Everything you need to know about the 2019 Summer Universiade

Rhythmic gymnastics world champ Aleksandra Soldatova among the athletes competing in Naples as Italy hosts the 30th summer edition of the 'World University Games' in the event's 60th anniversary year.

Sixty years after Turin hosted the inaugural Summer Universiade, Italy will once again showcase the world's best university student-athletes as Naples stages the 30th Summer Universiade, sometimes known as the 'World University Games'.

Russian gymnasts Aleksandra Soldatova (rhythmic gymnastics world champion) and Ivan Stretovich (artistic gymnastics team Olympic silver medallist) are among the bigger names taking part in Italy.

Over 8,000 participants (including coaches and officials) are expected in total at the Games, which officially runs from 3-14 July although there are early qualification rounds on the 2nd.

Many of the student-athletes will be looking to kick-start their athletic careers with a view to Tokyo 2020, but some are already Olympic and World Championship medallists in their own right.

Some 22 years after Italy last organised the event in Sicily in 1997, 5971 athletes from 112 countries will compete in 222 events across 18 sports.

You can watch and follow the action right here on Olympic Channel (click here to check whether there are restrictions in your region), but read on for our full preview of the event.

Teams and athletes to look out for at the Napoli Summer Universiade

Unsurprisingly, hosts Italy have the biggest delegation in Naples. Traditional powerhouses like Japan, Russia, and USA are also among the five largest teams in southern Italy. At the other extreme, Monaco is sending just one athlete to the Games.

Saudi Arabia is sending female student-athletes to a Universiade for the first time, while Kosovo is making its Universiade debut.

They will be hoping to follow in the footsteps of Wayde van Niekerk of South Africa (2013; Rio 2016) and Italy's Federica Pellegrini (2007; Beijing 2008) who won Universiade medals before going on to clinch Olympic gold.

There are a number of Rio 2016 Olympians hoping to taste victory in Naples ahead of next year's big test in Tokyo.

Swimmers are well represented with Italy's Sara Franceschi and Alessia Polieri, and Britain's two-time Olympian Craig Benson - a European champion in 2016 as part of GB's 4×100m mixed medley relay team - in Naples.

Five-time Universiade shooting medallist Najmeh Khedmati of Iran, and Gambian judoka Faye Njie are other athletes in Naples who competed in Brazil in 2016.

Additionally, Soldatova leads Russia's rhythmic gymnastics charge, while Stretovich and 2010 team world champion Tatiana Nabieva – returning to competition after a two-year break – will front the Russian men and women's artistic gymnastics hopes.

The home fans, meanwhile, will have two-time Olympian Carlotta Ferlito to cheer on in artistic gymnastics.

Summer Universiade 2019 in Napoli: Interesting facts

The Universiade Opening Ceremony will take place on 3 July at Naples' Stadio San Paolo, which is also home to the SSC Napoli football team. Some 1,500 performers are expected to be involved in the show.

Competitions starts the day before, on Tuesday 2 July, with qualification heats in diving, football, and water polo.

The Closing Ceremony will be on 14 July.

The Games' theme song, Glory, an English–Neapolitan mix of pop and rap, was written by Stefano Gargiulo and will also be performed at the ceremony.

Marco Balich has been named the creative director of the Opening Ceremony. Balich previously worked on the Torino 2006 Winter Olympics ceremonies, and was also involved with the presentation video of the successful MilanoCortina d'Ampezzo 2026 candidature.

Nearly 4,000 athletes and officials will be housed on board two cruise ships moored in the port of Naples. The ships have been converted for use as the Athletes' Village, with everything from gyms to running tracks provided on board.

As befits a nation so proud of its food, the organisers have promised that bread and mozzarella will be made fresh aboard, in addition to other Neapolitan favourites like ragù.

With 18 sports on the schedule, some more traditional events at the Olympics will not be contested in Italy. For example, the longest athletics race will be the half-marathon, in place of a full marathon.

There is also new technology on display for the taekwondo competitions with electronic sensors installed in athletes' socks to register scoring kicks automatically. The socks were tested in World Taekwondo's recent Rome Grand Prix.

How to get your ticket to the Summer Universiade

Tickets for the 2019 Summer Universiade are available relatively cheaply and can be bought in person in selected towns, by phone, as well as online. Reduced price and free tickets (as listed below) can be collected from ticket offices at venues.

Children under 10 or who are shorter than 1m will receive free entry.

All sports sessions involving qualifiers will cost 3 euros (3.40 US$) for adults with children under 18, seniors over 65, university students, and the military getting in for free.

Sports sessions involving finals will cost 5 euros (5.67 US$) for adults and 3 euros (3.40 US$) for concessions. Family tickets (for two adults and two children under 18) are available for 14 euros (15.87 US$).

'Season tickets' are also available for all sessions in selected sports.

The Opening Ceremony costs 5 or 15 euros (5.67 or 17 US$) for adults and 3 or 5 Euros (3.40 or 5.67 US$) for people in the reduced price groups, depending on where the tickets are located. A family ticket costs 36 euros (40.80 US$).

The Closing Ceremony is free to the public.

2019 Summer Universiade schedule - watch it live on Olympic Channel

Click below to reveal the timings for each day.

All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+2). Geo-restrictions may apply. Schedule is subject to change.

Olympic Channel 30th Summer Universiade live streaming schedule
21:00 Opening Ceremony
09:30 Artistics Gymnastics - Men's Team Final
12:00 Diving - Women's 1m Springboard Final
13:30 Diving - Men's 1m Springboard Final
14:20 Shooting - Women's 10m Air Rifle
15:00 Diving - Women's Platform Final
16:30 Diving - Men's 3m Springboard Final
17:55 Swimming - M 400 Free, W 400 IM, W 4x100 Free, M 4x100 Free Finals
18:10 Judo - Women's -70kg, +70kg, Men's -90kg, +90kg
18:30 Fencing - Women's Epee, Men's Sabre
10:00 Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Team Final
14:20 Shooting - Men's Air Pistol
14:45 Diving - Men's 10m Synchro
14:50 Shooting - Women's Trap
16:20 Shooting - Men's Trap
17:00 Diving - Mixed 3m Synchro Final
18:00 Swimming
18:15 Judo - Women's -57kg, -63kg, Men's -73kg, -81kg
18:30 Fencing - Men's Epee, Women's Foil
10:00 Diving - Women's 3m Springboard Semi-Finals
12:00 Diving - Women's 3m Synchro Final
13:20 Shooting - Men's 10m Air Rifle
14:00 Artistic Gymnastics - Men's All-Around
14:00 Diving - Men's 3m Synchro Final
16:45 Diving - Women's 10m Synchro Final
15:20 Shooting - Mixed Trap
17:55 Swimming - M 1500 Free, M 200 Free, W 100 Breaststroke, W 100 Free, M 200 IM Finals
18:15 Judo - Women's -52kg, Open, Men's -66kg, Open
18:30 Artistic Gymnastics - Women's All-Around
18:30 Fencing - Men's Foil, Women's Sabre
10:20 Rugby Sevens – Men’s and Women’s Semi-Finals
11:00 Artistic Gymnastics – M Floor, W Vault, M Pommel, W Uneven Bars, M Rings Finals
13:20 Shooting - Mixed 10m Air Rifle
14:00 Taekwondo – Men’s and Women’s Individual Poomsae Semi-Finals
14:30 Diving - Women's 3m Springboard Final
14:55 Table Tennis - Women's Team Final
15:00 Fencing - Women's Team Epee, Men's Team Sabre
16:00 Artistic Gymnastics - M Vault, W Beam, M Parallel Bars, W Floor, M Horizontal Bar Finals
16:30 Diving - Mixed 10m Synchro Final
16:50 Rugby Sevens – Men’s and Women’s Finals
17:00 Taekwondo – Men’s and Women’s Individual Poomsae Finals
17:30 Table Tennis - Men's Team Final
17:55 Swimming - W 1500 Free, W 200 IM, M 200 Breaststoke, W 100 Back, M 200 Fly, M 50 Back, W 4x200 Free
18:10 Judo - Men's and Women's Team
10:00 Diving - Men's Platform Semis
11:50 Shooting - Mixed Air Rifle
12:00 Diving - Men's Platform Final
14:00 Taekwondo - Mixed Team Poomsae Semi-Finals
14:15 Diving - Mixed Team Event
14:30 Women's Skeet 75
15:00 Fencing - Men's Team Epee, Women's Team Foil
15:30 Men's Skeet 75
17:00 Taekwondo - Mixed Team Poomsae Final
17:20 Basketball - Women's Semi-Finals
17:55 Swimming - M 800 Free, W 200 Breaststroke, M 100 Free, W 100 Fly finals
19:10 Athletics - M Shot Put, W 10,000m finals
19:25 Table Tennis - Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals
09:00 Athletics - M Decathlon (100m, Long Jump, Shot Put)
12:30 Shooting - Mixed 10m Air Pistol
14:00 Taekwondo – Women’s -57kg, Men’s -68kg, Men’s -80kg Semi-Finals
15:00 Fencing - Men's Team Foil, Women's Team Sabre
15:00 Shooting - Women's Skeet Final
16:45 Shooting - Men's Skeet Final
17:30 Athletics - M Hammer, M Decathlon (High Jump, 400m), W Long Jump, W Discus, W 100m, M 100m, M 10,000m Finals
17:55 Swimming - W 800 Free, M 100 Fly, W 200 Free, W 50 Back, M 200 Back, M 4x200 Free
17:30 Basketball - Men's Semi-Finals
18:00 Taekwondo – Women’s -57kg, Men’s -68kg, Men’s -80kg Finals
20:30 Table Tennis - Mixed Doubles Finals
09:00 Athletics - M Decathlon (110m Hurdles, Discus, Pole Vault)
10:00 Table Tennis - Women's Doubles and Men's Doubles Semi-Finals
14:00 Taekwondo – Men's -58kg, Women's -49kg, Women's -67kg Semi-Finals
17:00 Football - Women's First Semi-Final
17:30 Basketball - Women's Bronze Medal Match
17:30 Volleyball - Women's First Semi-Final
17:55 Swimming - W 50 Free, M 50 Free, W 50 Breaststroke, W 200 Fly, M 400 IM, W 400 Free, W 4x100 Medley, M 4x100 Medley
18:00 Taekwondo – Men's -58kg, Women's -49kg, Women's -67kg Finals
18:00 Athletics - M Decathlon (Javelin, 1500m), W 400m Hurdles, M High Jump, M 1500m, M Triple Jump, W 400m, W 800m, M 400m, W Javelin Finals
19:30 Table Tennis - Women's Doubles and Men's Doubles Finals
20:00 Volleyball - Women's Second Semi-Final
20:00 Basketball - Women's Gold Medal Match
21:00 Football - Women's Second Semi-Final
08:50 Tennis - Men's and Women's Doubles Semi-Finals
10:00 Athletics - W Heptathlon (100m Hurdles, High Jump)
10:00 Table Tennis - Women's and Men's Singles Semi-Finals
12:00 Volleyball - Men's First Quarter-Final
13:00 Table Tennis - Women's Singles Final
14:00 Table Tennis - Men's Singles Final
14:00 Taekwondo – Men's -74kg, Women's -62kg, Women's -73kg Semi-Finals
14:00 Rhythmic Gymnastics - Individual All-Around (Hoop and Ball), Group All-Around 5 Balls
14:30 Volleyball - Men's Second Quarter-Final
16:30 Athletics - W Heptathlon (Shot put, 200m), M Pole Vault, M Javelin, M 400m Hurdles, W 200m, M 200m, W Shot Put, W 100m Hurdles, W 3000m Steeplechase
17:00 Football - Men's First Semi-Final
17:30 Volleyball - Men's Third Quarter-Final
17:30 Basketball - Men's Bronze Medal Match
18:00 Taekwondo – Men's -74kg, Women's -62kg, Women's -73kg Finals
20:00 Basketball - Men's Gold Medal Match
20:00 Volleyball - Men's Fourth Quarter-Final
21:00 Football - Men's Second Semi-Final
07:00 Athletics - M 20km Walk, W 20k Walk
08:50 Tennis - Men's Singles Semi-Finals, Women's Singles Semi-Finals, Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals and Women's Doubles Final
10:00 Athletics - W Heptathlon (Long Jump)
10:20 Archery - Men's and Women's Compound Team Finals
11:55 Sailing - Final Race
12:00 Volleyball - Men's First Semi-Final
13:00 Rhythmic Gymnastics - Individual All-Around (Clubs and Ribbon), Group All-Around (Hoop and Clubs)
14:00 Taekwondo – Men's -87kg, Men's -63kg, Women's -53kg Semi-Finals
14:20 Archery - Women's Compound Individual Semi-Finals and Finals
14:30 Volleyball - Men's Second Semi-Final
15:50 Archery - Men's Compound Individual Semi-Finals and Finals
17:00 Football - Women's Bronze Medal Match
17:30 Volleyball - Women's Bronze Medal Match
18:00 Water Polo - Women's First Semi-Final
18:00 Athletics - M Pole Vault, M Hammer, W Triple Jump, M 3000m Steeplechase, W Heptathlon (Javelin, 800m), M 110m Hurdles, W 5000m Finals
18:00 Taekwondo – Men's -87kg, Men's -63kg, Women's -53kg Finals
20:00 Water Polo - Women's Second Semi-Final
20:00 Volleyball - Women's Gold Medal Match
21:00 Football - Women's Gold Medal Match
07:00 Athletics - W Half-Marathon, M Half-Marathon
10:20 Archery - Men's and Women's Recurve Team Finals
10:50 Tennis - Women's Singles Final
12:00 Water Polo - Men's First Semi-Final
13:30 Rhythmic Gymnastics - Individual Hoop, Individual Ball, Group 5 Balls, Individual Clubs, Individual Ribbon, Group Hoop and Clubs
13:50 Tennis - Men's Singles Final
14:00 Taekwondo - Men's and Women's Team Kyorugi Semi-Finals
14:00 Water Polo - Men's Second Semi-Final
14:20 Archery - Women's Recurve Individual Semi-Finals and Finals
15:40 Archery - Men's Recurve Individual Semi-Finals and Finals
17:00 Football - Men's Bronze Medal Match
17:30 Volleyball - Men's Bronze Medal Match
17:50 Tennis - Mixed Doubles Final
18:00 Taekwondo - Men's and Women's Team Kyorugi Finals
18:00 Water Polo - Women's Bronze Medal Match
20:00 Athletics - W High Jump, W 4x100m, M Discus, M 800m, M 4x100m, W 1500m, M Long Jump, W 4x400m, M 5000m, M 4x400m
20:00 Volleyball - Men's Gold Medal Match
20:00 Water Polo - Women's Gold Medal Match
21:00 Football - Men's Gold Medal Match
11:00 Water Polo - Men's Bronze Medal Match
13:00 Water Polo - Men's Gold Medal Match
21:00 Closing Ceremony

(Click here for the live-streaming schedule in full on the FISU website if the day-by-day schedule above does not load properly.)

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!