Football

Euro 2020 playoffs - Preview, When, Where to watch, and how your team can qualify

The Euro 2020 Playoff Finals will decide the last four teams to play at the rescheduled tournament in 2021, here's everything you need to know

By Ken Browne ·

Euro 2020 Playoff Finals

When: 12 November

Path A: Hungary v Iceland (20:45 CET)

Path B: Northern Ireland v Slovakia (20:45)

Path C: Serbia v Scotland (20:45)

Path D: Georgia v North Macedonia (18:00)

Where: The team on the left has home advantage.

Euro 2020 Playoff Final fixtures

How many teams will play at Euro 2020?

24 teams will play across 12 European cities in 12 different countries from 11 June to 11 July 2021, celebrating the 60th 'birthday' of the European Championships.

The tournament was delayed by a year due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Wembley Stadium in London is scheduled to host the semi-finals and final of the tournament.

And with 20 of 24 teams already decided, four more sets of fans will get to join the party next summer.

Who has qualified for Euro 2020?

The 20 teams that have already booked safe passage to Euro 2020 are:

Group A: Turkey, Italy, Wales, Switzerland

Group B: Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Russia

Group C: Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, play-off winner D or A

Group D: England, Croatia, play-off winner C, Czech Republic

Group E: Spain, Sweden, Poland, play-off winner B

Group F: play-off winner A or D, Portugal, France, Germany

Who will join them?

Cristiano Ronaldo lifts the Nations League trophy for Portugal  in 2019. More to come at Euro 2020? (Photo by Dean Mouhtaropoulos/Getty Images)

Hungary v Iceland Euro 2020 Playoff Final preview

The Puskas Arena in Budapest will host this playoff final, the home side beat Bulgaria for the first time in 63 years in the semi final to make it this far, and now face Iceland.

An extra incentive for Hungary is that should they win, they will play their first two tournament matches at home in the Puskas Arena.

But Iceland have outperformed at recent international tournaments, famously defeating England in the Round of 16 at Euro 2016 to make the quarter-finals, then qualifying for their first World Cup at Russia 2018.

The winner of this playoff gets to play in a fearful group with defending champions Portugal, World Cup winners France, and Germany.

Players to watch:

Hungary have a strong defensive lynchpin in Willi Orban, an RB Leipzing centre back who scored a couple of goals in their qualifying campaign, and midfielder Mate Patkai also bagged a brace on their way to the playoffs, including one of two when Hungary beat World Cup finalists Croatia 2-1 in March 2019.

For Iceland Gylfi Sigurdsson was the hero when he scored both goals against Romania in the playoff semi-final, no doubt he's the man to watch.

Northern Ireland v Slovakia Preview

Both Northern Ireland and Slovakia made this final on penalties at Bosnia and Herzegovina and the Republic of Ireland's expense.

It suggests that we're in for another tight game that could potentially go the distance to extra time and penalties again.

Players to watch:

Slovakia have a strong team with former Napoli playmaker Marek Hamšík, who now plays in China, probably the visiting side’s best known player - but Lazio’s Denis Vavro, Napoli's Stanislav Lobotka and Parma’s Juraj Kucka are all accomplished footballers.

Northern Ireland managed to knock out a team that included Edin Dzeko and Miralem Pjanic in the semi final, and have every chance of making a dream second Euros in-a-row.

Ex Manchester United and current Leicester City man Jonny Evans marshalls the defence, captain Steven Davis brings plenty of experience to the midfield and Niall McGinn is the man for the big occasion.

Get ready for a nail-biter at Windsor Park in Belfast.

Serbia v Scotland Preview

Serbia defeated Haaland and Odegaard's Norway 2-1 to make this final, while Scotland needed penalties to dispose of Israel in their semi-final.

The exciting thing about a one game playoff is that anything can happen and all four of these finals will be difficult to call.

Scotland's hopes of qualifying for their first tournament since 1998 are high, they made it eight games unbeaten with a 1-0 win over the Czech Republic on 14 October, this is their best run in 32 years.

Players to watch:

But Serbia will be confident that they have enough to seize the place at the big table at home in Belgrade, and with names like Maksimovic, Tadic, Kolarov, Mitrovic, Jovic, and Lazio's Sergej Milinkovic-Savic who scored two to down Norway in the semi-final, you can see why.

Scotland boast some recognisable names of their own including Liverpool's Andy Robertson and Manchester United's Scott McTominay, but the collective unity forged under manager Steve Clarke is definitely their greatest strength.

Georgia v North Macedonia

Georgia outed Belarus 1-0 in their semi final and North Macedonia KOed Kosovo's chance of a first major tournament, also by a single goal, 2-1.

One goal could decide this final too, Georgia scored seven goals in eight games in their group games while the Macedonians managed 12 in 10.

Neither team concedes many either, which points to another nervy affair that will be decided on tight margins.

Players to watch:

The North Macedonia captain Goran Pandev will be a familiar face to Italian football watchers, he's played at Lazio and Inter Milan, now at Genoa, the 37-year-old is the country's all-time top scorer with 35 goals.

With no real standout stars, Georgia is a team that relies on the collective, this is their best shot at qualifying for a first Euros, and they can do it at home in the Dinamo Arena, Tblisi.

Euro 2020 Playoff Finals: Where to Watch

From Uefa.com:

Europe

Albania: RTSH/DigitAlb
Andorra: L'Équipe/Mediaset/Tf1/M6/TVE
Armenia: Armenia TV/Shant TV
Austria: ORF/Perform DACH
Azerbaijan: CBC Sport/Saran Sport
Belarus: Belarus TV/Saran Sport
Belgium: RTBF/VTM/Eleven Sports/RTL (friendly matches)*
Bosnia and Herzegovina: SportKlub/Nova BH
*
Bulgaria: BNT
Croatia: SportKlub/Nova TV
Cyprus: CyBC/Cyta
Czech Republic: Česká televize/AMC Networks
Denmark: Discovery
England: Sky /ITV*
Estonia: ERR/TV 3 Sport
*
Faroe Islands: Discovery/Faroese Broadcasting Corp.*
Finland: NENT Group
France: Tf1/M6/L'Équipe
*
Georgia: GPB/Saran - Silknet
Germany: RTL/Perform DACH
Gibraltar: GBC/UEFA.tv
Greece: Open TV/COSMOTE
Hungary: MTVA/AMC Networks
Iceland: Stod 2 Sport
Israel: Charlton/The Sports Channel*
Italy: Rai/Mediaset
*
Kazakhstan: Saran - Kazakhstan TV/Saran Sports*
Kosovo: RTK/DigitAlb
*
Latvia: TV 3 Sport
Lithuania: LRT/TV 3 Sport
Luxembourg: RTL
Malta: PBS/UEFA.tv*
Moldova: GMG/Saran Sports
*
Montenegro: SportKlub/Nova M
Netherlands: NOS/Ziggo
Northern Ireland: Sky
North Macedonia: SportKlub*
Norway: TV2
*
Poland: TVP/Polsat
Portugal: RTP/Sport TV
Republic of Ireland: RTE/Sky/Virgin Media
Romania: ProTV/UEFA.tv*
Russia: Channel One/Match TV
*
San Marino: Mediaset/Rtv/Rai
Scotland: Sky
Serbia: SportKlub
Slovakia: RTV/AMC Networks
Slovenia: SportKlub/RTV
Spain: TVE/Mediaset/UEFA.tv*
Sweden: tv4
*
Switzerland: SRG/AZ Medien/Perform DACH
Turkey: TRT/UEFA.tv*
Ukraine: Media Group Ukraine
*
Wales: Sky/S4C

Outside Europe

Afghanistan: SonySix
Algeria: beIN Sports
American Samoa: ESPN/TUDN*
Angola: SuperSport
*
Anguilla: ESPN
Antigua & Barbuda: ESPN
Argentina: Direct TV
Aruba: NOS
Australia: Optus
Bahamas: ESPN
Bahrain: beIN Sports
Barbados: ESPN*
Bangladesh: SonySix
Benin: SuperSport
Bermuda: ESPN
Bhutan: SonySix
Bolivia: Direct TV
Bonaire: NOS
Botswana: SuperSport
Brazil: Esporte Interativo
Burkina Faso: SuperSport
Burundi: SuperSport
Cambodia: CTN/UEFA.tv
Cameroon: SuperSport
Canada: Bell Media/UEFA.tv
Cape Verde: SuperSport
Cayman Islands: ESPN
Central African Republic: SuperSport
Chad: beIN Sports/SuperSport
Chile: Direct TV
PR China: CCTV/Super Sports Shankai/Tencent
Colombia: Direct TV
Comoros: SuperSport
Congo Republic: SuperSport
Costa Rica: Sky Mexico
Cuba: ESPN
Curacao: NOS/ESPN/Direct TV
Democratic Republic of Congo: SuperSport
Djibouti: beIN Sports/SuperSport
Dominica: ESPN
Dominican Republic: Sky Mexico
Ecuador: Direct TV
Egypt: beIN Sports
Equatorial Guinea: SuperSport
El Salvador: Sky Mexico
Eritrea: SuperSport
Ethiopia: SuperSport
Falkland Islands: ESPN
French Guyana: Tf1/M6/ESPN/Direct TV
French Polynesia: Tf1/M6/L'Équipe
French Southern and Antarctic lands: Tf1/M6
Gabon: SuperSport
Gambia: SuperSport
Ghana: SuperSport
Grenada: ESPN
Guadeloupe: Tf1/M6/ESPN/Direct TV
Guam: ESPN/TUDN
Guatemala: Sky Mexico
Guinea: SuperSport
Guinea-Bissau: SuperSport
Guyana: NOS/ESPN/Direct TV
Haiti: ESPN
Honduras: Sky Mexico
Hong Kong SAR: i-Cable
India: SonySix
Indonesia: IMG-Super Soccer
Iran: beIN Sports
Iraq: beIN Sports
Ivory Coast: SuperSport
Jamaica: ESPN *
Japan: WOWOW/UEFA.tv*
Jordan: beIN Sports
Kenya: SuperSport
Kuwait: beIN Sports
Kyrgyzstan: Saran Sports *
Laos: UEFA.tv*
Lebanon: beIN Sports
Lesotho: SuperSport
Liberia: SuperSport
Libya: beIN Sports
Macau SAR: TDM
Madagascar: SuperSport/L'Équipe
Malawi: SuperSport
Malaysia and Brunei Darussalam: Astro
Maldives: SonySix
Mali: SuperSport
Mariana Islands: ESPN/TUDN
Martinique: Tf1/M6/ESPN/Direct TV
Mauritania: beIN Sports/SuperSport
Mauritius: SuperSport/L'Équipe
Mayotte:
* Tf1/M6*
Mexico: Sky Mexico
Midway: ESPN/TUDN
*
Mongolia: UEFA.tv*
Montserrat: ESPN
Morocco: beIN Sports
Mozambique: SuperSport
Myanmar:
* SkyNet*
Namibia: SuperSport
Nepal: SonySix
Nevis: ESPN
New Caledonia: Tf1/M6/L'Équipe
New Zealand: Sky New Zealand
Nicaragua: Sky Mexico
Niger: SuperSport
Nigeria: SuperSport *
North Korea: UEFA.tv*
Oman: beIN Sports
Pakistan: SonySix
Palestine (Gaza strip & West Bank): beIN Sports
Panama: Sky Mexico
Paraguay: Direct TV
Peru: Direct TV *
Philippines: UEFA.tv*
Puerto Rico: ESPN/TUDN
Qatar: beIN Sports
Réunion: Tf1/M6
Rwanda: SuperSport
Saba: NOS/ESPN/Direct TV
Sao Tome and Principe: SuperSport
Saudi Arabia: beIN Sports
Senegal: SuperSport
Seychelles: SuperSport
Sierra Leone: SuperSport *
Singapore: UEFA.tv*
Somalia: beIN Sports/SuperSport
South Africa: SuperSport
South Korea: Eclat
South Sudan: beIN Sports
Sri Lanka: SonySix
St. Barts: Tf1/M6/ESPN/Direct TV
St. Christopher: ESPN
St. Eustatius: NOS/ESPN/Direct TV
St. Helena and Ascension: SuperSport
St. Kitts: ESPN
St. Lucia: ESPN
St. Martin: Tf1/M6/ESPN/Direct TV
St. Maarten: NOS
St. Pierre & Miquelon: Tf1/M6/ESPN/Direct TV
St. Vincent & the Grenadines: ESPN
Sudan: beIN Sports/SuperSport
Surinam: ESPN
Swaziland: SuperSport
Syria: beIN Sports
Taiwan/Chinese Taipei: Eleven Sports
Tajikistan: Saran Sports
Tanzania: SuperSport *
Thailand: UEFA.tv*
Togo: SuperSport
Tortola: ESPN
Trinidad & Tobago: ESPN
Tunisia: beIN Sports
Turkmenistan: Saran Sports
Turks & Caicos Islands: ESPN
Uganda: SuperSport
United Arab Emirates: beIN Sports
United States of America: ESPN/TUDN
Uruguay: Direct TV
U.S. Virgin Islands: ESPN/TUDN
Uzbekistan: Saran Sports/UZ Report
Venezuela: Direct TV
Vietnam: VTV Cab
Wallis & Futuna: Tf1/M6/L'Équipe
Yemen: beIN Sports
Zambia: SuperSport
Zimbabwe
*: SuperSport

The Olympic connection: Tokyo 2020 men's football qualification

Three of the four teams qualified for Euro 2020 have already qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics in 2021:

France, Germany, Spain. 

Romania, who didn't make it to Euro 2020 - losing to Iceland in their playoff semi final, will also feature at the Japan Olympics.

 All four teams qualified at the 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, where Spain emerged victorious, Germany the beaten finalists.

Romania fell to Germany and France to Spain at the semi final stage, but making it that far secured them a qualification spot in Tokyo.

Who qualified for the 2020 Olympics?

The men's football competition will include 16 teams, 14 of which have already been decided apart from hosts Japan:

Africa

Egypt

Ivory Coast

South Africa

Asia

Australia

Saudi Arabia

South Korea

CONMEBOL (South America)

Argentina

Brazil (Holders)

Europe

Spain

Germany

France

Romania

OCEANIA

New Zealand

CONCACAF (North, Central America and the Caribbean)

Two places at the Olympics still up for grabs, to be decided at the 2020 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship.