Dina Asher-Smith wins women's 100m Diamond League title in Brussels 

Victories also for Noah Lyles and Michael Norman of USA on a busy evening in Belgium in the last big meeting ahead of the 2019 IAAF World Championships in Doha

It's September and the traditional season-closer of the Diamond League in Brussels is one of the last chances to catch a glimpse of form ahead of the 2019 IAAF World Championships in Doha.

Dina Asher-Smith shocks Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce

Great Britain's Dina Asher-Smith won the women's 100m with a season best time of 10.88s.

"It's not the same style as the (world) championships (but) it still is the right time of year to be getting faster," she said after the race.

The European champion continues to impress and beat Jamaica's Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce into second place.

The 32-year-old double Olympic champion has been in great form since missing the whole 2017 season after birth of her son.

Asher-Smith beat Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce into second place
Asher-Smith beat Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce into second placeAsher-Smith beat Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce into second place

Marie-Josee Ta Lou of Ivory Coast came in third with the Netherlands' Dafne Schippers in fourth.

Asher-Smith was pleased to have come out on top in such a deep field.

"You've got so many fantastically talented and experienced women so it's great (to win).

"It's nice to be going (to Doha) with some nice performances but ultimately it's what happens in the final that counts."

Fraser-Pryce wins gold in Women's 100m | London 2012 Replays

Fraser-Pryce wins gold in Women's 100m | London 2012 Replays

NOAH LYLES

Noah Lyles beat Olympic silver medallist Andre De Grasse of Canada in the 200m with a time of 19.74s.

It's been blistering season for the American on (and off) the track.

With no Usain Bolt at the world championships, Lyles continues to be a contender to take the baton as the face of the sport.

Noah Lyles celebrates 200m win at Brussels Diamond League
Noah Lyles celebrates 200m win at Brussels Diamond LeagueNoah Lyles celebrates 200m win at Brussels Diamond League

MICHAEL NORMAN

The 21-year-old American Michael Norman won the men's 400m in Brussels in a photo finish with fellow American Fred Kerley.

Currently ranked fourth in the all-time 400m list with a personal best of 43.45s, Norman won the race in Brussels with a time of 44.26s.

He goes into the world championships in Doha as one of the favourites in both the 400m and 200m.

Michael Norman of USA wins the 400m Diamond League title in Brussels
Michael Norman of USA wins the 400m Diamond League title in BrusselsMichael Norman of USA wins the 400m Diamond League title in Brussels

Ajee Wilson wins 800m after Caster Semenya's football move is confirmed

USA's Ajee Wilson dominated the 800m to take the win in 2:00.25 in the absence of South Africa's Caster Semenya.

The South African was not present as she is currently banned from competing and has announced a move into football.

The double Olympic champion will also miss the world championships in Doha.

Wilson admits that without Semenya her chances of becoming a world champion have increased.

"It definitely changes my odds of winning...," she said exclusively to the Olympic Channel.

"For me, it's always just been about whoever is on the line... That's level that I need to match."

Ajee Wilson celebrates her 800m Diamond League title win in Brussels with a smurf
Ajee Wilson celebrates her 800m Diamond League title win in Brussels with a smurfAjee Wilson celebrates her 800m Diamond League title win in Brussels with a smurf

KATERINA STEFANIDI WINS POLE VAULT

Greek Olympic champion Katerina Stefanidi clinched the women's pole vault title with a season best equalling height of 4.83m.

Katerina Stefanidi of Greece wins pole vault title at 2019 Brussels Diamond League
Katerina Stefanidi of Greece wins pole vault title at 2019 Brussels Diamond LeagueKaterina Stefanidi of Greece wins pole vault title at 2019 Brussels Diamond League

OTHER RESULTS FROM 2019 DIAMOND LEAGUE IN BRUSSELS

The rest of the results are below:

Women's discus - Yaime Perez (Cuba)

Women's long jump - Malaika Mihambo (Germany)

Women's pole vault - Katerina Stefanidi (Greece)

Women's high jump - Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)

Men's discus - Daniel Stahl (Sweden)

Men's 3000m steeplechase - Getnet Wale (Ethiopia)

Women's 5,000m - Sifan Hassan (Netherlands)

Men's triple jump - Christian Taylor (USA)

Men's 110m Hurdles - Orlando Ortega (Spain)

Men's 1500m - Timothy Cheruiyot (Kenya)

Women's 100m Hurdles - Danielle Williams (Jamaica)

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!