Caster Semenya heads our weekend winners

Olympians were out in force at the ISTAF Berlin, the Canoe Slalom World Cup and shooting's World Championships.

There were plenty of Olympians in action over the weekend.

After clinching Diamond League wins, track and field athletes lined up at the World Challenge Meeting in Berlin.

And Slovenia hosted the latest round of the Canoe Slalom World Cup, while Tokyo 2020 Olympic spots were up for grabs for shooters at the ISSF World Championships in South Korea.

Unstoppable Semenya

Double Olympic champion Caster Semenya was the star attraction at Berlin's Olympiastadion.

She did not disappoint the crowds which included another two-time Olympic champion, LeBron James.

The basketball superstar is in the German capital for a promotional tour with the LA Lakers.

On the track, Semenya controlled the 1000m race from the start to finish, storming to a world lead of 2:30.70.

The South African improved her personal best and the national record from last July, when she timed 2:31.01 in Rabat.

"It was a great race, a little bit tiring, as I was leading the whole field," said Semenya who plans to double at the Intercontinental Cup in Ostrava next weekend.

"I am happy about the time. It is not only about running fast, it is about feeling your body and we have done what we could."

Victories for Rohler, Ortega, Ta Lou

Another Rio 2016 Gold medallist Thomas Rohler returned to the venue where he won the European title last month.

The German led a sweep of the top three positions in javelin, with his fifth-round throw of 86.50m.

Compatriots Julian Weber and Hoffman Andreas finished second and third respectively.

And knee pain did not stop newly crowned Diamond League winner Marie-Josee Ta Lou from winning the 100m.

The Ivorian timed 11.08 seconds.

Olympic silver medallist Orlando Ortega of Spain dominated the 110m hurdles, taking the lead at the 40-metre mark to surge home in 13.15 seconds.

Harting and Collins end athletics careers

There was a podium finish for local hero Robert Harting who picked ISTAF as his farewell meeting.

The London 2012 gold medallist was second in the discus thanks to a last round effort of 64.95m.

Harting finished behind his younger brother, Rio 2016 champion Christoph Harting, who won with a fourth-round throw of 65.67m.

"My last throw put everything in order for me today," said Robert Harting, the three-time world champion.

"In the past, I sometimes stood in my own way. It was great that for my goodbye I could prove myself one last time. The gap I will leave will be at least 2.01m tall."

The Berlin crowd also witnessed the last competitive race of 2003 world 100m champion Kim Collins.

Kim Collins runs his last race in Berlin

Aged 42, the Saint Kitts and Nevis sprinter finished seventh in 10.45 behind Jamaica’s Tyquendo Tracey (10.05).

"I promise this was my last race! I have many next steps planned. My major next project is writing a book." - Kim Collins

Rough waters for Fox in Tacen

Corinna Kuhnle ended Jessica Fox's dominance in K1 in freezing and rainy conditions in Tacen, Slovenia.

Olympic silver medallist Fox, who had won three canoe slalom World Cup events this year, was looking to extend her unbeaten run.

But she could not stop Austria Kuhnle from grabbing the win.

The two-time Olympian won in 107.94, with Australian Fox second in 109.0.

Fox, who maintains a huge lead in the World Cup standings was relieved to have made the podium.

“I’m really happy with my run except for the last two gates and the finish line.

"To be on the podium like this, and be consistent, I think that’s what is important," she said.

London 2012 silver medallist, Sideris Tasiadis of Germany, scored his third World Cup win of the season again beating home favourite Alexander Slafkosky.

Sunday events were cancelled as the river was flooded.

Olympian grabs Euro archery title

Rio 2016 Olympian Yasemin Anagoz won the individual European recurve archery title in Legnica after a tiebreaker.

The 19-year-old Turkish archer beat the 2013 World Archery Champion Maja Jager of Denmark.

The men's title was also decided in single arrow shoot-off.

Steve Wijler of the Netherlands shot a 10 to defeat Dan Olaru of Moldova.

Anagoz made it a double success as Turkey clinched the women's recurve team title with Russia taking the men's version.

The Italian pairing of Vanessa Landi and London 2012 team gold medallist Mauro Nespoli claimed the recurve mixed team title.

They beat France 6-0 in the final.

A world record and Olympic shooting quota for Russia

Olympic silver medallist Vitalina Batsarashkina and Artem Chernousov shot a new world record to win the world title and booked Russia a slot for Tokyo 2020.

The Russian pair secured the Olympic quota place at the World Championships in Changwon, South Korea, with a record score of 488.1 points in the 10m air pistol mixed team.

2014 Youth Olympic champion Yang Haoran and Zhao Ruozhu claimed the other Olympic quota place up for grabs at these World Championships.

The Chinese pair took victory in the 10m air rifle mixed team event.