middle (69-75kg) ABDILRASOON Muhammad FIN v SOBJESLAVSKI Mladen CRO

Men's Middle (69-75kg) GIORGI Kharabadze GEO v POLETAN Sandro SRB

Men's Middle (69-75kg) CHAMOV Simeon A. BUL v BALSYS Vytautas LTU

Ring B

Men's Fly (48-52kg) YAFAI Galal (3) GBR v SALIEV Rasul RUS

Men's Fly (48-52kg) SOGHOMONYAN Koryun ARM v ALAVERDIAN David ISR

Men's Fly (48-52kg) GIRLEANU Cosmin-Petre ROU v HUSEYNOV Rufat AZE

Men's Fly (48-52kg) CIFTCI Batuhan TUR v ASENOV Daniel P. (2) BUL

Men's Feather (52-57kg) BUTSENKO Mykola (3) UKR v BAZEYAN Artur ARM

Men's Feather (52-57kg) QUILES BROTONS Jose ESP v ZENELI Krenar ALB

Men's Feather (52-57kg) BATYRGAZIEV Albert RUS v TANKO Viliam SVK

Men's Feather (52-57kg) SHADALOV Hamsat GER v WALKER Kurt A. (2) IRL

Men's Welter (63-69kg) EKINCI Necat TUR v MADOYAN Gurgen ARM

Men's Welter (63-69kg) TUDOR Eric ROU v PEFANIS Dionysos GRE

Men's Welter (63-69kg) SISSOKHO NDIAYE Youba ESP v ZAMKOVOI Andrei (2) RUS

Men's Middle (69-75kg) CHARTOI Adam SWE v CALINIUC Sorin-Mihai ROU

Men's Middle (69-75kg) RICHARDSON Lewis GBR v YOKA Victor FRA

Men's Middle (69-75kg) SHAKHSUVARLY Kamran AZE v KHYZHNIAK Oleksandr (2) UKR

What's different between Olympic and professional boxing?

Olympic boxing referee explains the difference between pro and Olympic boxi...

How boxers can qualify for Tokyo 2020

The opening qualification events in Dakar, Senegal, and Amman, Jordan gave us the qualifiers from Africa and Asia/Oceania.

This event in London gives boxers from Europe their chance.

There's also an Americas qualifying tournament scheduled for Buenos Aires, though this has been postponed from its original dates.

For those that don’t make it through their continental event, there will be one final chance to qualify for Tokyo 2020 in Paris.

EXPLAINED: How boxers can qualify for Tokyo 2020

Find out details about the Olympic Boxing Qualification Tournaments, weight...

In London, the semi-finalists in all weight classes guarantee themselves a ticket for Tokyo 2020. Boxers can secure their Olympic spot as early as the quarter-finals in a number of weight categories, as will winners of box-off bouts.

You can read a full preview of this Europe event here.

If that's not enough, make sure you check out the Olympic Channel Original production The People's Fighters.

The People’s Fighters | Five Rings Films

The powerful story of how a revolutionary boxing experiment produced Teofil...