Refugee Olympic Team Tokyo 2020 shortlist announced

IOC marks World Refugee Day by releasing list of 37 Refugee Athlete Scholarship-holders from nine nations with the team named next June.

The IOC has released the list of Refugee Athlete Scholarship-holders who will aim to represent the Refugee Olympic Team (ROT) at Tokyo 2020.

The announcement came on World Refugee Day (20th June) with all 10 members of the first ROT at Rio 2016 bidding to compete at a second Games.

Among the 37 names are 13 new individual athletes, and a group of athletes preparing at the Tegla Loroupe Refugee Training Centre in Kenya.

The team for Tokyo 2020 will be announced in June next year.

"We want to send a very strong signal of hope with the Refugee Olympic Team and we want to remind everybody on the magnitude of the refugee crisis." - IOC President Thomas Bach

IOC President Thomas Bach said, "With the announcement of the list of Refugee Scholarship-Holders, we want to show that refugees are an enrichment to sport and to society.

"This team is the continuation of a human journey that started with the first IOC Refugee Olympic Team Rio 2016."

Bach added that this team will most likely be bigger than the one in Rio.

"Qualification standard does not mean the overall international qualification standards. We want to identify those athletes who either fulfill these criteria or at least come as close as possible to these criteria.

"We cannot say at this stage how big the team will finally be. We can say with some confidence that it will be bigger than the team from Rio 2016."

Dreams realised at Rio 2016

The first ROT at Rio 2016 received universal praise after overcoming huge obstacles to compete in Brazil.

Swimmer Yusra Mardini is the most recognisable of the 10-strong team after fleeing the Syrian Civil War in August 2015 as a teenager.

After her boat almost capsized in the Aegean Sea on her way from Turkey to Greece, Mardini eventually made it to Germany where she resumed training before competing in Rio.

Iranian-born taekwondo player Raheleh Asemani was initially in the first ROT.

But after being granted Belgian citizenship, she went on to represent her new country with the blessing of Thomas Bach.

Former long-distance runner Tegla Loroupe was the driving force behind the first ROT and she was named 2016 United Nations Person of the Year in recognition of her efforts.

The Kenyan reprises her role as Chef de Mission in Tokyo, and hopes the team can win a medal in Tokyo.

ROT Rio 2016 provided the spark for the creation of the Olympic Refuge Foundation (ORF) by the IOC in 2017.

The foundation uses sports-based projects to support refugee populations around the world with a focus on protecting, developing and empowering young people in vulnerable situations.

Together with the United Nations High Commisioner for Refugees (UNHCR), there are now initiatives in settlement and camps in more than over 45 countries.

A new team at Tokyo 2020

All 37 of the Refugee Athlete Scholarship-holders are in contention to represent ROT at Tokyo 2020.

They come from nine nations and compete in eight different sports.

(* - Represented ROT at Rio 2016)

Jamal Abdoul-Magid - Athletics: 10.000m

Country of origin: Sudan

Currently living in Tel Aviv

Ubaa Dinta Achoto - Athletics: 800m/1500m)

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living in: Kenya

Wael Fawaz Al-Farraj - Taekwondo (-58 kg)

Ciuntry of origin: Syria

Currently living in: Jordan

*Rami Anis - Swimming (100m butterfly)

Country of origin: Syria

Currently living in Turkey

Dominic Lokolong Atiol - Athletics: 1500m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Josephine Tain Augustinho - Athletics: 1500m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

*Yiech Pur Biel - Athletics: 800m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Ukuk Utho’o Bul - Athletics: 5000m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

*James Nyang Chiengjiek - Athletics: 400m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Duol Charles Elijah - Athletics: 800m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Joseph Elia Ernesto - Athletics: 800m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Amir Mohammad Hosseini - Taekwondo (-58kg)

Country of origin: Islamic Republic of Iran

Currently living: Germany

Dorian Keletela - Athletics: 100m

Country of origin: Democratic Republic of Congo

Currently living: Portugal

*Yonas Kinde - Athletics: Marathon

Country of origin: Ethiopia

Currently living: Luxembourg

Dina Pouryounes Langeroudi - Taekwondo (-49kg)

Country of origin: Islamic Republic of Iran

Currently living: The Netherlands

Refugee team recognised at Laureus Awards

Refugee team recognised at Laureus Awards

*Anjelina Nadai Lohalith - Athletics: 1500m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Simon Lodai Lohuju - Athletics: 1500m, 5000m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

*Rose Nathike Lokonyen - Athletics: 800m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

*Paulo Amotun Lokoro - Athletics: 1500m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

*Yolande Mabika - Judo (-70kg)

Country of origin: Democratic Republic of Congo

Currently living: Brazil

Aran Mahmoud - Badminton

Country of origin: Syria

Currently living: The Netherlands

Tekleweyni Malake - Athletics: 1500m

Country of origin: Eritrea

Currently living: Israel

Lydia Philip Mamun Athletics: 800m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

*Yusra Mardini - Swimming: 100m Freestyle

Country of origin: Syria

Currently living: Germany

Simon Ayong Mauris - Athletics: 5000m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Kasra Mehdipournejad - Taekwondo (-80kg)

Country of origin: Islamic Republic of Iran

Currently living: Germany

*Popole Misenga - Judo (-90kg)

Country of origin: Democratic Republic of Congo

Currently living: Brazil

Gaston Nsazumunkiza - Athletics: 5000m

Country of origin: Democratic Republic of Congo

Currently living: Kenya

Clementina Ihure Rilando - Athletics: 1500m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Abdullah Sediqi - Taekwondo (-58kg)

Country of origin: Afghanistan

Currently living: Belgium

Wael Shueb - Karate (Kata)

Country of origin: Syria

Currently living: Germany

Asif Sultani - Karate (-75kg)

Country of origin: Afghanistan

Currently living: Australia

John Lokibe Taban - Athletics: 5000m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Cyrille Fagat Tchatchet II - Weightlifting (94kg)

Country of origin: Cameroon

Currently living: United Kingdom

Rose Ihisa Uwaro - Athletics: 200m

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Farid Walizadeh - Boxing: (-56kg)

Country of origin: Afghanistan

Currently living: Portugal

Chajen Dang Yien - Athletics: Javelin

Country of origin: South Sudan

Currently living: Kenya

Enjoyed this story? Share it with your friends!