India name 57-member squad for Shooting World Cup in New Delhi

All 15 Tokyo Olympics quota winners, including Manu Bhaker, Anjum Moudgil and Abhishek Verma, have been included. 

By Utathya Nag ·

India have announced a 57-member squad for the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup scheduled to be held in New Delhi’s Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range from March 18 to 29.

The squad was named by the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) – India’s sport shooting federation – on Tuesday. The shortlist includes all 15 Tokyo Olympics quota winners, including Anjum Moudgil, Divyansh Singh Panwar, Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Choudhary.

Commonwealth Games gold medallist Anish Bhanwala was also picked in the 25m Rapid Pistol team.

“All selections were based on latest NRAI rankings, save Anish’s selection in men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol squad, given his present high world ranking of 12, gives him a better chance of securing a Tokyo 2020 quota pending a good finish,” the NRAI said.

Arpit Goel, who is ranked 63 in the world currently and third in India, will feature in the MQS section,” it added.

The MQS (Minimum Qualification Score) is a minimum score – designated by the ISSF - that an athlete must have recorded at least once in a set timeframe, in order to become eligible to take part in the Olympic Games.

Members selected under the MQS section haven’t achieved the mark yet and will be looking to breach the mark at the event to become eligible to be selected for the final team for Tokyo, if needed.

The competition will be a combined event for rifle, pistol and shotgun shooters featuring as many as 30 different events.

A total of 42 countries have thus far confirmed their entries, including big names like South Korea, Singapore, USA, United Kingdom, Iran, Ukraine, France, Hungary, Italy, Thailand and Turkey.

Some countries who have not sent in their entries include the likes of China, Japan, Germany, Russia, Australia, New Zealand, Kuwait and Malaysia.

Indian shooters for the ISSF World Cup in New Delhi

10M Air Rifle Men: Divyansh Singh Panwar, Arjun Babuta, Deepak Kumar, Pankaj Kumar (MQS), Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar (MQS)

50M Rifle 3 Position Men: Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Niraj Kumar, Swapnil Kusale (MQS), Chain Singh (MQS)

10M Air Pistol Men: Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma, Sarabjot Singh, Ravinder Singh (MQS), Shahzar Rizvi (MQS)

25M Rapid Fire Pistol Men: Vijayveer Sidhu, Gurpreet Singh, Anish Bhanwala, Arpit Goel (MQS), Adarsh Singh (MQS)

Trap Men: Kynan Chenai, Lakshay, Prithviraj Tondaiman, Zoravar Singh Sandhu (MQS), Namanveer Singh Brar (MQS)

Skeet Men: Angadvir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Gurjoat Siingh Khangura, Karam Sukhbir Singh (MQS), Amrinder Singh Cheema (MQS)

10M Air Rifle Women: Elavenil Valarivan, Anjum Moudgil, Apurvi Chandela, Shriyanka Sadangi (MQS), Nisha Kanwar (MQS)

50M Rifle 3 Position Women: Tejaswini Sawant, Sunidhi Chauhan, Anjum Moudgil, Gaayathri N. (MQS), Shreya Saksena (MQS)

10M Air Pistol Women: Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal, P. Shri Nivetha, Shweta Singh (MQS), Esha Singh (MQS)

25M Sports Pistol Women: Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat, Chinki Yadav, Neeraj Kaur (MQS), Abhidnya Ashok Patil (MQS)

Trap Women: Rajeshwari Kumari, Shreyasi Singh, Manisha Keer, Kirti Gupta (MQS), Neeru (MQS)

Skeet Women: Ganemat Sekhon, Parinaaz Dhaliwal, Karttiki Singh Shaktawat, Darshana Rathore (MQS), Zahra Mufaddal Deesawala (MQS)

10M Air Rifle Mixed Team: Divyansh Singh Panwar and Elavenil Valarivan; Arjun Babuta and Anjum Moudgil

50M Rifle 3 Position Mixed Team: Sanjeev Rajput and Tejaswini Sawant; Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar and Sunidhi Chaudhan

10M Air Pistol Mixed Team: Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker; Abhishek Verma and Yashaswini Singh Deswal

25M Rapid Fire Pistol Mixed Team: Vijayveer Sidhu and Tejaswani; Gurpreet Singh and Abhidnya Ashok Patil

Trap Mixed Team: Kynan Chenai and Rajeshwari Kumari; Lakshay and Shreyasi Singh

Skeet Mixed Team: Angadvir Singh Bajwa and Ganemat Sekhon; Mairaj Ahmad Khan and Parinaaz Dhaliwal

10M Air Rifle Men Team: Deepak Kumar, Pankaj Kumar, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

50M Rifle 3 Position Men Team: Niraj Kumar, Swapnil Kusale, Chain Singh

10M Air Pistol Men Team: Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma, Sarabjot Singh

25M Rapid Fire Pistol Men Team: Vijayveer Sidhu, Gurpreet Singh, Arpit Goel

Trap Men Team: Kynan Chenai, Lakshay, Prithviraj Tondaiman

Skeet Men Team: Angadvir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Gurjoat Siingh Khangura

10M Air Rifle Women Team: Apurvi Chandela, Shriyanka Sadangi, Nisha Kanwar

50M Rifle 3 Position Women Team: Anjum Moudgil, Gaayathri N, Shreya Saksena

10M Air Pistol Women Team: Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal, P. Shri Nivetha

25M Sports Pistol Women Team: Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat, Chinki Yadav

Trap Women Team: Rajeshwari Kumari, Shreyasi Singh, Manisha Keer

Skeet Women Team: Ganemat Sekhon, Parinaaz Dhaliwal, Karttiki Singh Shaktawat